|
|
.Biography - Celebrities | - 17 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites! |
Click on Title to view full description
If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.
For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.
Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.
Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?
|
| |
|
|
1 |
Bonderoff, Jason
Donahue USA Zebra 1979
Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Illustrated
Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight copy 066288
Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Carroll, Diahann;Firestone, Ross
Diahann: An Autobiography - Autographed Copy Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1986 0316130192 / 9780316130196 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Illustrated Signed Autographed SIGNED by Diahann Carroll on the title page. Hardcover 1st edition - minor shelfwear, date written on FFEP, light chipping of price clipped dust jacket otherwise a fine clean solid copy 078940
Price:
39.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Fisher, Eddie
Eddie My Life My Loves New York, New York, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Group 1982 042505893x / 9780425058930
Mass Market Paperback Good
Illustrated
Some chipping and creasing of cover and spine otherwise a good reading copy 038170
Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Frost, David
The Americans New York Avon 1971
First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Intimate self portraits of extraordinary people, by one of the most incisive observers ever to invade our shores. People interviewed include : Ralph Nader, Tennesse Williams, Shirley MacLaine, Orson Welles, Peter Fonda and more. 254 pages. Slight creasing and discolouration of the cover, but otherwise in very good condition. 007229
Price:
1.45 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Gielgud, John
Gielgud: An Actor and His Time Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Pub 1983 0517541793 / 9780517541791 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Illustrated
Lovely hardcover 1st edition in very nice condition. Just a touch of shelfwear and light chipping of dust jacket all else fine 058834
Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Manso, Peter
Mailer: His Life and Times Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1987 0671442643 / 9780671442644 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good
Illustrated
First edition hardcover, minor shelfwear and remainder mark on page edges otherwise a fine copy. Dust jacket is a little chipped and sunned. 052390
Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Niven, David
Bring on the Empty Horses New York Dell 1976
Mass Market Paperback Fair to Good
Illustrated
Very nicely illustrated with vintage photographs. Good clean fun in this sequel to the Moon's a Balloon. Fair amount of chipping and edgewear, spine creased, some discoloration of page edges, otherwise good reading copy/ 077297
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Rivers, Joan
Enter Talking New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1987 0385294409 / 9780385294409 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good
Illustrated
A clean hardcover with minimal creasing and limited spine wear, slight spine lean - An excellent reading edition. The jacket is in good condition, with minor chipping The photographs show significant moments in Joan Rivers' life. X00305
Price:
17.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Rockwell, John
Sinatra: An American Classic Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1984 039453977x / 9780394539775 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine
Illustrated
Frank Sinatra - legendary crooner, actor, record and film producer, outspoken political activist, and controverssial public figure - this book illuminates every aspect of this remarkable entertainer's life and career, presenting a clear compelling and comprehensive portrait of one of the world's most fascinating celebrities. A stunning tribute to a legendary star, this pictorial biography is a gorgeous must-have volume for Sinatra fans of all ages. Minor shelfwear and light chipping of dust jacket otherwise a fine copy 049264
Price:
39.50 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|