Turtle Creek Books 

From Turtle Creek Bookstores

36 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email :  Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA





Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

MacLennan, Hugh Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MacLennan, Hugh
Barometer Rising
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
McClelland & Stewart Ltd
1989
0771099916 / 9780771099915

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Minor edgewear and spine crease otherwise a fine clean tight copy - contains some highlighting
085373

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
2 Nelson, George E. (Editor) ; MacLennan, Hugh ; De La Roche, Mazo
Cavalcade of the North - An Entertaining Collection of Distinguished Writing By Canadian Authors ( Barometer Rising - Jalna )
Garden City
Doubleday & Co.
1958

Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Very Good
Fair to Good


Costain, Thomas B. (introduction by)

Great collection of Canadian writing - 640 pages - Contains stories by MacLennan, Callaghan, Wilson, Parker, Pckthall, Hardu, Beaverbrook, Mazo de la Roche, Shapiro, Mitchell, Raddall, Waddington, Wells, Hutchinson, Bird, Roy, Young and vignettes of French Canada by Thomas B. Costain, Ringwood, Leacock, Garner, Haliburton, Rutledge, McCourt, Barnard, Slater. Some minor shelfwear otherwise a fine clean tight copy. Dust jacket is a little chipped and frayed
083854

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
3 Maclennan, Hugh
Each Man's Son
Boston
Little Brown
1951

Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good




Grey loth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is rather tattered and chipped. book itself is in very good condition with minor shelfwear and a slight spine lean. interior clean and tight
032073

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
4 MacLennan, Hugh
Each Man's Son
Agincourt, Ontario, Canada
Gage Distribution Co
1951


Soft Cover
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS7267

Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
5 MacLennan, Hugh
Return of the Sphinx
New York, N.Y.
Charles Scribner Sons
1967

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good to Fair
Fair
Ex-Library



Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed,& chipped, but otherwise still fair. Ex library, usual stamps and stickers
NS8902

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
6 Maclennan, Hugh
Return of the Sphinx
USA
Macmillan of Canada
1971


Soft Cover
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS7266

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
7 MacLennan, Hugh
Scotchman's Return and Other Essays
Toronto
MacMillan
1960

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good




First edition hardcover - gold boards with purple lettering on spine. Very minor shelfwear and lightly bumped corners otherwise a fine clean solid copy. Dust jacket is a little chipped and rubbed and has a few small closed tears. Minor spine lean
085929

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
8 MacLennan, Hugh
The Watch That Ends the Night
U. S. A.
Macmillan of Canada
1975
0770512585 / 9780770512583

Soft Cover
Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning,& some tears on the cover,& spine, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS11537

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
9 MacLennan, Hugh
Two Solitudes
USA
MacMillan
1969


Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS7723

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
10 Maclennan, Hugh
Two Solitudes
USA
Popular Library
1945


Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS7278

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
11 MacLennan, Hugh
Two Solitudes
Canada
Stoddart
1998
0773674047 / 9780773674042

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS9049

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
12 MacLennan, Hugh
Voices in Time
Toronto, ON, Canada
Penguin Books Canada, Limited
1982
0140059725 / 9780140059724

Soft Cover
Very Good





Some edgewear and creasing of cover and spine otherwise still an excellent reading copy
058278

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
13 Maclennan, Hugh
Voices in Time
Toronto, ON, Canada
Penguin Books Canada, Limited
1982
0140059725 / 9780140059724

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Very Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,& some age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS2800

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com