Turtle Creek Books 

From Turtle Creek Bookstores

36 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email :  Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA





Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Gray, James Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gray, James Henry
Booze: The Impact of Whisky on the Prairie West
Rexdale, Ontario, Canada
Macmillan of Canada
1972
0770508936 / 9780770508937
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Fair to Good


Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - green cloth with gilt titles on spine. Vintage photographs. A colourful and exciting history of the impact of whiskey from the earliest days to during the dry prairie years from 1914 to 1924 and later. Minor shelfwear otherwise a fine clean tight copy. Dust jacket is rather tattered but still doing its job of protecting the book
084712

Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
2 James, Henry
Bostonians
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Bantam Classic & Loveswept
1984
0553211536 / 9780553211535

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Heavy edgewear and some creasing of covers, the covers (front and back) have some discolouration, otherwise a good reading copy.
X08044

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
3 James, Henry ; Holloway, John (Introduction) ; Nebel, Gustave (Illustrations)
Idylls of the King
U.S.A.
Connecticut Heritage Press
1982

First Thus
Hard Cover
As New
As New


Illustrated

Gorgeous Heritage Press edition in slipcase. Red cloth hardcover, gilt lettering on spine, gilt design on front cover, pages have gilt edges, ribbon placemark, Appears unread and is in pristine GIFT QUALITY condition
A6800

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
4 Hammerton, J. A. ; Barrie, J. M. ; Crockett, S R ; Chesterton, G. K. ; Doyle, Conan ; Gosse, Edmund ; Henley, W. E. ; James, Henry ; Maclaren, Ian ; Murray, D. Christie ; Nicoll, W Robertson ; Pinero, A. W. ; Quiller-Couch, A T ; Rosebery, Lord ; Stephen
Stevensoniana : An Anecdotal Life and Appreciation of Robert Louis Stevenson
Edinburgh
John Grant
1910


Hard Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Handsome red cloth hardcover with original pastedown label on spine. Some shelfwear, bumped corners and sunning of spine and a small area on front cover. Interior fine - clean tight and bright
069976

Price: 34.90 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
5 James, Henry
The Ambassadors
Great Britain
Penguin
1980
0140034994 / 9780140034998

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Very Good





The cover shows a detail from "The Spinet" by Thomas Wilmar Dewing. Cover has a price sticker on the back, edgewear, chipping and spine creasing. Stamp mark on FFEP. Otherwise a good tight reading copy.
043662

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
6 James, Henry
The Ambassadors
New York
Penguin
1973
0140034994 / 9780140034998

Soft Cover
Good





Minor creasing of the spine, ink markings on the inside front cover, some edgewear and age toning of the pages otherwise a fine tight copy.
C5791

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
7 James, Henry
The Ambassadors
New York, U.S.A.
Penguin
1973
0140034994 / 9780140034998

Soft Cover
Good





Minor edgewear and light creasing of spine, the interior pages contain some age-toning, otherwise a good reading copy.
X08339

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
8 James, Henry
The Europeans - Washington Square
USA
Laurel
1959


Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Light edgewear and age toning otherwise a fine clean copy
070252

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
9 James, Henry
The Portrait of a Lady
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Signet
1996
0451191307 / 9780451191304

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS2142

Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
10 James, Henry
The Portrait of a Lady
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Signet
1996
0451191307 / 9780451191304

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise a fine clean tight copy
NS11320

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
11 James, Henry ; Van Doren, Carl (Introduction) ; Lydis, Mariette (Illustrator)
The Turn of the Screw
U.S.A.
Connecticut Heritage Press
1977

First Thus
Hard Cover
As New
As New


Illustrated

Gorgeous Heritage Press edition in slipcase. Red cloth hardcover, gilt lettering on spine, gilt design on front cover, minor discolouration on the spine. Appears unread and is in pristine GIFT QUALITY condition
A6826

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
12 James, Henry
The wings of the Dove
USA
Modern Library
1937


Hard Cover
Good
Good
Ex-Library



Hardcover, burgundy cloth with gilt titles on spine. Minor shelfwear and some ex library stamps and stickers but generally quite a good solid copy. dust jacket is a little chipped ad rubbed, now in mylar
085240

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
13 James, Henry
The Wings of the Dove
USA
Laurel
1963


Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Light edgewear and age toning otherwise a fine clean copy
070251

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
14 Gray, James Henry
Troublemaker!: A Personal History
Rexdale, Ontario, Canada
Macmillan of Canada
1978
0770517188 / 9780770517182
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Good


Illustrated

Edgewear, creasing of the covers, bumped corners and a slight bend to the book otherwise a fine tight clean copy.
C3705

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
15 James, Henry;Theroux, Paul
What Maisie Knew
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Viking Pr
1986
0140432485 / 9780140432480

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS6833

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
16 James, Henry
What Maisie Knew
U. S. A.
Penguian Book
1971


Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning,& a small tear on the spine, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS12224

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
17 James, Henry;Theroux, Paul
What Maisie Knew
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Viking Pr
1986
0140432485 / 9780140432480

Soft Cover
Very Good to Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS11377

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com