Turtle Creek Books 

From Turtle Creek Bookstores

36 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email :  Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA





Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Louis Stevenson, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Louis Stevenson, Robert
Kidnapped
USA
Magnum Books
1967


Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS7751

Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
2 Stevenson, Robert Louis
Kidnapped
USA
Tom Doherty Associates
1988


Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, age toning of pages - still a good solid reading copy
088225

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
3 Stevenson, Robert Louis
Kidnapped
Chicago
Goldsmith
1947


Hard Cover
Fair
Fair




Some overall shelfwear and rubbing of covers, age toning of pages otherwise still an acceptable reading copy in hardcover - no stated date, gift inscription dated 1947. Dust jacket has interesting artwork but is rather chipped and torn
071344

Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
4 Stevenson, Robert Louis
Letters and Miscellanies of Robert Louis Stevenson : Weir of Hermiston - the Plays and Fables
NY
Charles Scribner's Sons
1903


Hard Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Handsome red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine (albeit sunned). Light shelfwear and some spotting on covers, front hinge starting otherwise still a good solid copy - interior clean tight and bright
069977

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
5 Stevenson, Robert Louis
Selections from a Child's Garden of Verses
USA
Avenel Books
1980
0517163284 / 9780517163283
First Thus
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Smith, Jessie Wilcox

Delightfully illustrated small hardcover, no stated date, ca. 1980. Minor sheflwear and light chipping of dust jacket, otherwise fine
081034

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
6 Stevenson, Robert Louis
The Master of Ballantrae: A Winter's Tale Easyread Super Large 20pt Edition
USA
Reader's Digest Association
1995
0895776294 / 9780895776297

Hard Cover
As New



Illustrated

Hardcover, beautiful binding with a faux leather spine, gilt lettering and decorative front cover. A lovely copy, appears almost UNREAD. A GIFT QUALITY item.
087334

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
7 Peel. Graham ; Stevenson, Robert Louis
Three leaves from a Child's Garden - Poems By Stevenson Set to Music By Graham Peel ( My ship and I - the Cow - Marching Song )
Oxford
Sydney Acott Harris Co
1909


Soft Cover
Very Good





8 pp, vocal score with piano accompaniment. Minor edgewear, lyrics and music clear and bright. No stated date, circa 1909
075236

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
8 Stevenson, Robert Louis
Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes - Folio Society Hardcover in Slipcase
London
Folio Society
1967

First Thus
Hard Cover
New
New


Illustrated

Hardcover with slipcase - BRAND NEW UNREAD COPY in pristine GIFT QUALITY condition. Beautifully bound.
088511

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
9 Stevenson, Robert Louis
Treasure Island
London
Dean & Son Limited
1958


Hard Cover
Fair to Good
Poor




No stated date but gift inscription is dated 1958. Red cloth hardcover, some shelfwear and bumped corners otherwise good. Dust jacket is very tattered but still present and with fun 1950s artwork
067798

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie