Turtle Creek Books 

 Turtle Creek Books

34 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

 

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA    






Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

.Sports & Outdoor Recreation - Baseball

 - 21 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites!
.Sports & Outdoor Recreation - Baseball

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
View Image
1 Beckett, James (Editor)

The Official Price Guide to Baseball Cards, 1993
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Random House Information Group
1992
0876378815 / 9780876378816

Soft Cover
Good

Ex-Library

Illustrated

chipping and edgewear, ex-library, sunning, otherwise a good copy
027067

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Boland, Kevin;Gruber, Kelly

Kelly: At Home on Third
Toronto
Viking
1991
0670839000 / 9780670839001
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, chipped, otherwise still in good condition.
NS12555

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Bremmer, Ritch

Playball - Offical Program - Issue Number 1 2005
Toronto
Core Media Inc
2005


Soft Cover
Very Good



MLB Photos ; National Baseball Hall of Fame Library ; Sportspics ; Toronto Blue Jays

Small edgewear on spine otherwise in excellent condition a fine clean tight copy.
C1276

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Brenner, Richard J.

The Word Series -- The Great Contests
New York, U.S.A.
East End Publishing
1989
0943403022 / 9780943403021

Mass Market Paperback
Good



Illustrated

Minor edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, copy has some slight age-toning, otherwise a fine clean, bright, and tight copy.
X02905

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Carroll, Bob

The Major League Way to Play Baseball
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Aladdin Paperbacks
1991
0671704419 / 9780671704414

Soft Cover
Very Good to Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS13341

Price: 5.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Cohen, Stanley

A Magic Summer: The '69 Mets
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Harcourt
1988
0151550964 / 9780151550968
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good




Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,as well some light age toning, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, chipped, otherwise still in good condition.
NS12566

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Foley, Red;Whitehead, S.B.

Red Foley's Cartoon History of Baseball
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Aladdin Paperbacks
1992
0671736272 / 9780671736279

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS13851

Price: 5.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Garagiola, Joe

It's Anybody's Ballgame
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.
Contemporary Books
1988
0809245507 / 9780809245505
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good to Very Good
Very Good


Illustrated

Bumped corners otherwise a fine tight clean copy.
C0563

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Gehrig, Eleanor; Durso, Joseph

My Luke & I
U. S. A.
Signet
1977


Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good



Illlustrated

Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS18755

Price: 2.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Gutman, Bill

Parker - Brett - Jackson - Schmidt : Baseball's Belters
USA
Ace Tempo Books
1981
0448173255 / 9780448173252

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Aside from a touch of yellowing of pages a clean tight copy
026729

Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Johnson, Lloyd

Baseball's Dream Teams (The Greatest Players Decade By Decade)
UK
Bison Group
1990
086124642x / 9780861246427
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, but otherwise still a good solid copy
NS15288

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Keifetz, Norman

The Sensation
USA
N A L
1976


Mass Market Paperback
Fair





Rather worn covers and yellowing of pages otherwise still an acceptable reading copy
043532

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Marcin, Joe; Roew, Chris; Wigge, Larry; Vickrey, Larry (Editors)

Official 1977 Baseball Guide
U. S. A.
The Sporting News
1977


Soft Cover
Good



Illlustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS16505

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 O'rourke, Frank

Flashing Spikes Harlequin 424 : A Fast Moving Sport Novel
U. S. A.
Harlequin Books
1958

First Thus
Mass Market Paperback
Good





First Harlequin printing - Marvellous 50s cover art with the original 35 cent price. Some general edgewear, some small tears at base of spine but with only minor loss. Faint chippin and light rubbing, more pronounced on back cover - front cover is actually quite fine. Interior pages sound if a little age toned. A great collectable copy
NS19078

Price: 9.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Parker, Tom; Winfield, Dave

Winfield: A Player's Life
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
W W Norton & Co Inc
1988
0393024679 / 9780393024678

Hard Cover
Fair to Good
Good


Illustrated

Light discolouration on the page edges and front cover, otherwise a fine tight clean copy.
L00134

Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Shapiro - Toronto Blue Jays et al

Sky High - the Story of the 1989 Toronto Blue Jays VHS Movie Cassette
Toronto
Major League Baseball Productions
1989


VHS Cassette
Very Good





Playback fine - VHS cassette chronicling the events of 1989
076690

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Toronto Blue Jays Baseball Club

Toronto Blue Jays - Offical Guide 1986
Canada
Lester and Orpen Dennys Publishers
1986
0886191351 / 9780886191351

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Very good condition with only minor creasing to the covers as well as some sticker residue on back cover otherwise a fine tight copy.
C0570

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Toronto Blue Jays Staff

The First Year - Toronto Blue Jays Scorebook Magazine Volume 1 No. 18
Toronto
Cipolla, Charles


First Edition
Soft Cover
As New
No Jacket


Illustrated

Mint condition 98 pp - filled with photographs, history and statistics.
002664

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Trimble, Joe ; Stengel, Casey

Yogi Berra
NY
Tempo Books
1965

First Thus
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good



Illustrated

First Tempo sedition - very minor edgewear and light rubbing of covers, a touch of age toning otherwise a superior copy
087549

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 White, Ellen Emerson

Jim Abbott: Against All Odds
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Scholastic Paperbacks
1994
0590435035 / 9780590435031

Soft Cover
Fair to Good



Illustrated

Ex high school library, usual stamps, stickers and wear to covers, interior good
H02504

Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie