Turtle Creek Books 

 Turtle Creek Books

34 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

 

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA    






Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

.War & Militarism - Aviation

 - 15 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites!
.War & Militarism - Aviation

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
1 Allan, David (Editor )

Aircraft Illustrated and Air Display International Magazine December 1997
UK
Ian Allan
1997


Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Nice condition large format aviation magazine - articles on Air Canada A319, Mig's, Fulcrum, Black 6 air to air, B777-300, FRA Falcons, Britannia, Reno Racers and more
010787

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Allan, David (Editor )

Aircraft Illustrated and Air Display International Magazine May 1997
UK
Ian Allan
1997


Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Nice condition large format aviation magazine - articles on F-22 and JSF, the 727, Marrakesh Express, CRJ Stretch, Display Hawk, and more
010784

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Dunmore, Spencer

Final Approach
Great Britain
Davies
1976
0432035036 / 9780432035030
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Fair




Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,a spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, chipped & torn, otherwise still a fair copy
NS19842

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Ellis, Frank

In Canadian Skies : 50 Years of Adventure and Progress
Toronto
Ryerson Press
1959

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Good to Fair


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st ediiton - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, as well some light age toning, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed & chipped, otherwise still quite acceptable
NS19843

Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hiebert, Carl;Hiebert, Carl E.

Gift of Wings: An Aerial Celebration of Canada
Erin, Ontario, Canada
Boston Mills Pr
1995
155046129x / 9781550461299
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Illlustrated
Signed by Author
Hardcover 1st edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed,& chipped, but otherwise still very good
090970

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Kyle, Duncan

Flight Into Fear
UK
Fontana
1973
0006135870 / 9780006135876

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Minor edgewear and spine crease otherwise a lovely clean tight copy
035062

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Piggott, Derek

Gliding : A Handbook on Soaring Flight
UK
A. and C. Black
1976
0713616636 / 9780713616637
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good




Hardcover - light shelf and edgewear, spine lean and minor chipping and rubbing of dus t jacket otherwise a good solid reading and reference copy
091009

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Polking, Kirk

The Private Pilot's Dictionary and Handbook
New York
Arco Pubishing
1976
0668029323 / 9780668029322
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Stated first edition, this is a complete reference for the student pilot or visual flight rules pilot. Includes commonly used terms, operation procedures and instrumental flight rules the pilot might be expected to know. Arranged alphabetically and enhanced by numerous diagrams and illustrations. Slight fading and discolouration of cover with a very minor sticker remnant on front cover. Small ink marks on inside front and back cover, and slight discolouration of page edges, but otherwise in very good condition.
005243

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Read, Piers Paul

Alive
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Avon Books
1992
038000321X / 9780380003211

Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good



Illlustrated

Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS17342

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Thomson, Adam

High Risk: The Politics of the Air
Great Britain
Sidgwick & Jackson
1990


Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Head, Michael (Jacket Design)

Some slight shelfwear, slight bumping, sticker remnant on front cover; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy.
B00770

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Tradelius, Paul

The Basics of Radio Control Helicopters
Wilton, Connecticut, U.S.A.
Air Age Pub
1989
0911295089 / 9780911295085

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS3949

Price: 12.89 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Vachon, Georgette

Goggles, Helmets, and Airmail Stamps
Canada
Clark, Irwin
1972
0772006199 / 9780772006196
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Fair


Illustrated

Very good first edition, former owner's bookplate on endpaper, very minor shelfwear, all else fine. Dust jacket is price clipped and has some chips and small tears along edges
052504

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Van Wagenen Keil, Sally

Those Wonderful Women in Their Flying Machines: The Unknown Heroines of World War Two
Rhinebeck, New York, U.S.A.
Four Directions Pr
1990
0962765902 / 9780962765902
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good to Good
Good


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,as well some pages have been underlined, notation on title page, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, otherwise still a good solid copy
NS15563

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Yeager, Chuck

Press on: Further Adventures in the Good Life
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Bantam Dell Pub Group
1988
0553053337 / 9780553053333
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - very minor shelfwear and a touch of chipping of dust jacket otherwise a fine solid copy
080270

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Yeager, Chuck

Press on: Further Adventures in the Good Life
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Bantam Dell Pub Group
1988
0553053337 / 9780553053333
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - very minor shelfwear and a touch of chipping of dust jacket otherwise a fine solid copy - FFEP has one stamp on it.
087370

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie