Turtle Creek Books 

From Turtle Creek Bookstores

36 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email :  Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA





Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Bowen, Gail;McClelland & Stewart Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bowen, Gail;McClelland & Stewart
A Colder Kind of Death: A Joanne Kilbourn Mystery
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
McClelland & Stewart Ltd
1995
077101483X / 9780771014833

Mass Market Paperback
Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,aswell as some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS4466

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
2 De Chateaubriand, Francois-Rene ; Stewart, Caroline
Atala and Rene - oxford French Series
NY
Oxford University Press
1946


Hard Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Excellent condition - tres bon etat - Edited with an introduction, notes and vocabulary in English, text in French - texte en Francais - contains some pencil annotations - il y'a' des notes ecrits dans les pages/
M00282

Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
3 Bell, Stewart
Bayou of Pigs
Canada
Wiley
2008
0470153822 / 9780470153826
First Edition
Hard Cover
New
New




Hardcover 1st edition - BRAND NEW UNREAD COPY - just a hint of shopwear otherwise pristine
NS8881

Price: 22.35 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
4 Stewart, Marjabelle Young
Can My Bridesmaids Wear Black?-- And 325 Other Most-Asked Etiquette Questions
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
St Martins Pr
1989
0312033001 / 9780312033002

Soft Cover
Good

Ex-Library



Although ex library still in good shape - a good reading and reference copy
069738

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
5 Stewart, George
Canada Under the Administration of the Earl of Dufferin
Toronto
Rose Belford
1878

First Edition
Leather
Good



Illustrated ( Frontispiece )

Lovely full leather volume, brown pebbled calf, all page edges gilt, marbled endpapers, 5 raised bands on spine with gilt titles and decorations in the 6 resulting compartments, heraldic device in gilt on cover, marvellous engraved portrait of Dufferin protected with tissue guard facing title page. Interior pages clean and tight. Condition issues: Some edgewear and rubbing of covers, bumped corners. There is a stain along top page edges, about 1" down the front cover from top and corresponding area on back cover of what appears to have been a greenish paint? Actually sounds worse than it is. Overall a handsome antique leather volume
080120

Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
6 Cliffe, Ken;Wieck, Stewart;Hagen, Mark R.
Chicago Chronicles: Milwaukee by Night Ashes to Ashes Blood Bond
Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A.
White Wolf Pub
1996
1565042212 / 9781565042216

Soft Cover
As New



Illustrated

Volume 3 - Aside from a faint touch of edgewear and former owner's name on FFEP appears NEW AND UNREAD - A City Sourcebook for Vampire the Masquerade
082110

Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
7 Walton, Stewart
Country Decorating
USA
Acropolis Books
1996
1860351050 / 9781860351051

Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Illustrated

Hardcover - Some slight shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is chipped,& rubbed, but otherwise fine
NS4633

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
8 Stewart, Edward
Deadly Rich
New York, U.S.A.
Dell Pub Co
1992
044021288X / 9780440212881

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS8608

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
9 Stewart, Ann
Decree of Fate - Complete Novel from The Standard Montreal Newspaper 30 May 1942
Montreal
The Standard Newspaper
1942


Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

A complete novel published in the Montreal Standard Newspaper in 1942. Some chipping along edges, light fold at center, otherwise fine with remarkably little age toning. Cover or 1st page depicts a black man in "savage" attire hoisting a barely clad unconscious blonde woman overhead. The cover illustration alone if trimmed, mounted and framed would make a very original piece of artwork or decoration. Caption reads " Out of the blackness of the shadows, into the moonlight, stepped a huge Negro, arms raised high above his head, on his outstretched palms, striahg and still lay a woman...."/
H01554

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
10 Stewart, James B.
Den Of Thieves
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Touchstone Books
1992
067179227X / 9780671792275

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS11630

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
11 Stewart, James B.
Den Of Thieves
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Touchstone Books
1992
067179227X / 9780671792275

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS16180

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
12 Editors of Time Life ; Stewart, Desmond
Early Islam - Time Life Great Ages of Man Series : A History of the World's Cultures
New York
Time-Life Books
1967

First Thus
Hard Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Hardcover - Part of the renowned Time Life series - Light shelf and edgewear, minor rubbing and bumped corners but otherwise fine
087472

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
13 Stewart, Sandy
From Coast to Coast: A Personal History of Radio in Canada
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
CBC Enterprises
1985
0887941885 / 9780887941887

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS14692

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
14 Crawley, Lawrence ; Malfetti, James ; Stewart, Ernest ; Vas Dias, Nini
La Vie Sexuelle
Monaco
Ariston
1965


Soft Cover
Good



Illustrated

Condition d'usage normal - un peu di jaundissement des pages
075092

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
15 Stewart, Mary
Last Enchantment
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
William Morrow & Co
1979
0688034810 / 9780688034818

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good




A lovely hardcover, smaller BCE format -- Light bumping of corners, otherwise a tight and bright copy. Dust jacket has minor shelfwear, all else fine.
X05497

Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
16 Stewart, Hilary
Looking at Indian Art of the Northwest Coast
Vancouver, BC, Canada
D&M Publishers Incorporated
1979
088894229x / 9780888942296

Soft Cover
Fair



Illlustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some staining, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS15035

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
17 Stewart, Hilary
Looking at Totem Poles
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Univ of Washington Pr
1993
0295972599 / 9780295972596

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy - Gives a historical, cultural, and artistic account of the ancient craft that has grown to be a symbol of the Native Americans of the Northwest Coast.
NS14925

Price: 11.85 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
18 Stewart, Mary
Madam Will You Talk
USA
M S Mill Co
1956

Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Good
Fair




Hardcover, smaller BCE format - yellow board with black titles. Dust jacket is quite tattered but still present and servings its function of protecting the book. Book itself presents some shelf and edgewear, spine lean otherwise still a good solid vintage reading copy
088939

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
19 Stewart, Martha;Baker, Christopher
Martha Stewart's Christmas
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Crown Pub
1989
0517574160 / 9780517574164

Hard Cover
Fine
Very Good


Illustrated

Hardcover, minor shelfwear and light chipping of price chipped dust jacket otherwise a fine clean bright copy. Lots of wonderful Christmas ideas from a VERY young Martha.
085192

Price: 25.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
20 Stewart, Fred Mustard
Methuselah Enzyme
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Pocket Books
1985
0671543598 / 9780671543594

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Minor creasing of the spine and very light edgewear otherwise a fine tight clean copy.
C3318

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie