Turtle Creek Books 

From Turtle Creek Bookstores

36 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email :  Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA





Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Bannister, Jo
The Hireling's Tale
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Minotaur Books
1999
0312244002

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Blair, Kelly (Jacket Design)

Some slight shelfwear, slight spine crease with lean; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy.
B00997

Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
802 Bannister, Jo
Taste for Burning
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Harlequin Books
1997
0373262590

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers otherwise still a very good reading copy -
079268

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
803 Bantock, Nick
The Forgetting Room: A Fiction
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
HarperCollins
1999
0060931264

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS15528

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
804 Banton, Michael
Political Systems & the Distribution of Power
USA
Tavistock Pub
1963
0422725005

Soft Cover
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS6930

Price: 14.90 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
805 Banville, John
Shroud
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Vintage Books
2004
037572530X

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS11375

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
806 Baraheni, Reza (President of PEN Canada)
Pen Canada Annual Report 01/02 Case No. 354
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Somerset Graphics
2001


Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Some slight edgewear, slight spine crease; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy.
A8597

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
807 Barak, Michael
The Phantom Conspiracy
New York, U.S.A
Signet
1981


Mass Market Paperback
Poor





POOR condition, reading copy ONLY.
X06839

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
808 Barbach, Lonnie ; Levine, Linda
Shared Intimacies : Women's Sexual Experiences
New York
Bantam Books
1989
0553270451

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Have you ever wondered how other women make love? Faint spine creasing and minor edgewear. An excellent reading copy.
043187

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
809 Barbach, Lonnie ; Levine, Linda
Shared Intimacies : Woemn's Sexual Experiences
USA
Anchor Press
1980

Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good




Hardcover, smaller BCE format - minor shelfwear and light chipping of dust jacket otherwise a fine clean tight copy
087294

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
810 Barbeau, Raymond
Recettes Naturistes Pour Les Quebecois
U. S. A.
Natural Heritage
1972


Soft Cover
Fair



Illlustrated

Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS9831

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
811 Barber, Barnard; Barber, Elinor
European Social Class: Stability & Change
USA
MacMillan
1965


Soft Cover
Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy - part of the Main Themes in European History series
NS7109

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
812 Barber, James
Peasant's Choice : More from the Urban Peasant
Vacouver, BC, Canada
Urban Peasant Productions, Limited
1994
0969839820

Soft Cover
Good



Illlustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS15635

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
813 Barber, Mary ; McPherson, Flora
Christmas in Canada
Toronto
J M Dent & Sons
1972
0460905538

Soft Cover
Very Good



Davies, Frank

A portrait of the Canadian Christmas, past and present, from sea to sea, showing how the festival of Christmas in our land has been observed in a variety of different ways determined by differences of custom and circumstance. A wonderful depiction of Canada's history and diversity. Illustrated with line drawings by Frank Davies. 134 pages. Minor edgewear and one crease on back cover.
089622

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
814 Barber, Noel
The Other Side of Paradise
USA
Coronet Books
1986
0773680268

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,& some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS3406

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
815 Barber, Noel
The War of the Running Dogs: How Malaya Defeated the Communist Guerrillas, 1948-60
USA
Collins
1972
0002119323

Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Illustrated

Hardcover - Some shelf and edgewear, minor spine lean otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is chipped, rubbed,& has a small tear on the back of the cover, but otherwise fine. Illustrated endpapers, vintage photographs. Green cloth with gilt titles on spine
NS4401

Price: 31.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
816 Barber, Richard
King Arthur in Legend and History
UK
Cardinal
1973
0351152695

Soft Cover
Very Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, light age toning of pages otherwise still a good reading copy
089394

Price: 5.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
817 Barber, Richard (Selected)
The Arthurian Legends: An Illustrated Anthology
U. S. A.
P. Bedrick Books
1988
0872262073

Soft Cover
Fair

Ex-Library

Illlustrated

Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning,& some teas on the spine, otherwise still a fair reading copy - ex library with usual stamps and stickers
NS12104

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
818 Barber, Samuel
Dover Beach for Medium Voice and String Quartet - VOICE AND PIANO ONLY
NY
G. Schirmer
1936


Soft Cover
Very Good





Vocal score, lyrics as per the poem of Matthew Arnold. This version for VOICE AND PIANO ONLY. 14 pp
087923

Price: 8.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
819 Barbey, Dorine
Hogyan Mukodnek Erzekszerveink?
Hungary
Venezia Kiado
1989
9637710051

Hard Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Text is in hungarian. Edition has faint chipping, and light shelf-wear. Interior is tight, clean, and bright and is an excellent reference copy.
X02040

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
820 Barclay, Linwood
No Time for Goodbye
U. S. A.
Bantam Book
2008
0553590421

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS12478

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
821 Barclay, Linwood
Fear the Worst
Canada
Seal Fiction
2010
1400026105

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS12479

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
822 Barclay, Linwood
No Time for Goodbye
USA
Bantam Book
2008
0553592289

Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Poor





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS3665

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
823 Barclay, Linwood
No Time for Goodbye
USA
Bantam Book
2008
0553592289

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS3226

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
824 Barden, William
Shortwave Listening Guide
U. S. A.
Radio Shack
1989


Soft Cover
Good to Fair



Illlustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS16065

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
825 Barder, Virginia; Bird, Caroline; Collins, Jean; Durchholz, Pat; Hansot, Elisabeth; Hawkins, Ruth; Hopkins, Elaine
Women on Campus the Unfinished Liberation
USA
NBW Tower
1975


Soft Cover
Fair



Illlustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS7241

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
826 Barea, Ilsa
Vienna Legend & Reality
London
Secker & Warburg
1966

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good to Fair
No Jacket
Ex-Library

Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Some shelf and edgewear,& some light age toning, embassy bookplate on FFEP, otherwise a good clean solid copy.
NS8234

Price: 22.35 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
827 Barefoot, Coy
The Quixtar Revolution: Discover the New High-Tech, High-Touch World of Marketing
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Prima Publishing
1999
0761523383

Soft Cover
Very Good





Minor edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise fine - clean, bright, and tight copy.
X02893

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
828 Barette, Celine Elce
Celine Elce Barrette
Montreal
Louise Courteau
1990
289239113X
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good





Tres bon etat - hardcover 1st edition in fine condition
090037

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
829 Baricco, Alessandro;Waldman, Guido
Silk
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Vintage Books
1998
0375703829

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS12672

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
830 Barker - Sandbrook, Judith ; Graham, Neil
Thinking Through the Essay
Toronto, ON, Canada
McGraw-Hill Book Company
1986
0075490668

Soft Cover
Good





Some slight edgewear, slight spine crease, former owner's name stamped on inside front cover and bottom of pages, two holes punched out on the back cover, some underlining and annotations throughout the book; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy.
A8144

Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
831 Barker, Clive
Theatre Games: A New Approach to Drama Training
United Kingdom
Methuen Pub Ltd
1988
0413453804

Soft Cover
Good



Illlustrated

Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS15084

Price: 5.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
832 Barker, Donald I ; Terry, Carol
Internet Research - Second Edition
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.
Course Technology Ptr
2004
0619273259

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Minor edgewear and light creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight copy - 2nd edition
072784

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
833 Barker, George
Where are the Friends of My Youth - Vintage Sheet Music
London
W. Paxton
1900

First Thus
Soft Cover
Very Good





Loose DISBOUND sheet music extracted from a previously bound collection. Marvellous cover graphics, suitable for framing. Some light edgewear, former owners signature on cover- music is clean and bright. No stated date, published ca. 1900 or later.
C0811

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
834 Barker, Graham ; Penny, Jennifer ; Seccombe, Wally
Highrise And Superprofits
Kitchener, Ontario
Dumont Press Graphix
1973


Soft Cover
Very Good





Minor edgewear and some creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a good reference copy.
X02254

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
835 Barker, Harriette
From Williamsberg Kitchens
U. S. A.
Tory Hilll Press
1968


Soft Cover
Good



Barker, Harriette

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS9594

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
836 Barker, Juliet
Wordsworth : A Life
Toronto, ON, Canada
Penguin Books Canada, Limited
2001
0140261621

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise a fine clean tight copy
NS9016

Price: 22.35 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
837 Barker, Pat
Regeneration
NY
Plume
1993
0452270073

Soft Cover
Very Good





Light edgwear otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
073298

Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
838 Barker, Pat
Ghost Road: Student Text Guide
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Plume
1996
0452276721

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS2883

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
839 Barker, Pat
Union Street
London, United Kingdom
Little, Brown Book Group Limited
1982
0860682838

Soft Cover
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS14446

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
840 Barlow, Connie
Evolution Extended: Biological Debates on the Meaning of Life
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Mit Pr
1994
0262023733

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS3559

Price: 26.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
841 Barlow, Frank ; Rowse, A. I.
William I and the Norman Conquest - Teach Yourself History Series
UK
English Universities Press
1965


Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good




Hardcover 1st edition - part of the Teach Yourself History series. Very minor shelfwear and light rubbing, dust jacket is price clipped otherwise a fine clean tight copy
087118

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
842 Barlow, Maude
Parcel of Rogues: How Free Trade Is Failing Canada
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Key Porter Books
1991
1550132547
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good




Hardcover 1st edition - former owner's bookplate inside cover, minor shelfwear otherwise a solid clean copy. Dust jacket is a little chipped anb frayed with a couple tape repairs
081271

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
843 Barlow, Maude; Robertson, Heather-Jane
Glass Warfare : The Assault on Canada's Schools
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Key Porter Books
1994
1550135597

Soft Cover
Fine





Some minor edgewear, front cover has minor creasing; otherwise a clean, bright and tight copy.
A4270

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
844 Barlow, Maude;Clarke, Tony
Mai: The Multilateral Agreement on Investment and the Threat to Canadian Sovereignty
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Apex Pr
1997
0773759468

Soft Cover
Very Good to Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well the first page has been written on, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS7560

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
845 Barlow, Maude;Clarke, Tony
Mai: The Multilateral Agreement on Investment and the Threat to Canadian Sovereignty
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Apex Pr
1997
0773759468

Soft Cover
Very Good to Good




Signed by Author
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well some pages are loose from the spine, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS8452

Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
846 Barlow, Patrick
All the World's a Globe or from Lemur to Cosmonault : A Concise History of the Human Race: From the Earliest Times to 1987
UK
Methuen
1987
0413590704
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Dingle, Desmond Olivier

Hardcover 1st edition - minor shelfwear otherwise a fine clean tight copy
088100

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
847 Barmash, Isadore
Welcome to Our Conglomerate - You're Fired
NY
Delacorte Pr
1971

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
No Jacket


Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition, 4th printing. Green cloth boards with gilt titles. Faint shelfwear otherwise a fine clean tight copy. Lacks dj. An account, sometimes funny, sometimes not, about mergers and acquisitions
087932

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
848 Barnes, Ervin H
Atlas and Manual of Plant Pathology
NY
Appleton-Century-Crofts
1968


Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Spiral ring bound, excellent condition, clean and bright pages - minor edgewear along covers - all else fine
054246

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
849 Barnes, Fred J. ; Collins, Charles
My Daddy's a Gentleman - Sheet Music
USA
Francis Day and Hunter
1900


Soft Cover
Very Good





DISBOUND loose sheet music extracted from a larger bound collection. Minor edgewear and light age toning of sheets, however music is clear and unobscured. Contains pianoforte accompaniment, lyrics and tonic Sol-Fa./
H02902

Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
850 Barnes, John
Time Raider : Union Fires
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Harlequin Books
1992
0373636067

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Edgewear, bumped corners, light spine lean, ink markings on the inside front cover, ink markings on the page edges, and minor creasing of the spine otherwise a fine tight copy.
L00584

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
851 Barnes, John Arundel
Three Styles In The Study Of Kinship
London
Tavistock
1971
0422738204
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good




Hardcover 1st edition, blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Minor shelfwear, otherwise a fine clean solid copy. Dust jacket is a little chipped
080679

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
852 Barnes, Julian
A History of the World in 10 and Half Chapters
London, United Kingdom
Pan Macmillan
2005
0330313991

Soft Cover
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS12793

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
853 Barnes, Kim
In the Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Doubleday
1996
0385478208
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair to Good
Fair to Good
Ex-Library



Bumped corners, edgewear, small tears on jacket cover, library sticker on the spine and back cover, stamp ink on the front inside cover otherwise a fine tight copy.
C2946

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
854 Barnes, Michael
Link With a Lonely Land: The Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway
Erin, Ontario, Canada
Boston Mills Pr
1986
0919783368
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good to Good
Very Good


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, but otherwise still a good solid copy
NS15146

Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
855 Barnet, Sylvan ; Berman, Morton ; Burto, William
Eight Great Comedies
New York
Mentor Books
1958
NO NUMBER

Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good





The complete texts of eight of the world's greatest plays, masterful examples of the comic view of life in drama. Includes: 'The Clouds' by Aristophanes, 'Mandragola' by Machiavelli, 'Twelfth Night' by Shakespeare, 'The Miser' by Moliere, 'The Beggar's Opera' by John Gay, 'The Importance of Being Earnest' by Oscar Wilde, 'Uncle Vanya' by Anton Chekhov, and 'Arms and the Man' by Bernard Shaw. Accompanied by provacitive essays that define and explore the nature of comedy. 472 pages. A good reading copy despite some creasing of covers and spine
090260

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
856 Barnett, Correlli
The Audit of War
U. S. A.
Papermac
1991
0333434587

Soft Cover
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS12154

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
857 Barnett, James; Barnett, Harriet
The Game & Fish Cookbook
U. S. A.
Grossman Publishing
1975
0670006009

Soft Cover
Fair to Good

Ex-Library



Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy - ex library, usual stamps and stickers
NS14759

Price: 6.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
858 Baron ; Drake ; Guinchet ; Pusateri
Ninjak : Russian Roullette with the World at Stake - Issue Number 10 - December 1994
USA
Valient Comics
1994


Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Excellent condition. A fine clean tight copy.
C3794

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
859 Baron, Mike ; Pensa, Shea Anton
The Butcher : a Five Part Mini Series - Issue Number 1 - May 1990
USA
DC Comics
1990


Soft Cover
New



Illustrated

Bagged and boarded. Unopened and unread. Excellent condition.
C3844

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
860 Baron, Mike ; Rude, Steve
Magnus Robot Fighters and Nexus - Issue Number 1 - March 1994
USA
Valient Comics
1994


Soft Cover
New



Illustrated

Bagged and Boarded. Unopened and unread. Excellent condition.
C4344

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
861 Baron-reid, Colette
Remembering the Future: The Path to Recovering Intuition
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.
Hay House Inc
2006
1401910416

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight & bright copy
NS15006

Price: 8.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
862 Barone, Don
Lifespan-Plus: 900 Natural Techniques to Live Longer Rejuvenate Your Heart, Stay Infection Free, Prevent a Stroke...
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Rodale Pr
1990
0878579087

Hard Cover
As New





some edgewear, otherwise a clean and bright copy.
029147

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
863 Baronet Editors
Puzzle Gems Crosswords #2
U. S. A.
Baronet Books
1997
0866113851

Soft Cover
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well the date & author is not stated, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS12530

Price: 2.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
864 Barough, Nina
Walking : For Fitness and Health
U. S. A.
Dk
2003
0789496933

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS10965

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
865 Barr ; Hughes ; Magyar
The Maze Agency - Issue Number 1 - December 1988
USA
Comico
1988


Soft Cover
New



Illustrated

Bagged and Boarded. Unopened and unread. Excellent condition.
C4390

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
866 Barr ; Shoemaker ; Anderson
The Maze Agency - Issue Number 7 - 1990
USA
Innovation
1990


Soft Cover
New



Illustrated

Bagged and Boarded. Unopened and unread. Excellent condition.
C4396

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
867 Barr, Geraldine;Schwarz, Ted
My Sister Roseanne: The True Story of Roseanne Barr Arnold
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Birch Lane Pr
1994
1559722304
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illustrated

Hardcover - minor shelfwear and faint chipping of dust jacket otherwise a fine clean solid copy
082616

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
868 Barr, Mike W ; Larsen, Erik
The Outsiders Comic Book # 27 January 1988
USA
DC Comics
1988


Soft Cover
New





BRAND NEW - bagged and boarded
027539

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
869 Barr, Mike W ; Larsen, Erik ; Farmer
The Outsiders Comic Book # 28 February 1988 - Last Issue
USA
DC Comics
1988


Soft Cover
New





BRAND NEW - bagged and boarded
027540

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
870 Barr, Mike W.
Gemini
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Star Trek
2003
0743400747

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS14385

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
871 Barr, Nevada
Track of the Cat
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Avon Books
1994
0380721643

Mass Market Paperback
Fair





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS15335

Price: 3.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
872 Barraclough, Geoffrey
Introduction to Contemporary History
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Viking Penguin
1968
0140208275

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Minor edgewear and creasing of spine, some underlining of text otherwise a very good reference copy
034538

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
873 Barrett, Harry B.
Lore and Legends of Long Point
Ontario
Burns & Maceachern
1977
08871680755
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Book itself is in fine condition, clean tight and bright. The dust jacket is a little chipped and rubbed and has a few small closed tears, but otherwise fine. A fascinating and well illustrated look in the Long Point area along Lake Erie - legends, local history, tall tales, family recollections and more. Many vintage photographs. A must have volume for local Ontario historians
087490

Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
874 Barrett, Lester
all for the Sake of Finnigan - Sheet Music
USA
Francis Day and Hunter
1899


Soft Cover
Very Good





DISBOUND loose sheet music extracted from a larger bound collection. Minor edgewear and light age toning of sheets, however music is clear and unobscured. Contains pianoforte accompaniment, lyrics and tonic Sol-Fa./
H02883

Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
875 Barrett, Lester ; Darewski, Herman E. Jr.
Sue, Sue, Sue ( I am Very Much in Love with You ) - Vintage Sheet Music - as Sung By G. H. Elliott
London
Francis Day and Hunter
1908

First Thus
Soft Cover
Very Good





Loose DISBOUND sheet music extracted from a previously bound collection. Marvellous cover graphics and a wonderful photograph of G. H. Elliott, suitable for framing. Some light edgewear, former owners signature on cover, interior fine - music is clean and bright.
C2458

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
876 barrett, William
Irrational Man : a Study in Existential Philosophy
USA
Doubleday Anchor
1962


Mass Market Paperback
Good





Light edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, some age toning of pages otherwise still a very good reading copy
089369

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
877 Barrett, William
Irrational Man: A Study in Existential Philosophy
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Doubleday
1958
0385031386

Soft Cover
Good





Light edgewear and spine crease, some age toning of pages otherwise still a good solid reading copy
089812

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
878 Barrett, William E.
The wine and the Music
USA
Avon
1969


Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers otherwise still a good reading copy
069363

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
879 Barrie, Anmarie
Guinea Pigs: Getting Started
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Tfh Pubns Inc
1992
0866224203

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of covers and spine, interior fine, clean and tight
052096

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
880 Barrie, J. M.
The Admirable Crichton
Toronto
Musson
1941


Hard Cover
Good





hardcover with some shelfwear and bumped corners. Former owner's name and some ink annotations otherwise still a very solid hardcover edition
069574

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
881 Barriere-Affre, M.
La Chaine Brisee - Feuilleton De La " Presse "
Montreal
La Presse



Soft Cover
Very Good





Une trouvaille remarquable pour le collecteur des oeuvres francais de 20eme siecle, ces coupures originales sonts constitues des episodes parus dans "La Presse" de Montreal dans les annees 1925-1945 ( il n'y a aucune date indiquée, mais les annonces contenues là-dedans indiquent une date entre 1925-1945). Se compose des feuilletons attachees en couvertures raides de carton. Il y a un peu de jaunissement de pages en raison de leur âge, mais sonts toujours en bon etat et un plaisir a lire. Ces feuilletons contiennent aussi les annonces merveilleuses des versos des pages. Nous sommes les libraires qui parlent anglais: Veuillez pardonner toutes les erreurs grammaticales. Si vous voudriez passer commande pour plus d'un article svp nous envoyer un requet par poste electronique pour obtenir une citation pour l'expédition escomptée./
M00146

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
882 Barris, Alex; Barris, Theodore
Days of Victory: Canadians Remember, 1939-1945
Toronto
Macmillan Canada
1995
0771573014
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illustrated

Light shelfwear, otherwise a fine tight clean copy.
C6037

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
883 Barron, Hugh ; Hirschfield, Burt
Tilt!
U.S.A
Pyramid
1967

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Fair





Some edgewear, spine creasing as well as cover creasing, back cover is torn from the spine at the bottom of the book, liquid staining on inside front cover as well as some pages near the front of the book; otherwise a tight copy.
A4581

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
884 Barron, Stephanie
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor: Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Bantam Books
1997
0553575937

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS9453

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
885 Barron, W. R. J.;Barron, W.
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Penguin Classics
1959
0140440925

Mass Market Paperback
Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS14601

Price: 3.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
886 Barroso, Ary ; Russell, S.K.
Brazil ( Aquarela Do Basil ) - Piano Sheet Music
Canada
Canadian Music Sales
1939


Soft Cover
Fair





Cover photograph of Gilbert Darrise at the Chateau Frontenac in Quebec City and illustration of a Brazilian guitar player.. Former owner's name in ink on cover, tape repaired spine, Music itself is clear and unobstructed.
065046

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
887 Barrow, John D.
Pi in the Sky: Counting, Thinking, and Being
Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Clarendon Pr
1992
0198539568
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good to very Good




Hardcover 1st edition - Some slight shelf and edgewear, otherwise a very good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is very slightly chipped,& rubbed, but otherwise good
NS4852

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
888 Barrow, John D.
Theories of Everything: The Quest for Ultimate Explanation
Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Clarendon Pr
1991
0198539282
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear, minor spine lean otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed but otherwise fine.
NS4920

Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
889 Barrow, John D.
The Origin of the Universe
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Basic Books
1994
0465053548
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st edition Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is in great condition - There is no more profound, enduring or fascinating question in all of science than that of how time, space, and matter began. Now John Barrow, who has been at the cutting edge of research in this area and has written extensively about it, guides us on a journey to the beginning of time, into a world of temperatures and densities so high that we cannot recreate them in a laboratory. With new insights, Barrow draws us into the latest speculative theories about the nature of time and the “inflationary universe,” explains “wormholes,” showing how they bear upon the fact of our own existence, and considers whether there was a “singularity” at the inception of the universe. Here is a treatment so up-to-date and intellectually rich, deaing with ideas and speculation at the farthest frontier of science, that neither novice nor expert will want to miss what Barrow has to say. The Origin of the Universe is ”In the Beginning” for beginners—the latest information from a first-rate scientist and science writer
NS15312

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
890 Barrows, Sydney Biddle
Mayflower Madam - the Secret Life of Sydney Biddle Barrows
NY
Arbor House
1986
0877957223
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine
Fair


Illustrated

Book is in excellent condition, dust jacket is chipped, frayed and a little discolored.
038875

Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
891 Barry, James P.
The Fate of the Lakes: A Portrait of the Great Lakes
Toronto
Baker Book House
1972
0801005876
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Good


Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition. Filled with photographs taken by the author in the 60s and 70s - a serious but readable presentation on the future (now sadly and profetically the present) of the Great Lakes. In addition to the ecological aspects of the book, the author discusses navigation, shipping and shipbuilding, commercial and sports fishing, power generation and more. Some shelfwear, rubbing and bowing of covers, interior good. Dust jacket is a little chipped, frayed and rubbed but still present
084708

Price: 28.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
892 Barsky, Lesley M.
From Generation to Generation : A History of Toronto's Mount Sinai Hospital
Toronto, ON, Canada
Mcclelland & Stewart
1998
0771010613
First Edition
Hard Cover
New
New


Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION, this being no. 68 of a total of 320 copies and also SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A BRAND NEW UNREAD AND UNOPENED COPY
086366

Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
893 Barsocchini, Peter; Koepp, David; Zaillian, Steven
Mission: Impossible : A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Pocket Books
1996
0671549219

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Some minor edgewear, spine crease, both covers are slightly creased; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy./
A3338

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
894 Bartels, Andreas; Baumgardt, John Philip
Gardening With Dwarf Trees and Shrubs
USA
Timber Press
1986
0917304934
First Thus
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illustrated

Some shelfwear and light chipping of dust jacket otherwise a fine solid clean copy
056345

Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
895 Barth, John
The End of the Road
USA
Bantam
1967


Mass Market Paperback
Poor





front cover is detatching from book, spine is ripped - READING COPY ONLY
029201

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
896 Barth, M.
1000 Dogs
Lavergne, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Taschen America Llc
2002
3822819735

Hard Cover
Good
No Jacket


Illlustrated

Hardcover - Text in English, French and German . Some shelf and edgewear, spine is a little tender, otherwise a good clean copy.
NS15974

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
897 Bartleman, James
Raisin Wine
Canada
DG
2007
0771011407
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good




Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed,& chipped, otherwise still in good condition - A warm, at times hilarious, yet dark childhood memoir from a bestselling author. This memoir recalls the boyhood years of Ontario's future lieutenant-governor, living in a dilapidated old house complete with outdoor toilet and coal oil-lamp lighting. Behind the outrageous stories, larger-than life-characters, and descriptions of the mores of a small village in the heart of Ontario's cottage country are flashes of insight from the perspective of a child that recall the great classicWho has Seen the Windby W.O. Mitchell. But why "a different Muskoka?" Because the boy was a half-breed kid. Visits to his mother's reserve showed him that he was caught between two worlds. His mother's fight with depression flowed from that dilemma. His father the book's main character was a lovable, white, working class, happy-go-lucky guy who never had any money but who made the best home brew in the village and his specialty was raisin wine. Like that raisin wine, this unusual book goes down easily and has a kick to it.
NS12316

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
898 Bartlett, John
A Collection of Familiar Quotations
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Book Sales
1982
0890095280
First Thus
Hard Cover
Very Good
Fair




Hardcover - although Bartlett's work has undergone many many revisions, here for the 1st time since its original publication is a facsimile of the original work. Dust jacket is quite tattered but still present, book itself is fine
085703

Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
899 Bartlett, John G.
1991 Pocketbook of Infectious Disease Therapy
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Williams & Wilkins
1991
0683004417
First Thus
Soft Cover
Fine





228 pages with index in excellent condition.
006005

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
900 Bartlett, William Henry
Original Bartlett Print 1842 Rapids on the Approach to the Village of Cedars - Steel Plate Engraving
London
James S. Virtue, City Road and Ivy Lane
1842

First Thus
Soft Cover
Good



Bartlett, William Henry

Original steel plate engraving, extracted from the original collection entitled Canadian Scenery published in 1842. Image area 7-1/2 x 5" - total area including margins 8-1/2 x 11". Rather heavy foxing on borders, image area is relatively free from noticeable foxing. A truly lovely print that will be superb once properly mounted and framed
083819

Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie