Turtle Creek Books 

 Turtle Creek Books

34 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

 

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA    






Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

.Entertainment & Film - Show Business

 - 52 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites!
.Entertainment & Film - Show Business

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
1 Atkins, Thomas

Science Fiction Films - Monarch Film Studies
U. S. A.
Monarch
1976


Soft Cover
Good



Illlustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS19205

Price: 5.51 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Atkins, Thomas (Edited)

Fredrick Wiseman - Monarch Film Studies
U. S. A.
Monarch Press
1976


Soft Cover
Good to Fair



Illlustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS19206

Price: 5.51 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Berton, Pierre

Hollywood's Canada: The Americanization of Our National Image
Toronto
Mcclelland and Stewart
1975
0771012233 / 9780771012235
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Fair to Good


Illustrated

Amazing photographs on set of some of the most famous Canadian films. Book - Light edgewear of the covers. Dust jacket is a little chipping and sunned but still present
089460

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Bonisteel, Ray

In Search of Man Alive
Toronto
Totem Books
1981
0002168545 / 9780002168540

Soft Cover
Very Good
No Jacket




Very good condition, gift inscription on inside cover, otherwise fine. A series of articles and essays on social and religious issues, native peoples, tele-evangelists and other topics of current interest
089924

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Bonisteel, Roy

In Search of Man Alive
Ontario, U.S.A.
Wm Collins & Sons & Co
1980
0002168154 / 9780002168151
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good




Hardcover 1st edition - minor shelfwear, gift inscription and some chipping of dust jacket otherwise fine.
087931

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther

Der Film Das Boot: Ein Journal
Germany
Goldmann
1981
3442101964 / 9783442101962

Soft Cover
Good to Fair



Illlustrated

Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some tears on the covers, otherwise still a good reading copy - TEXT IN GERMAN
NS19243

Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Campbell, Robert

The Golden Years of Broadcasting: A Celebration of the First 50 Years of Radio and TV on NBC
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Scribner
1976
0684148161 / 9780684148168
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair to Good
Fair to Good
Ex-Library

Illustrated

Hardcover - ex librqry, rather generally worn and well read but still quite assceptable as a reading copy
088035

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cunningham, Scott;Copyright Paperback Collection (Library of Congress)

Misguided Hearts
U. S. A.
Pioneer Communications Network, Inc.
1986
0916217647 / 9780916217648

Mass Market Paperback
Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS17721

Price: 2.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cushman, Kathleen;Miller, Montana

Circus Dreams: The Making of a Circus Artist
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Little Brown & Co
1990
0316165611 / 9780316165617
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Fair
Ex-Library

Illustrated

Hard-cover First Edition - Some shelf and edgewear, minor spine lean,& some age toning, otherwise a good solid copy. FFEP removed, Dust jacket is lightly chipped & rubbed but otherwise fine.
NS5498

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Dukes of Hazzard - Nabisco Shreddies

Dukes of Hazzard 3D Booklet Set 1985 - Shreddies
Canada
Nabisco
1985


Soft Cover
Very Good





Fabulous set of two 3D booklets complete with viewing glasses. Text in English and French. Titles are Beauty Contest Rescue (L'Affaire du Concours de Beaute) and Hazzard Bridge Wipe-Out (La Poursuite Est a L'Eau). Minor edgewear otherwise fine. Glasses have a small tape repair but the viewing is not impeded in any way.
089774

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Finkleman, Ken

The Newsroom: The Complete Scripts
Toronto
Mcclelland & Stewart
1997
0771032242 / 9780771032240

Soft Cover
Very Good





Minor edgewear otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
085480

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Geis, Bernard ( Adapted By )

The Picture Story of Leo Tolstoy's War and Peace
New York
Frederick Fell
1956


Hard Cover
Good
Good


Illustrated

This picture-story edition of Tolstoy's classic novel has a unique "family tree" Cast of Characters and famous passages from the novel. It is illustrated with b&w photo sequences from the motion picture starring Audrey Hepburn, Henry Fonda and Mel Ferrer. Front board has a red image of a woman standing behind a cart with a small child. Covers have some discolouration around the spine and edges. Interior is clean and tight. Jacket has some rubbing, edgewear, small tears and age toning. Front inside flap has been priceclipped. Overall in good condition.
048445

Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Gervais, Ricky;Merchant, Steve

The Office: The Scripts 2
United Kingdom
Bbc Pubns
2003
0563487410 / 9780563487418

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS6240

Price: 21.22 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Gervais, Ricky;Merchant, Steve

The Office; The Scripts
United Kingdom
Bbc Pubns
2002
0563488476 / 9780563488477

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS6241

Price: 21.22 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Goulding, Daniel J.

Post New Wave Cinema in the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.
Indiana Univ Pr
1989
0253204860 / 9780253204868

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS0851

Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Hanna Barbara Editors

Hanna Barbara Flintstones Annual 1974
Manchester
World Distributors
1974

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good





Hardcover with laminated covers. 77 pp, all VERY BRIGHTLY illustrated. Minor shelf and edgewear otherwise a fine clean solid copy
092275

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Heath, Charles

The A-Team
New York, U.S.A.
Dell Pub Co
1984
0440100097 / 9780440100096

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,& some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS8425

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 J. Gintzler, Sharon

Who's Who of Beverly Hills 90210
USA
Modern Publishing
1992
1561441457 / 9781561441457

Soft Cover
Good



Illustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS3799

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Jacobs, David

Knots Landing Tell Me No Lies
U. S. A.
Pioneer Books
1986
0916217671 / 9780916217679

Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some tears on the cover & no date has been stated, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS18572

Price: 3.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Jones, Peter

Tom Jones : Biography of a Great Star
London
Arthur Barker Limited
1970

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good to Very Good
Good


Illustrated

Small tear on the top of spine, inscription on the front inside cover and rubbing of the covers otherwise a fine tight copy.
C3069

Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie