Turtle Creek Books 

Turtle Creek Books

36 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA

 


Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Shakespeare, William ; Durham, Willward Higley (Editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William ; Durham, Willward Higley (Editor) A Midsummer Night's Dream - The Yale Shakespeare
New Haven Yale University Press 1965 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A lovely blue cloth hardcover -- Gilt lettering on cover and spine, part of the Yale Shakespeare series. Faint shelf-wear, minor bumping of corners, all else fine. X07360 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William All's Well That Ends Well : Easton Press Leather Edition
Connecticut Easton Press 1993 Leather As New Richard Floethe(Illustrated) 
Exquisite volume, NEVER READ, in pristine condition with only the faintest touch of shelfwear, hardly discernable. Full leather covers, ornate 22kt. gold inlay design on both front and back covers as well as along spine, two raised bands on spine, all page edges gilt, french moire endpapers, quality milled paper. Satin ribbon placemaker, LIMITED EDITION. A wonderful gift quality item as one would expect from this quality publisher. This is ONE VOLUME from the set of the complete works of 39 volumes. This volume as are all in this collection, contains the text of the First Folio edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon, and illustrated by Richard Floethe. X0max20 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Coles Notes Staff; Shakespeare, William Antony and Cleopatra - Coles Notes
Etobicoke, ON, Canada Coles Publishing 1973 Soft Cover Fair 
Some edgewear and creasing of covers, interior fine aside from some yellowing of pages 080301 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William Antony and Cleopatra : Easton Press Leather Edition
Connecticut Easton Press 1992 Leather As New Enric C. Ricart (Illustrated with Wood Engravings) 
Exquisite volume, NEVER READ, in pristine condition with only the faintest touch of shelfwear, hardly discernable. Full leather covers, ornate 22kt. gold inlay design on both front and back covers as well as along spine, two raised bands on spine, all page edges gilt, french moire endpapers, quality milled paper. Satin ribbon placemaker, LIMITED EDITION. A wonderful gift quality item as one would expect from this quality publisher. This is ONE VOLUME from the set of the complete works of 39 volumes. This volume as are all in this collection, contains the text of the First Folio edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon, and illustrated with wood engravings by Enric C. Ricart. X0max21 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William ( Kermode, Frank - Editor ) Arden Shakespeare the Tempest
UK Methuen 1967 Soft Cover Good 
Some edgewear and creasing of spine, there are some lightly marked annotations , otherwise still a good reading copy 049456 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William As You Like It : Easton Press Leather Edition
Connecticut Easton Press 1992 Leather As New Sylvain Sauvage (Water-Colours) 
Exquisite volume, NEVER READ, in pristine condition with only the faintest touch of shelfwear, hardly discernable. Full leather covers, ornate 22kt. gold inlay design on both front and back covers as well as along spine, two raised bands on spine, all page edges gilt, french moire endpapers, quality milled paper. Satin ribbon placemaker, LIMITED EDITION. A wonderful gift quality item as one would expect from this quality publisher. This is ONE VOLUME from the set of the complete works of 39 volumes. This volume as are all in this collection, contains the text of the First Folio edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon, and illustrated with water-colours by Sylvain Sauvage. X0max35 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William ; Malone ; Steevens et al Complete Works of Shakespeare with Notes By malone, Steevens and Others - Vol I ( Tempest - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Merry Wives of Windsor - Twelfth Night - Measure for Measure
New York Co operative Publication Society First Thus Leather Fair to Good Illustrated 
Leather spine and corners, marbled boards, top page edges gilt, illustrated, gilt lettering and design on spine. Originally part of an 8 volume set - this is volume 1. Some shelfwear and bumping of corners, top of backstrip is frayed/torn, hinges a little tender, but otherwise good, a handsome copy - no stated date, likely early 1900s 055566 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakespeare, William ; Malone ; Steevens et al Complete Works of Shakespeare with Notes By malone, Steevens and Others - Vol III ( Taming of the Shrew - Winter's Tale - Comedy of Errors - Macbeth - King John
New York Co operative Publication Society First Thus Leather Good Illustrated 
Leather spine and corners, marbled boards, top page edges gilt, illustrated, gilt lettering and design on spine. Originally part of an 8 volume set - this is volume 3. Some shelfwear and bumping of corners, top of backstrip is frayed/torn, hinges a little tender, but otherwise good, a handsome copy - no stated date, likely early 1900s 055568 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William ; Malone ; Steevens et al Complete Works of Shakespeare with Notes By Malone, Steevens and Others Vol II - Much Ado About Nothing - Midsummer Night's Dream - Love's Labor's Lost - merchant of Venuce - as You Like it - All's Well That Ends Well
New York Co operative Publication Society First Thus Leather Fair to Good Illustrated 
Leather spine and corners, marbled boards, top page edges gilt, illustrated, gilt lettering and design on spine. Originally part of an 8 volume set - this is volume 2. Some shelfwear and bumping of corners, top of backstrip is frayed/torn, hinges a little tender, front hinge is separating from binding, but otherwise good, a handsome copy - no stated date, likely early 1900s 055567 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William Coriolanus : Easton Press Leather Edition
Connecticut Easton Press 1992 Leather As New Pal C. Molnar (Painted By) 
Exquisite volume, NEVER READ, in pristine condition with only the faintest touch of shelfwear, hardly discernable. Full leather covers, ornate 22kt. gold inlay design on both front and back covers as well as along spine, two raised bands on spine, all page edges gilt, french moire endpapers, quality milled paper. Satin ribbon placemaker, LIMITED EDITION. A wonderful gift quality item as one would expect from this quality publisher. This is ONE VOLUME from the set of the complete works of 39 volumes. This volume as are all in this collection, contains the text of the First Folio edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon, and paintings by Pal C. Molnar. X0max29 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William Cymbeline : Easton Press Leather Edition
Connecticut Easton Press 1992 Leather As New Yngve Berg (Illustrated with Lithographs) 
Exquisite volume, NEVER READ, in pristine condition with only the faintest touch of shelfwear, hardly discernable. Full leather covers, ornate 22kt. gold inlay design on both front and back covers as well as along spine, two raised bands on spine, all page edges gilt, french moire endpapers, quality milled paper. Satin ribbon placemaker, LIMITED EDITION. A wonderful gift quality item as one would expect from this quality publisher. This is ONE VOLUME from the set of the complete works of 39 volumes. This volume as are all in this collection, contains the text of the First Folio edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon, and illustrated with Litographs by Vngve Berg. X0max8 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barnet, Sylvan ; Berman, Morton -; Burto, William - Aristophanes - Shakespeare - Moliere - John Gay - Oscar Wilde - Anton Chekhov - Bernard Shaw Eight Great Comedies : Clouds - Mandragola - Twelfth Night - Miser - Beggar's Opera - importance of Being Ernest - Uncle Vanya - Arms and the Man
New York Mentor Books 1958 NO NUMBER Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
The complete texts of eight of the world's greatest plays, masterful examples of the comic view of life in drama. Includes: 'The Clouds' by Aristophanes, 'Mandragola' by Machiavelli, 'Twelfth Night' by Shakespeare, 'The Miser' by Moliere, 'The Beggar's Opera' by John Gay, 'The Importance of Being Earnest' by Oscar Wilde, 'Uncle Vanya' by Anton Chekhov, and 'Arms and the Man' by Bernard Shaw. Accompanied by provacitive essays that define and explore the nature of comedy. 472 pages.Light edgewear , former owner's name and high school stamp inside cover otherwise fine 079007 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shakespeare, William Forum Notes : William Shakespeare : The Tempest
Canada Forum House 1968 Soft Cover Fair 
Light rubbing of the covers, minor creasing of the covers, and light edgewear otherwise a fine tight reference copy. C2798 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shakespeare, William Hamlet - the Falcon Shakespeare
Canada Longmans Canada Limited 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated 
Hardcover, black cloth with white lettering. Minor shelfwear and some bowing of covers, otherwise a fine clean solid copy. Illustrated endpapers - young John Gielgud and Sir Laurence Olivier 084008 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shakespeare, William Hamlet : Easton Press Leather Edition
Connecticut Easton Press 1993 Leather As New Edy Legrand (Illustrator) 
Exquisite volume, NEVER READ, in pristine condition with only the faintest touch of shelfwear, hardly discernable. Full leather covers, ornate 22kt. gold inlay design on both front and back covers as well as along spine, two raised bands on spine, all page edges gilt, french moire endpapers, quality milled paper. Satin ribbon placemaker, LIMITED EDITION. A wonderful gift quality item as one would expect from this quality publisher. This is ONE VOLUME from the set of the complete works of 39 volumes. This volume as are all in this collection, contains the text of the First Folio edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon, and illustrated by Edy Legrand. X0max2 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shakespeare, William Henry IV, Part Two
New York, U.S.A. Signet Classics 1965 451CQ856095 Mass Market Paperback Poor 
POOR condition, reading copy ONLY. 080771 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shakespeare, William Henry The Eighth : Easton Press Leather Edition
Connecticut Easton Press 1992 Leather As New Eric Gill (Illustrated with Wood Engravings) 
Exquisite volume, NEVER READ, in pristine condition with only the faintest touch of shelfwear, hardly discernable. Full leather covers, ornate 22kt. gold inlay design on both front and back covers as well as along spine, two raised bands on spine, all page edges gilt, french moire endpapers, quality milled paper. Satin ribbon placemaker, LIMITED EDITION. A wonderful gift quality item as one would expect from this quality publisher. This is ONE VOLUME from the set of the complete works of 39 volumes. This volume as are all in this collection, contains the text of the First Folio edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon, and illustrated with wood engravings by Eric Gill. X0max1 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shakespeare, William Henry The Fifth : Easton Press Leather Edition
Connecticut Easton Press 1992 Leather As New Vera Willoughby (Illustrated) 
Exquisite volume, NEVER READ, in pristine condition with only the faintest touch of shelfwear, hardly discernable. Full leather covers, ornate 22kt. gold inlay design on both front and back covers as well as along spine, two raised bands on spine, all page edges gilt, french moire endpapers, quality milled paper. Satin ribbon placemaker, LIMITED EDITION. A wonderful gift quality item as one would expect from this quality publisher. This is ONE VOLUME from the set of the complete works of 39 volumes. This volume as are all in this collection, contains the text of the First Folio edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon, and illustrated by Vera Willoughby. X0max16 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shakespeare, William Henry The Fourth -- Part One : Easton Press Leather Edition
Connecticut Easton Press 1992 Leather As New Barnett Freedman (Illustrated with Lithographs) 
Exquisite volume, NEVER READ, in pristine condition with only the faintest touch of shelfwear, hardly discernable. Full leather covers, ornate 22kt. gold inlay design on both front and back covers as well as along spine, two raised bands on spine, all page edges gilt, french moire endpapers, quality milled paper. Satin ribbon placemaker, LIMITED EDITION. A wonderful gift quality item as one would expect from this quality publisher. This is ONE VOLUME from the set of the complete works of 39 volumes. This volume as are all in this collection, contains the text of the First Folio edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon, and illustrated with Lithographs by Barnett Freedman. X0max3 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shakespeare, William Henry The Fourth -- Part Two : Easton Press Leather Edition
Connecticut Easton Press 1992 Leather As New Edward Bawden (Water-Colours) 
Exquisite volume, NEVER READ, in pristine condition with only the faintest touch of shelfwear, hardly discernable. Full leather covers, ornate 22kt. gold inlay design on both front and back covers as well as along spine, two raised bands on spine, all page edges gilt, french moire endpapers, quality milled paper. Satin ribbon placemaker, LIMITED EDITION. A wonderful gift quality item as one would expect from this quality publisher. This is ONE VOLUME from the set of the complete works of 39 volumes. This volume as are all in this collection, contains the text of the First Folio edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon, and illustrated with water-colours by Edward Bawden. X0max11 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com