|
|
Mowat, Farley ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Mowat, Farley A Whale for the Killing Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1972 0771065701 / 9780771065705 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good Illustrated ( Endpapers ) 239 pages. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. A few pencil annotations of the text. Blue tweed boards and spine. Hardcover has just a hint of shelfwear. Jacket has some age toning, chipping and small tears along the edges. Overall in good condition. 048435 Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mowat, Farley A Whale for the Killing Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1972 0771065701 / 9780771065705 First Edition Green Cloth Hardcover Good to Very Good Illustrated ( Endpapers ) 239 pages. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. Some shelfwear and bumped corners, rubbing - no dust jacket. Overall in good condition. 048931 Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Mowat, Farley A Whale for the Killing Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1972 0771065701 / 9780771065705 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-Library Illustrated ( Endpapers ) 239 pages. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. Ex library, usual stamps and stickers. showing its age sadly but still a good reading copy 052145 Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mowat, Farley Canada North Toronto, Canada The Canadian Illustrated Library 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Good Scott, Keith ( Art Director ) ; Newfeld, Frank ( Creative Director ) Beautiful photographs and illustrations of Northern Canada. Book - missing jacket cover, bumped corners and rubbing of the covers otherwise a fine tight clean copy. C5922 Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Mowat, Farley My Discovery of America Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1985 0771066244 / 9780771066245 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Lovely clean tight and bright hardcover 1st - minor shelfwear otherwise fine. Dust jacket is price clipped and lightly chipped 069741 Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Mowat, Farley People of the Deer USA Pyramid 1952 Mass Market Paperback Fair Illustrated Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, some slight age toning,& it has been a signed gift from the previous owner, otherwise still a good reading copy NS0731 Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Mowat, Farley People of the Deer Toronto Seal Books 1952 07704015830 Mass Market Paperback Fair to Good Light edgewear, minor creasing of the spine and covers as well as age tonning of the pages otherwise a fine tight clean copy. C4280 Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Mowat, Farley People of the Deer Toronto Seal Books 1987 0770422543 / 9780770422547 Mass Market Paperback Very Good The story of the vanishing Iniut people in Canada's Great Barrens - the bitter story of the Ihalmiut who once numbered in the thousands... a passionate tribute to a valiant people. Light edgewear and spine crease otherwise fine - clean and tight 072852 Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Mowat, Farley People of the Deer Toronto Seal Books 1987 0770422543 / 9780770422547 Mass Market Paperback Fair to Good The story of the vanishing Iniut people in Canada's Great Barrens - the bitter story of the Ihalmiut who once numbered in the thousands... a passionate tribute to a valiant people. Marked spine lean and edgewear otherwise still a good reading copy 072853 Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Mowat, Farley Sea of Slaughter : Specially Illustrated Edition Toronto, ON, Canada Mcclelland & Stewart 1985 0770420680 / 9780770420680 Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated Illustrated edition, 438 pp w/index. This important work covers the history of North American wildlife and the devastation brought about by man. Written by a Canadian icon. Just a little edgewear, slight yellowing of pages, otherwise fine 027336 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Mowat, Farley Sibir : My Discovery of Siberia Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1970 0771065809 / 9780771065804 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair In over 29,000 miles of Siberian travel over mountains, steppes, taiga and tundra, the author visited regions not seen by any Westerner since 1917, including the diamond mines at Mirny, the golden Kolyma, the new Leningrad, and Tchersky, once the most remote place of exile in all Russia, but now growing into a city on the shores of the Arctic ocean. Graphic prose mixed with Mowat's own style of humour. Book is in excellent overall condition, green boards, gilt lettering on spine, former owner's sticker on FFEP. Dust jacket is rather chipped and frayed, all else fine 015441 Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Mowat, Farley Sibir : My Discovery of Siberia Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books 1970 0771065809 / 9780771065804 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket The true and often hilarious account of Mowat's journey to Siberia in the late 1960's. Minor shelfwear and former owner's name, all else fine - an excellent clean solid hardcover 063379 Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Mowat, Farley The Black Joke Toronto, ON, Canada Mcclelland & Stewart 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Johnson, D First edition, pictorial hardcover with dust jacket. Set in the 1930's prohibition - a rousing sea story of bootleg liquor and Newfoundland outport life, Book itself in fine condition, clean tight and bright. Dust jacket (now in mylar) has some chipping and creasing but overall quite good 064365 Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|