Turtle Creek Books 

 Turtle Creek Books

34 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

 

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA    






Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

.History - European History

 - 158 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites!
.History - European History

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
1 Aguilera, Francisco

Santa Eulalias People: Ritual Structure and Process in an Andalucian Multicommunity
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.
West Pub Co
1978
0829901647 / 9780829901641
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good





Hardcover 1st edition - Aside from a touch of shelfwear and former owner's name on FFEP appears UNREAD
090217

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Amann, Peter

The Modern World 1650-1850 Volume 3
USA
McGaw Hill
1967


Soft Cover
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy - part of the Western Society Institutions and Ideals series
NS7107

Price: 26.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Anchor, Robert

Germany Confronts Modernization: German Culture and Society, 1790-1890

Heath
1972
0669810266 / 9780669810264

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

152 pp indexed. Minor edgewear, interior very clean and bright. An in-depth study into the background behind a society in transition, touching on all the major and less known factors that influenced the development of a new and modern state
035220

Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Andric, Ivo

Bridge over the Drina
London
Harvill Press
1995
1860460585 / 9781860460586

Soft Cover
Very Good





Winner of the Nobel Prize for literature, this book is set in the town of Visegrad and spans a time from the Ottoman and Austro-Hungarian Empires to the 1900s, chronicling the lives of Catholics, Moslems, and Orthodox Christians who are unable to reconcile their differences. Minor edgewear and light creasing of spine and covers, one booksale stamp otherwise a fine clean copy
089843

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Ashton, T.S.

The Indusrial Revolution 1760-1830
U. S. A.
Oxford
1969


Soft Cover
Good





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS9078

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Barber, Barnard; Barber, Elinor

European Social Class: Stability & Change
USA
MacMillan
1965


Soft Cover
Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy - part of the Main Themes in European History series
NS7109

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Barraclough, Geoffrey

Introduction to Contemporary History
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Viking Penguin
1968
0140208275 / 9780140208276

Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Minor edgewear and creasing of spine, some underlining of text otherwise a very good reference copy
034538

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Barzini, Luigi

From Caesar to the Mafia
U. S. A.
Bantam Book
1972
0553072371

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS14363

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Baumann, Walter

Zurich Bahnhofstrasse
Zurich
Orell Fussli Verlag
1972

First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine
Very Good


Illustrated

TEXT IN GERMAN. An amazing history of one of the world's most famous streets, and all illustrated with superb vintage photographs. Hardcover, presumed first. Book appears UNREAD, dust jacket is lightly chipped. Also contains a booklet with text in English, French and Italian
092689

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Benecke, Gerhard

Society and Politics in Germany, 1500-1750
Great Britain
Routledge & Kegan Paul
1974
0710078420 / 9780710078421
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Good




Hardcover 1st British edition - Some shelf and edgewear, FFEP removed, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, but otherwise still good.
NS8948

Price: 29.58 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Braudel, Fernand

Civilization and Capitalism, 15th-18th Century
Mexico City
Harper & Row
1984
0060148454 / 9780060148454

Soft Cover
Very Good to Good



Illlustrated

Edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS18712

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Braudel, Fernand

The Mediterranean & The Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II Vol. II
U. S. A.
Coliins
1974
000211549

Hard Cover
Good
Good to Fair


Illlustrated

Hardcover - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed,has some age toning & has been price clipped, otherwise still a good copy
NS19083

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brodkey, Harold

My Venice
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Metropolitan Books
1998
0805048332 / 9780805048339
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illlustrated

Some slight shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed and has a few annotations on the inside front flap, otherwise still quite good. From the publisher: "Harold Brodkey's haunting, lyrical portrait of his most beloved city. Venice is a separate country," Harold Brodkey wrote of the fabled city that became his literary muse. "It floats at anchor inside its own will, among its domes and campanili, independent and exotic at its heart." The author's love of Venice--its churches and vaporetti, its capacity to bewilder and seduce--brought him back time and again to the shores of the Adriatic in search of fresh inspiration. Brodkey's Venice is marked by powerful contrasts: pride beside humility, the sacred alongside the profane, solemn tradition coexisting with exuberant mercantile optimism. Illustrated with eleven stunning black-and-white portraits by the legendary Italian photographer Giuseppe Bruno, My Venice combines passages from several of Brodkey's great works with previously unpublished notes and essays to create a text as rich, subtle, and beguiling as the city itself."
NS19151

Price: 6.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Bruun, Geoffrey

revolution and Reaction 1848 - 1852 a Midcentury Watershed
USA
Anvil
1958


Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, light age toning of pages otherwise still a good reading copy
089389

Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Burke, Edmund

Reflections on the Revolution in France
USA
Bobbs-Merrill Company
1955


Soft Cover
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS7150

Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Burke, Edmund

Reflections on the Revolution in France - Library of Liberal Arts
USA
Bobbs-Merrill Company
1955


Soft Cover
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of covers and spine, some sunning of covers, interior contains many lightly pencilled underlining of passages but still a good reading and reference copy
082942

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Burke, Edmund ; Mahoney, Thomas H.D. (Editor)

Reflections on the Revolution in France
New York, U.S.A.
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.
1955
067260213X / 9780672602139

Soft Cover
Good to Very Good





Minor edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, the covers (front and back) have some discolouration, and the interior pages contain faint age-toning, otherwise a good to very good, clean and tight reference copy./
X04727

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Bury, J.P.T.

France : The Insecure Peace : From Versailles to the Great Depression ( Library of the 20th Century Series )
New York
American Heritage Press
1972


Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Part of the "Library of the Twentieth Century" series. Illustrated with colour photos and images. 151 pages. Slight edgewear and a small price sticker on the front cover. Interior is clean and tight. Overall an excellent reading copy.
044753

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Bury, John Patrick Tuer

France, 1814-1940
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Methuen
1969
0416122604 / 9780416122602

Soft Cover
Very Good





Some edgewear and light creasing of spine, otherwise a fine clean tight copy
080337

Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Buzinkay, Geza

Hungarian History in a Nutshell
Budapest
Merhavia
2003
9639172405 / 9789639172401

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Nicely illustrated and lively text - a great introduction to the history of Hungary
092490

Price: 5.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie