Turtle Creek Books 

Turtle Creek Books

36 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA

 


Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Mowat, Farley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mowat, Farley A Whale for the Killing
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1972 0771065701 / 9780771065705 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good Illustrated ( Endpapers ) 
239 pages. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. A few pencil annotations of the text. Blue tweed boards and spine. Hardcover has just a hint of shelfwear. Jacket has some age toning, chipping and small tears along the edges. Overall in good condition. 048435 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mowat, Farley A Whale for the Killing
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1972 0771065701 / 9780771065705 First Edition Green Cloth Hardcover Good to Very Good Illustrated ( Endpapers ) 
239 pages. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. Some shelfwear and bumped corners, rubbing - no dust jacket. Overall in good condition. 048931 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mowat, Farley A Whale for the Killing
Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1972 0771065701 / 9780771065705 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-Library Illustrated ( Endpapers ) 
239 pages. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. Ex library, usual stamps and stickers. showing its age sadly but still a good reading copy 052145 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mowat, Farley A Whale for the Killing: The Heart-Wrenching True Report of a Shocking Tragedy By one of Canada's Greatest Storytellers
Toronto, Ontario Canada Bantam 1978 0770415230 Mass Market Paperback Poor 
Some slight edgewear, spine crease with minor lean, some pages are loose from the spine, some age toning; otherwise a clean copy. READING COPY ONLY A7897 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mowat, Farley Canada North
Toronto, Canada The Canadian Illustrated Library 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Good Scott, Keith ( Art Director ) ; Newfeld, Frank ( Creative Director ) 
Beautiful photographs and illustrations of Northern Canada. Book - missing jacket cover, bumped corners and rubbing of the covers otherwise a fine tight clean copy. C5922 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mowat, Farley Canada North : The Canadian illustrated Library
Canada Maclelland & Stewart 1967 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Part of the renowned series "The Canadian Illustrated Library". Brown cloth hardcover, black faux leather spine with gilt lettering. No dj. Minor shelfwear otherwise a fine solid copy 075058 
Price: 24.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mowat, Farley My Discovery of America
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1985 0771066244 / 9780771066245 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Lovely clean tight and bright hardcover 1st - minor shelfwear otherwise fine. Dust jacket is price clipped and lightly chipped 069741 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mowat, Farley People of the Deer
USA Pyramid 1952 Mass Market Paperback Fair Illustrated 
Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, some slight age toning,& it has been a signed gift from the previous owner, otherwise still a good reading copy NS0731 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mowat, Farley People of the Deer
Toronto Seal Books 1952 07704015830 Mass Market Paperback Fair to Good 
Light edgewear, minor creasing of the spine and covers as well as age tonning of the pages otherwise a fine tight clean copy. C4280 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mowat, Farley People of the Deer
Toronto Seal Books 1987 0770422543 / 9780770422547 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
The story of the vanishing Iniut people in Canada's Great Barrens - the bitter story of the Ihalmiut who once numbered in the thousands... a passionate tribute to a valiant people. Light edgewear and spine crease otherwise fine - clean and tight 072852 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mowat, Farley People of the Deer
Toronto Seal Books 1987 0770422543 / 9780770422547 Mass Market Paperback Fair to Good 
The story of the vanishing Iniut people in Canada's Great Barrens - the bitter story of the Ihalmiut who once numbered in the thousands... a passionate tribute to a valiant people. Marked spine lean and edgewear otherwise still a good reading copy 072853 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mowat, Farley Rescue the Earth: Conversations with Green Crusaders
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1990 0771066848 / 9780771066849 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Some slight shelfwear, spine lean, covers have rubbing; otherwise a tight copy. A8881 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mowat, Farley Sea of Slaughter : Specially Illustrated Edition
Toronto, ON, Canada Mcclelland & Stewart 1985 0770420680 / 9780770420680 Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated 
Illustrated edition, 438 pp w/index. This important work covers the history of North American wildlife and the devastation brought about by man. Written by a Canadian icon. Just a little edgewear, slight yellowing of pages, otherwise fine 027336 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mowat, Farley Sibir : My Discovery of Siberia
Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 1970 0771065809 / 9780771065804 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
In over 29,000 miles of Siberian travel over mountains, steppes, taiga and tundra, the author visited regions not seen by any Westerner since 1917, including the diamond mines at Mirny, the golden Kolyma, the new Leningrad, and Tchersky, once the most remote place of exile in all Russia, but now growing into a city on the shores of the Arctic ocean. Graphic prose mixed with Mowat's own style of humour. Book is in excellent overall condition, green boards, gilt lettering on spine, former owner's sticker on FFEP. Dust jacket is rather chipped and frayed, all else fine 015441 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mowat, Farley Sibir : My Discovery of Siberia
Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books 1970 0771065809 / 9780771065804 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The true and often hilarious account of Mowat's journey to Siberia in the late 1960's. Minor shelfwear and former owner's name, all else fine - an excellent clean solid hardcover 063379 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mowat, Farley The Black Joke
Toronto, ON, Canada Mcclelland & Stewart 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Johnson, D 
First edition, pictorial hardcover with dust jacket. Set in the 1930's prohibition - a rousing sea story of bootleg liquor and Newfoundland outport life, Book itself in fine condition, clean tight and bright. Dust jacket (now in mylar) has some chipping and creasing but overall quite good 064365 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mowat, Farley The Boat Who Wouldn't Float
USA McCelland & Stewart Limited 1971 0771065876 / 9780771065873 Soft Cover Good Illustrated 
Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,& some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy NS2188 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com