Turtle Creek Books 

From Turtle Creek Bookstores

36 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email :  Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA





Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Mowat, Farley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mowat, Farley
A Whale for the Killing
Toronto
McClelland & Stewart
1972
0771065701 / 9780771065705
First Edition
Green Cloth Hardcover
Good to Very Good



Illustrated ( Endpapers )

239 pages. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. Some shelfwear and bumped corners, rubbing - no dust jacket. Overall in good condition.
048931

Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
2 Mowat, Farley
A Whale for the Killing
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Viking Pr
1973
0140037284 / 9780140037289

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS10373

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
3 Mowat, Farley
Canada North
Toronto, Canada
The Canadian Illustrated Library
1967

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good



Scott, Keith ( Art Director ) ; Newfeld, Frank ( Creative Director )

Beautiful photographs and illustrations of Northern Canada. Book - missing jacket cover, bumped corners and rubbing of the covers otherwise a fine tight clean copy.
C5922

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
4 Mowat, Farley
Canada North : The Canadian illustrated Library
Canada
Maclelland & Stewart
1967


Hard Cover
Very Good
No Jacket


Illustrated

Part of the renowned series "The Canadian Illustrated Library". Brown cloth hardcover, black faux leather spine with gilt lettering. No dj. Minor shelfwear otherwise a fine solid copy
075058

Price: 24.30 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
5 Mowat, Farley
High Latitudes: A Northern Journey
U. S. A.
Key Porter Books
2002
1552634736 / 9781552634738
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
No Jacket


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid - lacks dj
NS9632

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
6 Mowat, Farley
My Discovery of America
Toronto
McClelland and Stewart
1985
0771066244 / 9780771066245
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good




Lovely clean tight and bright hardcover 1st - minor shelfwear otherwise fine. Dust jacket is price clipped and lightly chipped
069741

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
7 Mowat, Farley
Never Cry Wolf - Hardcover 1st Edition with Dust Jacket
Toronto
Mcclelland & Stewart
1963

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Fair




Hardcover 1st edition, light grey boards with wolf decorations on spine. Very minor shelfwear and a hint of age toning of pages, one small stain at base of spine. Dust jacket is rather tattered and rubbed, but still present. The book itself is clean and tight.
088778

Price: 19.90 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
8 Mowat, Farley
Owls in the Family
Toronto
Little Brown & Co.
1961

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Frankenberg, Robert

Hardcover 1st edition 6th printing. Blue cloth with owl design on front cover. Minor shelfwear otherwise a fine clean tight copy. Dust jacket is a little chipped and rubbed, shows some darkening along upper extremity but generally quite good
089336

Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
9 Mowat, Farley
People of the Deer
USA
Pyramid
1952


Mass Market Paperback
Fair



Illustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, some slight age toning,& it has been a signed gift from the previous owner, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS0731

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
10 Mowat, Farley
People of the Deer
Toronto
Seal Books
1952
07704015830

Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good





Light edgewear, minor creasing of the spine and covers as well as age tonning of the pages otherwise a fine tight clean copy.
C4280

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
11 Mowat, Farley
People of the Deer
USA
HBJ
1977
0525046329

Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS7057

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
12 Mowat, Farley
Rescue the Earth! : Conversations with the Green Crusaders
Toronto, ON, Canada
Mcclelland & Stewart
1991
0771077548 / 9780771077548

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS11277

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
13 Mowat, Farley
Rescue the Earth: Conversations with Green Crusaders
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
McClelland & Stewart Ltd
1990
0771066848 / 9780771066849

Hard Cover
Good
No Jacket




Some slight shelfwear, spine lean, covers have rubbing; otherwise a tight copy.
A8881

Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
14 Mowat, Farley
Sea of Slaughter : Specially Illustrated Edition
Toronto, ON, Canada
Mcclelland & Stewart
1985
0770420680 / 9780770420680

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Illustrated edition, 438 pp w/index. This important work covers the history of North American wildlife and the devastation brought about by man. Written by a Canadian icon. Just a little edgewear, slight yellowing of pages, otherwise fine
027336

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
15 Mowat, Farley
The Boat Who Wouldn't Float
Toronto
Mcclelland & Stewart
1976
0771065876 / 9780771065873

Soft Cover
Fair to Good



Berthier, Marc G P

some edgewear and age toning of pages, a few glass "rings" on front cover otherwise still a good reading copy
088779

Price: 6.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
16 Mowat, Farley
Tundra: Selections from the Great Accounts of Arctic Land Voyages, with Ill. and Maps
USA
McClelland and Stewart
1973
0771066279 / 9780771066276
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Fair


Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Some slight shelf and edgewear, otherwise a very good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is very slightly chipped, rubbed,with some tears,& has been priced clipped, but otherwise fine
NS4836

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com