Turtle Creek Books 

 Turtle Creek Books

34 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

 

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA    






Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

.Fiction - Satire and Comedy

 - 111 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites!
.Fiction - Satire and Comedy

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
View Image
1

Forever Ware - 2 Weird Eerie Indiana
China
Wow Wee

NO

Hard Cover
As New



Illustrated

Very unusual story with cool cartoon art.
009226

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Adler, Bill

Dear Shrink
New York
Manor Books
1975


Mass Market Paperback
Good



Radicone, Nick

Light age toning of the pages, bumped corners, and light creasing of the covers otherwise a fine tight clean copy.
L00695

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Allen, Tim

Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
HarperCollins
1995
0786889020 / 9780786889020

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgerwear and creasing of covers and spine otherwise still a good reading copy
085410

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allen, Woody

Getting Even
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Random House Inc
1978
0394726405 / 9780394726403

Mass Market Paperback
Fair





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS9809

Price: 2.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Allen, Woody

Getting Even
U. S. A.
Warner Books
1972


Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS11711

Price: 2.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Allen, Woody

Side Effects
U. S. A.
Ballentine
1980
0345296532 / 9780345296535

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning,& some slight tears, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS11710

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Allen, Woody

Without Feathers
U. S. A.
Ballantine Bks.,U.S.
1983
0345301285 / 9780345301284

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS9707

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Badeaux, Guy

The Year 87 Portfolio in Canadian Caricature
Canada
Croc Pub
1987
2920341197 / 9782920341197

Soft Cover
Good to Fair



Illlustrated

Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS14310

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Baker, Russell

So This is Depravity
New York
Washington Square Pr
1981
0671496565 / 9780671496562

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





A collection of the humourous writings of Russell Baker. Cover has slight edgewear, creasing of the spine and age toning of the back. Otherwise an excellent reading copy.
052683

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Baker, Russell

So This is Depravity
New York
Washington Square Pr
1981
0671496565 / 9780671496562

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





A collection of the humourous writings of Russell Baker. Cover has slight edgewear, creasing of the spine and age toning of the back. Otherwise an excellent reading copy.
052893

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Baker, Trudy; Rachel Jones

Coffee Tea or Me? The Unhiited Memoirs of Two Airline Stewardesses
U.S.A.
Bantam
1967


Mass Market Paperback
Very Good



Illustrated

Light edgewear and creasing of covers and spine otherwise a clean tight copy of this wonderful 60s memoir
087821

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Barlow, Patrick

All the World's a Globe or from Lemur to Cosmonault : A Concise History of the Human Race: From the Earliest Times to 1987
UK
Methuen
1987
0413590704 / 9780413590701
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Dingle, Desmond Olivier

Hardcover 1st edition - minor shelfwear otherwise a fine clean tight copy
088100

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Bennett, Joe

Just Walking the Dogs
Christchurch 1, New Zealand
Hazard Press, Limited
1998
1877161497 / 9781877161490

Soft Cover
Fine





Just a touch of edgewear otherwise a lovely clean bright and tight copy
A00032

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Berg, Dave

Mad's Dave Berg Looks at the U.S.A.
U. S. A.
Signet Books
1964


Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS18474

Price: 3.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Bermont, Hubert

Jonathan Livingston Fliegle
USA
Dell
1973

First Edition
Mass Market Paperback
Fine



Isen, Harold

Faint chipping otherwise appears NEW AND UNREAD - stated first printing.
034125

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Bernstein, Burton

Thurber - a Biography
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Dodd Mead
1975

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Fair


Illlustrated

Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed chipped,& torn, but otherwise still a fair solid copy
NS16526

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Black, Arthur

Back to Black: Comic Sketches
USA
Methuen/CBC Enterprises
1987
0458812102 / 9780458812103

Hard Cover
Fine
Good to Very Good
Ex-Library



jacket has some shop/edge wear, book itself in excellent condition.
035651

Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Blumenfeld, Harold; Blumenfeld, Gerry

Naughty But Nice
U. S. A.
Leisure Books
1976


Mass Market Paperback
Fair





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning, some stains & some slight tears, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS18544

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bombeck, Erma

Aunt Erma's Cope Book: How to Get from Monday to Friday in 12 Days
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
McGraw-Hill
1979
0070064520 / 9780070064522

Hard Cover
Good to Very Good
Fair to Good




Hardcover - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed,chipped,& torn, but otherwise still good
NS10056

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bombeck, Erma

If Life Is a Bowl of Cherries What Am I Doing in the Pits
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Fawcett Books
1990
0449208397 / 9780449208397

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS14079

Price: 3.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie