Turtle Creek Books 

From Turtle Creek Bookstores

36 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email :  Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA





Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Purcell, Henry ; Kagen, Sergius Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Purcell, Henry ; Kagen, Sergius
40 Songs for Vioce and Piano Volume IV High No. 1637
USA
International Music Co.
1959


Soft Cover
Very Good





35 pp, minor edgewear and one smudge on title page otherwise a fine clean bright collection. This is VOLUME FOUR in the series and contains all the following 10 pieces: Not All my Torments - O Lead me to Some Peaceful Gloom - Sweet be no Longer Sad - I Attempt from Love's Sickness to Fly - An Evening Hymn - There's Not a Swain on the Plain - Nymphs and Shepherds - Hark! How All Things - Come All Ye Songters - The Queen's Epidecium. Each piece contains the vocal line, piano accompaniment, with the realization of the Figured Bass and editing by Sergius Kagen
090070

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
2 Miller, Henry ; Skelly, J. P.
A Boy's Best Friend is His Mother - Vintage Sheet Music
London
W. Paxton
1900

First Thus
Soft Cover
Very Good





Loose DISBOUND sheet music extracted from a previously bound collection. Marvellous cover art , suitable for framing. Some light edgewear, former owners signature on cover- music is clean and bright. No stated date, published ca. 1900 or later.
C0801

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
3 Monk, Wiliam ; Lyte, Henry
Abide with Me - Piano & Vocal Sheet Music





Soft Cover
Very Good





DISBOUND sheet music - pianoforte accompaniment and lyrics. Minor edgewear otherwise fine - clean legible music and lyrics
H02111

Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
4 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Aftermath
London
George Routledge & Sons
1873

First Edition
Hard Cover
Poor





First British edition, green cloth hardcover, gilt ruled border on front with black emblem of publisher, gilt lettering on spine, chocolate endpapers, 154 page plus 6 page catalog. Back hinges starting, front hinge detached Bevelled covers show some edge and shelfwear (head and base of spine), former owner's signature. Remainder (interior) of book is clean and tight.
081103

Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
5 Purcell, Henry ; Kagen, Sergius
An Evening Hymn - High Vocal with Piano Accompaniment
USA
International Music Co.
1959


Soft Cover
Very Good





This is but one piece contained in a collection of 35 pp- all of which is included. Minor edgewear and one smudge on title page otherwise a fine clean bright collection. Contains all the following 10 pieces: Not All my Torments - O Lead me to Some Peaceful Gloom - Sweet be no Longer Sad - I Attempt from Love's Sickness to Fly - An Evening Hymn - There's Not a Swain on the Plain - Nymphs and Shepherds - Hark! How All Things - Come All Ye Songters - The Queen's Epidecium. Each piece contains the vocal line, piano accompaniment, with the realization of the Figured Bass and editing by Sergius Kagen
090075

Price: 28.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
6 Henry, Patrick
And I Don't Care What it Si : The Tradition History of a Civil Religion Proof Text
USA
Edwards Brothers
1981


Soft Cover
Very Good





DISBOUND loose article extracted from a larger publication. Difficult to find work by this author. 15 pp
065516

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
7 Mecum, Dudley ; Brunies, Henry & Merritt ; Cassard, Jules
Angry - Vintage Sheet Music - White Bros & Stendal Cover
USA
Ted Browne Music Co
1925


Soft Cover
Good





Fabulous piece of vintage sheet music, 5 pp, piano score, ukulele chords and lyrics. Cover features a photo insert of White Brothers and Stendal, framed by artwork of cherubs drawn by A. D. Brown. Some edgewear and light creasing of covers, interior good. Would make a unique piece of vintage age if properly framed and mounted.
089157

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
8 Bartlett, William Henry
Antique Print William Henry Bartlett - Monument to Wolfe and Montcalm Quebec 1840
Canada

1840


Soft Cover
New



Bartlett, William Henry

This is a hand coloured modern reproduction, faithful to the original. Image area measures 7 x 4". Comes with cream coloured matting, ready for framing.
067646

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William ; hudson, Henry
Antony and Cleopatra with Introduction and Notes Explanatory and Critical for Use in schools and Families
Boston
Ginn and Company
1882


Hard Cover
Good





Brown cloth hardcover - Minor shelf and edgewear,a label painted (!?) on spine otherwise a good solid copy. Gives date as 1882 but appears much less old - likely 1940s
084530

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
10 Reed, Henry
Awakening Your Psychic Powers
New York, New York, U.S.A.
St Martins Pr
1996
0312958684 / 9780312958688

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS13922

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
11 Bamman, Henry ; Whitehead, Robert J
Bearcat : The Checkered Flag Series
USA
Field Educational Publications
1967
0514001038 / 9780514001038
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good



Andrews, James

Ex-library, usual stamps and stickers but still in quite good condition, clean and bright interior, minor wearing of cover edges
058611

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
12 James, Henry
Bostonians
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Bantam Classic & Loveswept
1984
0553211536 / 9780553211535

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Heavy edgewear and some creasing of covers, the covers (front and back) have some discolouration, otherwise a good reading copy.
X08044

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
13 Henry, S. R. ; Gilbert, L. Wolfe
By Heck - Piano Sheet Music - a Vocal Arrangement of the Popular Eccentric Fox Trot
NY
Edward B> Marks
1915


Soft Cover
Fair





Some edgewear and rubbing of covers, former owner's name on cover, interior good with clear legible music despite some annotations - tape repaired spine
065088

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
14 Holmes, Julian ; Smith, Henry F.
Can a Boy Forget His Mother (a Mother's Appeal to Her boy)- Vintage Sheet Music
London
W. Paxton
1900

First Thus
Soft Cover
Very Good





Loose DISBOUND sheet music extracted from a previously bound collection. Marvellous cover graphicst, suitable for framing. Some light edgewear, former owners signature on cover- music is clean and bright. No stated date, published ca. 1900 or later.
C0798

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
15 Blyth, Henry
Caro:the Fatal Passion: The Life of Lady Caroline Lamb
London
Hart-Davis
1972
0246105577 / 9780246105578
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Good
Ex-Library



Hardcover 1st edition - ex library usual stamps and stickers but generally a good solid copy. A fascinating look at the life of Lady Caroline Lamb, largely known today for her affair with Lord Byron but there is much more to her than that
088383

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
16 Goren, Charles Henry
Charles H. Goren's Contract Bridge for Beginners: A Simple Concise Guide for the Novice
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Fireside
1971
0671210521 / 9780671210526

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers otherwise still a good reading copy
068164

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
17 Purcell, Henry ; Kagen, Sergius
Come All Ye Songsters - High Vocal with Piano Accompaniment
USA
International Music Co.
1959


Soft Cover
Very Good





This is but one piece contained in a collection of 35 pp- all of which is included. Minor edgewear and one smudge on title page otherwise a fine clean bright collection. Contains all the following 10 pieces: Not All my Torments - O Lead me to Some Peaceful Gloom - Sweet be no Longer Sad - I Attempt from Love's Sickness to Fly - An Evening Hymn - There's Not a Swain on the Plain - Nymphs and Shepherds - Hark! How All Things - Come All Ye Songters - The Queen's Epidecium. Each piece contains the vocal line, piano accompaniment, with the realization of the Figured Bass and editing by Sergius Kagen
090079

Price: 28.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
18 Chamberlin, William Henry
confessions of an Individualist
NY
MacMillan
1940

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
No Jacket




Stated first edition first printing - cloth hardcover. Minor shelfwear and lightly bumped corners, one discolored area on front cover about the size of a dime. An interesting politically flavoured autobiography. A few lightly pencilled annotations in text block on a few pages, former owner's name and a few notes on FFEP, all else fine. Lacks dj.
076001

Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
19 Hazlitt, Henry;Principles of Freedom Committee
Conquest of Poverty
USA
Arlington House
1973
0870001426 / 9780870001420
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good to Fair
Fair




Hardcover 1st edition - Some slight shelf and edgewear, very minor spine lean otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is chipped, rubbed, but otherwise fair
NS4617

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
20 Horenstein, Henry
Creatures
Mt Joy, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Pond Pr
1999
0966677609 / 9780966677607
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good to Good
Very Good


Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, but otherwise good
NS9645

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie