Turtle Creek Books 

 Turtle Creek Books

34 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

 

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA    






Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

.Biography - Celebrities

 - 17 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites!
.Biography - Celebrities

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
1 Bonderoff, Jason

Donahue
USA
Zebra
1979


Mass Market Paperback
Very Good



Illustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight copy
066288

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Carroll, Diahann;Firestone, Ross

Diahann: An Autobiography - Autographed Copy
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Little Brown & Co
1986
0316130192 / 9780316130196
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illustrated
Signed
Autographed SIGNED by Diahann Carroll on the title page. Hardcover 1st edition - minor shelfwear, date written on FFEP, light chipping of price clipped dust jacket otherwise a fine clean solid copy
078940

Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Catalano, Grace

Leonardo Dicaprio : Modern-Day Romeo
New York, U.S.A.
Dell Pub Co
1997
0440227011 / 9780440227014

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good



Illustrated

Includes 16 candid b&w photos. Slight edgewear. In very good condition.
048439

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Cohen, Joel H

Cool Cos : The Story of Bill Cosby
USA
Scholastic
1969


Soft Cover
Good



Illustrated

Some creasing of covers and spine otherwise still a very good reading copy
042385

Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Fields, W.C.

W.C. Fields - By Himself
USA
Warner
1974


Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good



Illustrated

Some edgewear and sticker remnant on cover, age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
061501

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Finch, Christopher

Rainbow - the Stormy Life of Judy Garland
USA
Ballantine
1975
0345251733 / 9780345251732

Mass Market Paperback
Fair



Illustrated

Rather worn with some scribbles on inside cover otherwise still a good reading copy
055968

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Fisher, Eddie

Eddie My Life My Loves
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Berkley Publishing Group
1982
042505893x / 9780425058930

Mass Market Paperback
Good



Illustrated

Some chipping and creasing of cover and spine otherwise a good reading copy
038170

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Frost, David

The Americans
New York
Avon
1971

First Thus
Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Intimate self portraits of extraordinary people, by one of the most incisive observers ever to invade our shores. People interviewed include : Ralph Nader, Tennesse Williams, Shirley MacLaine, Orson Welles, Peter Fonda and more. 254 pages. Slight creasing and discolouration of the cover, but otherwise in very good condition.
007229

Price: 1.45 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gielgud, John

Gielgud: An Actor and His Time
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Random House Value Pub
1983
0517541793 / 9780517541791
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illustrated

Lovely hardcover 1st edition in very nice condition. Just a touch of shelfwear and light chipping of dust jacket all else fine
058834

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Lee, Jennifer

Tarnished Angel: Surviving in the Dark Curve of Drugs, Violence, Sex, and Fame A Memoir
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Thunder's Mouth Pr
1991
1560250259 / 9781560250258
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good




Hardcover 1st edition 2nd printing - Some slight shelf and edgewear,as well some bent pages, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, but otherwise still a good copy
NS19731

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Manso, Peter

Mailer: His Life and Times
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Simon & Schuster
1987
0671442643 / 9780671442644
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Illustrated

First edition hardcover, minor shelfwear and remainder mark on page edges otherwise a fine copy. Dust jacket is a little chipped and sunned.
052390

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Morley, Sheridan

Gertrude Lawrence: A Biography
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
McGraw-Hill
1984
0070431493 / 9780070431492
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine
Fine


Illustrated

Former owner's name on FFEP otherwise appears almost unread
058998

Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Niven, David

Bring on the Empty Horses
New York
Dell
1976


Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good



Illustrated

Very nicely illustrated with vintage photographs. Good clean fun in this sequel to the Moon's a Balloon. Fair amount of chipping and edgewear, spine creased, some discoloration of page edges, otherwise good reading copy/
077297

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Noble, Iris

Great Lady of the Theatre Sarah Bernhardt

Julian Messner
1960


Hard Cover
Good
Good




Some edge and shelfwear, bookplate on FFEP, dust jacket is chipped and rubbed, price clipped. Despite flaws still a nice hardcover reading copy
048324

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Rivers, Joan

Enter Talking
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Delacorte Press
1987
0385294409 / 9780385294409
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Good


Illustrated

A clean hardcover with minimal creasing and limited spine wear, slight spine lean - An excellent reading edition. The jacket is in good condition, with minor chipping The photographs show significant moments in Joan Rivers' life.
X00305

Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Rockwell, John

Sinatra: An American Classic
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Random House Inc
1984
039453977x / 9780394539775
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine
Fine


Illustrated

Frank Sinatra - legendary crooner, actor, record and film producer, outspoken political activist, and controverssial public figure - this book illuminates every aspect of this remarkable entertainer's life and career, presenting a clear compelling and comprehensive portrait of one of the world's most fascinating celebrities. A stunning tribute to a legendary star, this pictorial biography is a gorgeous must-have volume for Sinatra fans of all ages. Minor shelfwear and light chipping of dust jacket otherwise a fine copy
049264

Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Schickel, Richard

The Disney Version : The Life, times, Art and Commerce of Walt Disney
NY
Simon & Schuster
1968

Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good




On the first books to place the legend under very close scrutiny. Minor shelfwear and some chipping of dust jacket otherwise a clean tight and bright copy
038457

Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie