Turtle Creek Books 

From Turtle Creek Bookstores

36 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email :  Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA





Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Bartlett, William Henry
Original Bartlett Print 1842 Quebec City - Steel Plate Engraving
London
James S. Virtue, City Road and Ivy Lane
1842

First Thus
Soft Cover
Good



Bartlett, William Henry

Original steel plate engraving, extracted from the original collection entitled Canadian Scenery published in 1842. Image area 7-1/2 x 5" - total area including margins 8-1/2 x 11". Rather heavy foxing on borders, image area is relatively free from noticeable foxing. A truly lovely print that will be superb once properly mounted and framed
083821

Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
902 Bartlett, William Henry
Antique Print William Henry Bartlett - Monument to Wolfe and Montcalm Quebec 1840
Canada

1840


Soft Cover
New



Bartlett, William Henry

This is a hand coloured modern reproduction, faithful to the original. Image area measures 7 x 4". Comes with cream coloured matting, ready for framing.
067646

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
903 Bartlett, William Henry
Original Bartlett Print 1842 Fort Chambly - Steel Plate Engraving
London
James S. Virtue, City Road and Ivy Lane
1842

First Thus
Soft Cover
Fair to Good



Bartlett, William Henry

Original steel plate engraving, extracted from the original collection entitled Canadian Scenery published in 1842. Image area 7-1/2 x 5" - total area including margins 8-1/2 x 11". Rather heavy foxing on borders, image area is relatively free from noticeable foxing. Bottom edge of border has a large water stain that impairs the "fort Chambly" written beneath the image. Despite flaws, still a truly lovely print that will be superb once properly mounted and framed
083822

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
904 Bartlett, William Henry
Original Bartlett Print 1842 March on Lake Chaudiere - Steel Plate Engraving
London
James S. Virtue, City Road and Ivy Lane
1842

First Thus
Soft Cover
Good



Bartlett, William Henry

Original steel plate engraving, extracted from the original collection entitled Canadian Scenery published in 1842. Image area 7-1/2 x 5" - total area including margins 8-1/2 x 11". Rather heavy foxing on borders, image area is relatively free from noticeable foxing. One crease on bottom lh corner. A truly lovely print that will be superb once properly mounted and framed
083817

Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
905 Bartlett, William Henry
Original Bartlett Print 1842 A Shanty on Lake Chaudiere - Steel Plate Engraving
London
James S. Virtue, City Road and Ivy Lane
1842

First Thus
Soft Cover
Good



Bartlett, William Henry

Original steel plate engraving, extracted from the original collection entitled Canadian Scenery published in 1842. Image area 7-1/2 x 5" - total area including margins 8-1/2 x 11". Rather heavy foxing on borders, image area is relatively free from noticeable foxing. A truly lovely print that will be superb once properly mounted and framed
083818

Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
906 Bartlett, William Henry
Original Bartlett Print 1842 Wigwam in the Forest - Steel Plate Engraving
London
James S. Virtue, City Road and Ivy Lane
1842

First Thus
Soft Cover
Good



Bartlett, William Henry

Original steel plate engraving, extracted from the original collection entitled Canadian Scenery published in 1842. Image area 7 x 7" - total area including margins 8-1/2 x 11". Rather heavy foxing on borders, image area is relatively free from noticeable foxing. A truly lovely print that will be superb once properly mounted and framed
083823

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
907 Bartlett, William Henry
Original Bartlett Print 1842 Scene on the River St. Laurence Montreal - Steel Plate Engraving
London
James S. Virtue, City Road and Ivy Lane
1842

First Thus
Soft Cover
Good



Bartlett, William Henry

Original steel plate engraving, extracted from the original collection entitled Canadian Scenery published in 1842. Image area 7-1/2 x 5" - total area including margins 8-1/2 x 11". Rather heavy foxing on borders, image area is relatively free from noticeable foxing. A truly lovely print that will be superb once properly mounted and framed
083820

Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
908 Bartnes ; Weston ; Scott, Maurice
One of "The boys" - Sheet Music
USA
Francis Day and Hunter
1907


Soft Cover
Very Good





DISBOUND loose sheet music extracted from a larger bound collection. Minor edgewear and light age toning of sheets, however music is clear and unobscured. Contains pianoforte accompaniment, lyrics and tonic Sol-Fa./
C0279

Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
909 Bartok, Bela : Palmer, Willard ( Editor )
Bela Bartok Pieces for children for the Piano
USA
Alfred Pub Co
1992


Soft Cover
Very Good





An Alfred Masterwork edition - 62 pp, clean and clear music. This is the 2nd edition of this wonderful collection. Minor edgewear otherwise fine
087658

Price: 8.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
910 Bartolomeo, Christina
Cupid Diana
USA
Scribner
1998
0965069168

Soft Cover
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers otherwise still a good reading copy
NS0560

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
911 Barton, Beverly
As Good As Dead
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Kensington Pub Corp
2004
0821772198

Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS11159

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
912 Barton, Beverly
Silent Killer
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Zebra Books
2009
1420100505

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Fair





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS14951

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
913 Barton, Beverly
The Dying Game
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Zebra Books
2007
0821776894

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Fair





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS11315

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
914 Barton, Jon
Lightning Strikes - Death Shop 3 - Project Three
UK
Corgi
1977
0552104019

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some chipping and creasing along spine, minor age toning, sticker remnant on cover otherwise a clean tight copy
H02410

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
915 Bartram, George
Aelian Fragment
USA
Perennial
1977
0445085878

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Some edgewear and creasing of covers and spine otherwise still a very good reading copy
049522

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
916 Barzetti, Alessandro
Manuale Di Matematica Elementare
Italia
Cappelli Editore
1968


Soft Cover
Good



Illustrated

263 pagine, normali segni di lettura./
M00151

Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
917 Barzini, Luigi
From Caesar to the Mafia
U. S. A.
Bantam Book
1972
0553072371

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS14363

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
918 Barzman, BEn
Twinkle Twinkle Little Star
NY
G P Putman's & Sons
1960

Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Feder, Ben ( Dust Jacket Art )

Very nice smaller format BCE hardcover. Book itself is clean bright and tight with only a touch of shelfwear, dust jacket is lightly chipped. Great 60s cover art of a naked woman facing the Eiffel Tower in Paris. A different kind of story involving an alternative earth/universe
058705

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
919 Barzman, Ben
Echo X
USA
Paperback Library
1962


Mass Market Paperback
Poor





Rather worn but still acceptable as a reading copy
067223

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
920 Basansky, Bill
Babunia
USA
Logos Book
1976
0882701592

Soft Cover
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS7401

Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
921 Baskett, Mickey
Jazzy Pots: Glorious Gift Ideas
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Sterling Pub Co Inc
2004
1402703368
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
No Jacket




Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy.
NS15591

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
922 Bass, Ronald
The Emerald Illusion
New York, New York, U.S.A.
N A L
1984
0451132386

Mass Market Paperback
Good





some chipping and creasing of cover and spine, otherwise a good reading copy.
040121

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
923 Bass, T. J.
The Godwhale
USA
Ballantine Bks.,U.S.
1975
0345246470

Mass Market Paperback
Poor





POOR READING COPY ONLY!
NS6964

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
924 Bassett, Charles
The Lay of the Spotted Giraffe - Piano Sheet Music
Canada
TCB
1892


Soft Cover
New



Illustrated

This is a facsimile reprint copy of the original work, plain paper, staple bound card covers. As this is a faithful copy of the original there are some defects that will be reproduced, primarily a touch of foxing - text however is clean, clear, legible and unobscured.
068728

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
925 Bassett, Chas ( Charles )
The Cat of the Cannibal Islands - Piano Sheet Music
Canada
TCB
1892


Soft Cover
New





This is a facsimile reprint copy of the original work, plain paper, staple bound card covers. As this is a faithful copy of the original there are some defects that will be reproduced, primarily a touch of foxing - text however is clean, clear, legible and unobscured.
068745

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
926 Bassing, Eileen
Where's Annie By Eileen Bassing
USA
Dell
1964


Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Some edgewear and creasing of covers and spine otherwise still a very good reading copy - great 60s cover art
049538

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
927 Bassow, Whitman
The Moscow Correspondents: Reporting on Russia from the Revolution to Glasnost
U.S.A.
Athena
1989
155778227X

Soft Cover
As New



Illustrated

Faint edgewear otherwise appears almost new and unread
084053

Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
928 Batchelor, John; Chant, Chris
The Complete Encyclopedia of Warships 1798 - 2006
UK
Rebo
2008
9036617197

Hard Cover
Good to Very Good
Fair


Illlustrated

Hardcover - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, torn,& has some slight water damage, otherwise still in good condition.
NS12645

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
929 Batchelor, Peter
Urban Design in Action: The History, Theory and Development of the American Institute of Architects' Regional/Urban Design Assistance Teams Program
Gaithersburg, Maryland, U.S.A.
Aia Pr
1986
0913962805
First Edition
Soft Cover
Good



Illustrated

Light chipping and edgewear otherwise a fine clean solid copy - thoroughly illustrated with photographs, diagrams.
064185

Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
930 Bateman, Edgar ; Le Brunn, George
A 'Oliday ( Holiday ) on One Pound Ten - Sheet Music
USA
Francis Day and Hunter
1901


Soft Cover
Very Good





DISBOUND loose sheet music extracted from a larger bound collection. Minor edgewear and light age toning of sheets, however music is clear and unobscured. Contains pianoforte accompaniment, lyrics and tonic Sol-Fa./
H02875

Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
931 Bateman, Edgar ; Scott, Maurice
Furniture on Hire - Sheet Music
USA
Francis Day and Hunter
1905


Soft Cover
Very Good





DISBOUND loose sheet music extracted from a larger bound collection. Minor edgewear and light age toning of sheets, however music is clear and unobscured. Contains pianoforte accompaniment, lyrics and tonic Sol-Fa./
C0230

Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
932 Bateman, Edgar ; Scott, Maurice
Now They've Got Into the London Way -from the Successful Musical Play : The School Girl - Vintage Sheet Music - as Sung By Mr. Arthur Roberts
USA
Francis Day and Hunter
1903

First Thus
Soft Cover
Very Good





Loose DISBOUND sheet music extracted from a previously bound collection. Marvellous cover graphics, suitable for framing. Some light edgewear, former owners signature on cover, interior fine - music is clean and bright.
C0762

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
933 Bateman, Linley H. (Editor)
History of Harlow
Great Britain
Harlow Development Corp.
1969


Soft Cover
Good



Illustrated

Slight edgewear, spine crease, covers have some creasing, slight water damage, rubbing on the covers, slight age toning of pages; otherwise a nice reading copy.
A8973

Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
934 Bates ; Broderick ; Smith
Captin Atom : Millennium Week 4 - Issue Number 11 - January 1988
USA
DC Comics
1988


Soft Cover
New



Illustrated

Bagged and boarded. Unopened and unread. Excellent condition.
C3847

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
935 Bates ; Weisman ; Broderick ; Tanghal
Captin Atom : The Janus Directive Part 11 of 11 - Issue Number 30 - June 1989
USA
DC Comics
1989


Soft Cover
New



Illustrated

Bagged and boarded. Unopened and unread. Excellent condition.
C3849

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
936 Bates ; Weisman ; Broderrick ; Smith
Captin Atom : Invasion Aftermath Extra - Issue Number 25 - January 1989
USA
DC Comics
1989


Soft Cover
New



Illustrated

Bagged and boarded. Unopened and unread. Excellent condition.
C3845

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
937 Bates ; Weisman ; Infantino ; Decarlo ; Joyner ; Butler ; Wilson ; Hefler ; Badger
Secret Origins : Featuring Gorilla Grodd, Congorilla and Detective Chimp - Issue Number 40 - May 1985
USA
DC Comics
1985


Soft Cover
New



Illustrated

Brand New, Bagged & Boarded, Unread & Unopened, Excellent Condition.
C1673

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
938 Bates, H. E.
The World in Ripeness - Autobiography Volume 3
U. S. A.
Michael Joseph
1972
0718110285
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Good to Fair


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed,chipped,& has been price clipped, otherwise still in good condition. THIS IS VOLUME THREE
NS13731

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
939 Bates, H. E.
Breath of French Air
Toronto, ON, Canada
Penguin Group (Canada)
1962
0140016856

Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Poor





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS13429

Price: 2.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
940 Bates, H. E.
The Day of the Tortoise
London
Michael Joseph
1961

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Farmer, Peter

Hardcover 1st edition - minor shelfwear otherwise fine. Dust jacket has a small tear at back edge of spine, all else fine
089341

Price: 6.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
941 Bates, H. E.
Fair Stood the Wind for France
Toronto, ON, Canada
Penguin Group (Canada)
1958
0140012796

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS13420

Price: 3.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
942 Bates, H. E.
When the Green Woods Laugh
Toronto, ON, Canada
Penguin Group (Canada)
1963
0140019758

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading cop
NS13713

Price: 3.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
943 Bates, H. E.
Darling Buds of May
Toronto, ON, Canada
Penguin Group (Canada)
1961
0140016023

Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good





Rather worn but still acceptable as a reading copy
NS13709

Price: 3.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
944 Bates, H. E.
Oh to Be in England
Toronto, ON, Canada
Penguin Group (Canada)
1966
0140024778

Mass Market Paperback
Poor





POOR READING COPY ONLY!
NS13710

Price: 2.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
945 Bates, H. E.
Breath of French Air
Toronto, ON, Canada
Penguin Group (Canada)
1962
0140016856

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Fair





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading cop
NS13711

Price: 3.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
946 Bates, H. E.
The Purple Plain
Toronto, ON, Canada
Penguin Books Canada, Limited
1956
0140011528

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Faint edgewear and slight creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a very good reading copy.
X01974

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
947 Bates, H. E.
The Blossoming World - Autobiography Volume 2
U. S. A.
Michael Joseph
1971
0718107950
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Good


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed,& chipped, otherwise still in good condition. THIS IS VOLUME TWO
NS13727

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
948 Bates, H.E.
An Autobiography - The Vanished World - Volume One
U. S. A.
Michael Joseph
1972
0718104307
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair to Good
Fair


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,a spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, chipped,& has been price clipped, otherwise still in fair condition. THIS IS VOLUME ONE
NS13730

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
949 Bates, H.E.
The Nature of Love
U. S. A.
Michael Joseph
1956


Soft Cover
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading cop
NS13735

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
950 Bates, H.E.
A Little of What You Fancy
Canada
Penguin
1973
0140037020

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Fair





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading cop
NS13712

Price: 3.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
951 Bates, H.E.
Elephant's Nest in a Rhubarb Tree & Other Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A.
New Directions
1989
0811210871

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good




Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, otherwise still in good condition.
NS13674

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
952 Bates, H.E.;Bates, Herbert Ernest
A Month by the Lake and Other Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A.
New Directions
1995
0811210367

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS13690

Price: 6.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
953 Bates, Herbert Ernest
Party for the Girls: Six Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A.
New Directions
1988
0811210510

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS13372

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
954 Bathroom Readers' Institute Staff
Uncle John's Bathroom Reader Shoots and Scores
Richmond, BC, Canada
Raincoast Book Distribution
2005
1551928493

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS15657

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
955 Batten, Jack
Riviera Blues
Toronto, ON, Canada
Doubleday Canada, Limited
1991
0770424813

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Minor edgewear and creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight copy
C0005

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
956 Batten, Jack
Robinette, the Dean of Canadian Lawyers
Rexdale, Ontario, Canada
Macmillan of Canada
1984
0771598025

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Fox, William (Design)

Some slight shelfwear, minor tear on dust jacket, sticker remnant on front cover, musty smell to the book; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy.
A7942

Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
957 Batten, Jack
Robinette, the Dean of Canadian Lawyers
Rexdale, Ontario, Canada
Macmillan of Canada
1984
0771598025

Hard Cover
Good
Good


Croydon, Peter (Jacket Photo)

Some slight shelfwear, dust jacket has some rubbing, book plate with former owner's name on front endpaper; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy
A8558

Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
958 Batten, Jack
Crang Plays the Ace
Toronto, ON, Canada
Doubleday Canada, Limited
1988
0770422314

Mass Market Paperback
Poor





POOR condition, reading copy ONLY.
X05637

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
959 Batts, John Stuart
Private Chronicles in Public Places
Canada
University Of British Columbia
1989


Soft Cover
Very Good





14 page DISBOUND article extracted from a 1989 literary review. Clean bright page.
A6079

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
960 Batts, Michael S.
Literary History and National Identity
Canada
University Of British Columbia
1987


Soft Cover
Very Good





15 page DISBOUND article extracted from a 1987 literary review. Clean bright page.
A6226

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
961 Baudelaire, Charles
Les Fleurs Du Mal et Autres Poemes
France
Flammarion
1964


Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good





Ce livre est généralement en bon état. Il ya quelques plis des couvertures et les pages intérieures sont un peu jaunies. Ce que l'on pourrait s'attendre dans un livre déjŕ aimé.
087985

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
962 Baudrillard, Jean; Poster, Mark
Selected Writings
UK
Polity Press
1988
0745605877

Soft Cover
Very Good





Faint edgewear otherwise a truly fine clean tight copy
088043

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
963 Bauer, Steven
Steven Spielberg's Amazing Stories
New York
Berkley Publishing Group
1986
0441019064

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Spine crease and edgewear, front cover crease; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy./
A2339

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
964 Baumann Elder, Carol
Western Europe: What Path to Intergration?
USA
Health and Welfare Canada
1967


Soft Cover
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS7071

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
965 Baxter, Jean Rae
Looking for Cardenio
Canada
Seraphim Editions
2008
0980887909

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy - Shakespeare scholar Deirdre Gunn, her reputation tarnished by an affair with a student, is denied tenure at Melrose University. Her career seems ruined, until a classmate from her student days approaches her with a centuries-old manuscript that may be Shakespeare’s lost play, Cardenio. If genuine, the manuscript is priceless. Here is Deirdre’s chance to redeem her reputation and return with glory to the academic world.
NS14901

Price: 12.85 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
966 Baxter, Mary Lynn
Like Silk
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Mira Books
2002
1551669021

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Fair





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS15276

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
967 Bay, William
Fun With the Tin Whistle
Pacific, Missouri, U.S.A.
Mel Bay Pubns
1990
1562220616

Soft Cover
Very Good





Minor edgewear otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
085204

Price: 7.35 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
968 Bayer, William
Switch
New York, New York, U.S.A.
N A L
1985
0451136039

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Cover has some edgewear and spine creasing. Otherwise an excellent reading copy.
045611

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
969 Baylis, Maggie
House Plants for the Purple Thumb
San Francisco
101 Productions
1974


Soft Cover
Very Good



Bills, E.D.

191 pages w.index. Minor edgewear/creasing and slight discoloration to covers, interior is clean and tight (small tear at top edge of inside title page)
055576

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
970 Baylis, Maggie
House Plants for the Purple Thumb
San Francisco
101 Productions
1974


Soft Cover
Very Good



Bills, E.D.

191 pages w.index. Minor edgewear/creasing and slight discoloration to covers, interior is clean and tight (small tear at top edge of inside title page)
075284

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
971 Baynes, Sydney
Destiny As Featured in "The Palace Girls" - Vintage Sheet Music
Great Britain
Swan & Co.
1911


Soft Cover
Fair to Good





Marvellous cover art, suitable for framing. Some light edgewear, slight creasing, spine tape repaired, former owner's name on front cover, pages have minor tearing, interior fine - music is clean and bright. Pianoforte score.
Y00284

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
972 Beah, Ishmael
A Long Way Gone : Memoirs of a Boy Soldier
Vancouver, BC, Canada
Douglas & McIntyre, Limited
2007
1553652991
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good




Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, but otherwise still very good
NS11056

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
973 Beales, Derek
From Castlereagh to Gladstone, Eighteen Fifteen To Eighteen Eighty Five
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
W W Norton & Co Inc
1969
0393003671

Soft Cover
Very Good



November, David

Some slight edgewear, slight spine crease, sticker remnant on back cover, some annotations in pencil throughout the book; otherwise a bright and tight copy.
A7792

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
974 Beals, Alan R.
Gopalpur; A South Indian Village.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Harcourt College Pub
1980
0030453712

Soft Cover
Very Good





Minor edgewear otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy - part of the renowned series of books entitled Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology with general editors George and Louise Spindler.
090220

Price: 7.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
975 Beam, Philip
Winslow Homer's Magazine Engravings
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
HarperCollins
1982
0064303810
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - minor shelfwear and light creasing, chipping and rubbing of dust jacket otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
087170

Price: 22.35 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
976 Bean, Frederic
Hell's Half Acre
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Berkley Pub Group
1996
0425155846

Soft Cover
Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine, there is also a sticker on the cover, ex-library copy, otherwise still a good reading copy.
X00381

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
977 Bear, Greg
Darwin's Children
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Del Rey
2004
0345448367

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS14914

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
978 Bear, Greg
Blood Music
U. S. A.
Masterworks
1985
1857987621

Soft Cover
Very Good to Good





Slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS9341

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
979 Bear, Greg;Benford, Gregory
Foundation and Chaos
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Harper Prism
1998
0061052426
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good




Hardcover BCE format - minor shelfwear and some chipping of dust jacket otherwise a fine clean tight copy
088384

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
980 Beard, James
James Beard's Casserole Cookbook
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Fawcett Books
1981
0449138712

Mass Market Paperback
Fair



Illustrated

Over 250 amazing casserole recipes. Book - Sticker on the front cover, age toning of the pages, minor creasing of the covers, edgewear, and light age toning of the pages otherwise a fine tight copy.
L00098

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
981 Beard, Jocelyn
The Best Women's Stage Monologues of 2000
Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.
Smith & Kraus Pub Inc
2002
1575252872

Soft Cover
Fair to Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some pages have been highlighted,& have note left on them, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS14778

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
982 Beasley, John D.
The Ins and Outs of Peg Solitaire
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Oxford Univ Pr
1985
0198532032
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair
No Jacket
Ex-Library

Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Shelf and edgewear,a torn out book plate and FFEP,& a book sales stamp on the frst page, otherwise a good clean solid copy.
NS5610

Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
983 Beattie, Jessie L.
Strength for the Bridge
Toronto
Mcclelland & Stewart
1966

First Edition
Cloth
Very Good
Very Good




A novel stemming from the events of the uprooting of Japanese people from Canada's west coast during WWII. 216 pages. Binding is tight and the text is clean. Hardcover has just a hint of shelfwear. Red cloth boards and spine with gilt lettering on the spine. Jacket has slight age toning, edgewear and shelfwear. Overall in very good condition.
048421

Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
984 Beattie, John
Bunyoro : An African Kingdom
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Harcourt College Pub
1960


Soft Cover
Very Good





Minor edgewear otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy - part of the renowned series of books entitled Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology with general editors George and Louise Spindler.
090224

Price: 7.91 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
985 Beau ; Byrd ; Davis
Guy Gardner Warror : Capital Punishment Act 2 of 3 - Issue Number 28 - February 1995
USA
DC Comics
1995


Soft Cover
New



Illustrated

Bagged and Boarded. Excellent condition. Unopened and unread.
C4596

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
986 Beauchemin, Yves
The Alley Cat
Toronto, ON, Canada
Mcclelland & Stewart
1986
0771011504

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS8492

Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
987 Beaulieu, Derek (editor)
Dandelion Volume 28 Number 2
Toronto
Canadian Magazine Publishers
2002


Soft Cover
As New



Illustrated

Faint edgewear otherwise appears NEW AND UNREAD.
028151

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
988 Beaulieu, Victor-Levy
Monsieur Melville 1. Dans Les Aveilles De Moby Dick
Montreal
VLB Editeur
1978


Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Bon etat - couverture supple
033636

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
989 Beaulieu, Victor-Levy
A Quebecois Dream
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Exile Editions
1988
0920428185

Soft Cover
New





BRAND NEW UNREAD COPY - just a hint of shopwear otherwise pristine
081344

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
990 Beauman, Sally
Rebeccas Tale
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Harpercollins Canada
2003
0006391893

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS0103

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
991 Beaumarchais
Le Mariage De Figaro - Comedie I et II - Classiques Larousse
Paris
Larousse
1934


Soft Cover
Very Good





tres bon etat
070338

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
992 BEAUMARCHAIS, PIERRE DE
LE BARBIER DE SEVILLE - Le Mariage De Figaro - La Mere Couable
France
POCKET
1999
2266087177

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Etat d'usage normal. Avec texte integral plus les cles de l'aeuvre.
084120

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
993 Beaumont, Cyril W.;Idzikowski, Stanislas
The Cecchetti Method of Classical Ballet: Theory and Technique
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Dover Pubns
2003
0486431770

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy - Cecchetti (1850-1928) performed and taught in Russia and with Diaghilev's troupe. Assisted by of one of Cecchetti's star pupils, Stanislas Idzikowski, Cyril Beaumont codified Cecchetti's program for this book, which includes a numbered series of instructions for each exercise in addition to numerous illustrations. 109 black-and-white illustrations
NS14591

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
994 Beaumont, Emilie ; Pimot, Marie-Renee
Nezd, Mennyi Orszag Mennyi nep! - Hungarian Language Book
Hungary
Venezia Kiado
1993
963771037X

Hard Cover
Very Good
No Jacket


Illustrated (David, Colette, Lamigeon ; Lamigeon, Maryse ; Didierjean, Marie-Anne ; Chabot, Denise

Faint edgewear with slight shelfwear to spine and minor bowing of cover, otherwise a clean, tight, and bright copy. Text is in Hungarian.
X01100

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
995 Beaumont, Roger
What's Your Name, I'm Fine Thank You: Mugged by Reality in Bangkok and Beyond
Bangkok, Thailand
Asia Books
2000
9748237117

Soft Cover
Good



Illustrated

Minor edgewear and some creasing of spine, the spine has a heavy lean, othewise a good reading copy.
X05550

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
996 Beavon, Chester
Only Virgins Need Apply
Washington
Times Journal
1975
09617572221
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good





SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. A scathing book that takes the reader through an astonishingly cruel world - a Judeo Christian one - inhabited by imaginary gods and imaginative men obsessed with greed, war and sex.
090190

Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
997 Bechtel, Stefan
The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health: From Aphrodisiacs and Hormones to Potency, Stress, Vasectomy and Yeast Infection
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Rodale Pr
1993
0875961630

Hard Cover
As New
No Jacket


Illustrated

Hardcover - appears NEW AND UNREAD
086498

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
998 Bechtel, Stefan;Stains, Larry;Stains, Laurence Roy;Men's Health Books
Sex: A Man's Guide
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Rodale Pr
1996
0875962998
First Edition
Hard Cover
As New



Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - appears NEW AND UNREAD
086496

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
999 Beck, J. Murray
Joseph Howe Anti-Confederate - Canadian Historical Association Historical Booklet # 17

Canadian Historical Association
1968


Soft Cover
Very Good





20 page booklet, some highlighting of text otherwise a good reference copy
K26743

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
 
1000 Beck, Martha
The Four Day Win : End Your Diet War and Achieve Thinner Peace
USA
Rodale Books
2006
1594866074
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good




Hardcover 1st edition - minor shelfwear and light chipping of dust jacket, a touch of age toning of pages otherwise a fine clean solid copy/
077363

Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Cart - FREE SHIPPING IN NORTH AMERICA on orders over $14.99
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie