|
|
.Nautical & Maritime - Adventure | - 50 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites! |
Click on Title to view full description
If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.
For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.
Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.
Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Atlantic Insight Editors
Parade of Sail Nova Scotia 1984 - Supplement to Atlantic Insight June 1984 Canada Atlantic Insight 1984
Soft Cover Good
Illustrated
Unpaginated. Great photographs, specifications and histories on many vessels including the Bluenose II, Eagle, Sagres II, simon bolivar, Dar Mlodziezy, Kruzenshtern, Our Svanen, Providence, Dasher, Corsaro II, Welcome, Centaurius, Sabre, Stoertebeker, and a dozen or so tall ships. Light edgewear and slight rippling of cover otherwise fine/ H01302
Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Backman, Brian; Blackman, Philip
Bluenose Toronto, ON, Canada Mcclelland & Stewart 1966
First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair
Illustrated
The definitive story of the most magnificent schooner of all time! Hardcover 1st edition stated 2nd printing. Some edgewear and creasing. rubbing of covers. Jacket is rather tattered but still present 090406
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Barry, James P.
The Fate of the Lakes: A Portrait of the Great Lakes Toronto Baker Book House 1972 0801005876 / 9780801005879 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good
Illustrated
Hardcover 1st edition. Filled with photographs taken by the author in the 60s and 70s - a serious but readable presentation on the future (now sadly and profetically the present) of the Great Lakes. In addition to the ecological aspects of the book, the author discusses navigation, shipping and shipbuilding, commercial and sports fishing, power generation and more. Some shelfwear, rubbing and bowing of covers, interior good. Dust jacket is a little chipped, frayed and rubbed but still present 084708
Price:
28.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Cameron, Silver Donald
Once upon a Schooner : a Foreign Voyage in Bluenose II Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada Formac Publishing Company, Limited 1992 0887802257 / 9780887802256
Soft Cover Very Good
Illustrated
A fine adventure story that does justice to Nova Scotia's two legendary schooners. Cover has slight creasing of the corners and spine. Small price sticker on the back. Otherwise in very good condition. 036087
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Christopher, John
The White Voyage U. S. A. Simon & Schuster 1960
Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fair Fair
Hardcover BCE - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, chipped & torn, otherwise still a fair solid copy NS18408
Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Craig, R. E.
Marine Physics USA Academic Press 1973 0121950506 / 9780121950507
Soft Cover Fair to Good
Illustrated
RAther worn ex library but still a very serviceable book. NS2361
Price:
21.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
D'Aguiar, Fred
Feeding the Ghosts London Chatto & Windus 1997 0701166681 / 9780701166687 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Lovely clean tight and bright hardcover 1st edition. Minor shelfwear and light chipping of dust jacket, all else fine 071100
Price:
15.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Firstbrook, Peter
The Voyage of the Matthew: John Cabot and the Discovery of North America Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1997 0771031211 / 9780771031212 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Illlustrated
Hardcover 1st edition - Some slight shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is in great condition - from the publisher: "Celebrating the great Age of Discovery in the late 15th century, Peter Firstbrook called upon his knowledge of the sea and his love of sailing to reproduce Englishman John Cabot's 1497 landing on the North American continent--even down to the boat itself. His six-week voyage and the years of research, building, and practice leading up to it are chronicled in this book as well as in a six-part BBC/PBS series. 192 photos, 96 in color. Maps." NS19732
Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Forester, C.S.
The Sky & the Forest London Michael Joseph Ltd 1948
First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket
Hardcover, first edition stated, forest green cloth with gilt titles on spine. Some shelf and edgewear,a small tear on the first page,& some light age toning, otherwise a good clean solid copy. NS8241
Price:
26.88 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Harris, Michael
Lament for an Ocean: The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery A True Crime Story Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1998 0771039581 / 9780771039584 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Hardcover first edition. Minor shelf and edgewear otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy. Dust jacket is also fine, with only a touch of edgewear. The northern cod have been almost wiped out. Once the most plentiful fish on the Grand Banks off the coast of Newfoundland, the cod is now on the brink of extinction, and tens of thousands of people in Atlantic Canada have been left without work by a 1992 moratorium on fishing the stock. Today, the Pacific salmon stocks are in similar trouble – victims of the same blind, stupid greed. Angry, accusatory fingers have been pointed at various possible culprits for the collapse of the cod – at the Spanish and Portuguese, who for hundreds of years sent ever-bigger fleets to the Grand Banks; at the factory-freezer trawlers, which “vacuumed” the ocean floor for the prized fish; at those inshore fishermen who circumvented the rules governing the fishery; at the federal Department of Fisheries and Oceans, which is responsible for managing the fishery; at the harp seal, the cod’s competitor for food, whose numbers have exploded in recent years; even at Nature, for lowering the temperature of the ocean. In Lament for an Ocean, the award-winning true-crime writer Michael Harris investigates the real causes of the most wanton destruction of a natural resource in North American history since the buffalo were wiped off the face of the prairies. The story he carefully unfolds is the sorry tale of how, despite the repeated and urgent warnings of ocean scientists, the northern cod was ruthlessly exploited. . 091655
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Heyerdahl, Thor
The Kon-Tiki Expedition Great Britain George Allen and Unwin 1959
Hard Cover Good Fair
Illlustrated
HArdcover - Some shelf and edgewear,as well some ager toning, otherwise a good solid copy. Dust jacket is slighty rubbed & has some slight tears on the spine, otherwise still a fair copy NS18940
Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Jenkins, Geoffrey
Fireprint Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1986 0006170838 / 9780006170839
Mass Market Paperback Good
Edgewear, minor creasing of the spine and covers otherwisea fine tight clean copy. C5047
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Jenkins, Geoffrey
Fireprint Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1986 0006170838 / 9780006170839
Mass Market Paperback Good
Light edgewear, minor creasing of the spine and age tonning of the pages otherwise a fine tight clean copy. C5056
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Jenkins, Geoffrey
Southtrap Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1990 0006161162 / 9780006161165
Mass Market Paperback Good
Curving of the spine, and minor creasing of the spine and covers otherwise a fine tight clean copy. C5048
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|