|
|
.War & Militarism - Aviation | - 15 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites! |
Click on Title to view full description
If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.
For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.
Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.
Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Dunmore, Spencer
Final Approach Great Britain Davies 1976 0432035036 / 9780432035030 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair
Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,a spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, chipped & torn, otherwise still a fair copy NS19842
Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Hiebert, Carl;Hiebert, Carl E.
Gift of Wings: An Aerial Celebration of Canada Erin, Ontario, Canada Boston Mills Pr 1995 155046129x / 9781550461299 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good
Illlustrated Signed by Author Hardcover 1st edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed,& chipped, but otherwise still very good 090970
Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Kyle, Duncan
Flight Into Fear UK Fontana 1973 0006135870 / 9780006135876
Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Minor edgewear and spine crease otherwise a lovely clean tight copy 035062
Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Piggott, Derek
Gliding : A Handbook on Soaring Flight UK A. and C. Black 1976 0713616636 / 9780713616637 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Hardcover - light shelf and edgewear, spine lean and minor chipping and rubbing of dus t jacket otherwise a good solid reading and reference copy 091009
Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Polking, Kirk
The Private Pilot's Dictionary and Handbook New York Arco Pubishing 1976 0668029323 / 9780668029322 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
Illustrated
Stated first edition, this is a complete reference for the student pilot or visual flight rules pilot. Includes commonly used terms, operation procedures and instrumental flight rules the pilot might be expected to know. Arranged alphabetically and enhanced by numerous diagrams and illustrations. Slight fading and discolouration of cover with a very minor sticker remnant on front cover. Small ink marks on inside front and back cover, and slight discolouration of page edges, but otherwise in very good condition. 005243
Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Read, Piers Paul
Alive Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books 1992 038000321X / 9780380003211
Mass Market Paperback Fair to Good
Illlustrated
Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy NS17342
Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Vachon, Georgette
Goggles, Helmets, and Airmail Stamps Canada Clark, Irwin 1972 0772006199 / 9780772006196 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair
Illustrated
Very good first edition, former owner's bookplate on endpaper, very minor shelfwear, all else fine. Dust jacket is price clipped and has some chips and small tears along edges 052504
Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Yeager, Chuck
Press on: Further Adventures in the Good Life Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group 1988 0553053337 / 9780553053333 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Illustrated
Hardcover 1st edition - very minor shelfwear and a touch of chipping of dust jacket otherwise a fine solid copy - FFEP has one stamp on it. 087370
Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|