Turtle Creek Books 

 Turtle Creek Books

34 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

 

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA    






Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

.Philosophy - Philosophy and Ethics

 - 116 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites!
.Philosophy - Philosophy and Ethics

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
1

American Philosophical Association Eastern Division 86th Annual Meeting December 27-30 1989
USA
American Philosophical Association
1989


Soft Cover
As New





Clean tight copy in excellent condition
044402

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2

Journal of the History of Philosophy - Volume XIII January 1975 no. 1
USA
Journal of the History of Philosophy
1975


Soft Cover
Fair to Good





Covers are rather chipped and rubbed, interior fine. In addition to several book reviews, contains in depth articles as follows: The Stoic Oikeiosis and Sartre's Situation by Philip Merlan, The Infinite Sphere : Comments on the history of a Metaphor by Karsten Harries, Descartes on Re-Identification by Alan Hart, Existentialism, Idealism and Fichte's Concept of Coherence by Walter Wright, Trois penseurs du delaissement: Eckhart, Heidegger, Suzuki, Ekhard and the later Heidegger: The Mystical Element in Heidegger's Thought.
034312

Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anti-Climacus;Kierkegaard, Soren

The Sickness Unto Death: A Christian Psychological Exposition for Edification and Awakening
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Penguin Group USA
1989
0140445331 / 9780140445336

Soft Cover
Good to Very Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS19123

Price: 6.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Augustine

On the Two Cities - Selections from the City of God
NY
Frederick Ungar
1955


Mass Market Paperback
Good





Part of the Milestones of Thought Series. Minor edgewear and some underlined passages otherwise still a good reading copy
090867

Price: 3.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ayer, A.J.

Wittgenstein
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Random House Inc
1985
0394543475 / 9780394543475
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Fair to Good




Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, chipped, torn & price clipped, otherwise still a fair solid copy
NS18404

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Bacon, Francis ; Milton, John ; Browne, Thomas

Essays Civil & Moral & New Atlantis - Areopagitica & Tractate on Education - Religio Medici 1909 Harvard Classics Edition
New York
P. F. Collier & Son
1909


Hard Cover
Good



Illustrated

Hardcover, this being volume 14 from the Harvard Classics edition edited by Charles W. Eliot. Burgundy tweed cloth boards with gilt lettering and device on front cover, gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Attractive binding, rough cut page edges. Some shelf and edgewear, bumped corners, sunning of titles on spine, bookplate on front endpaper. Front endpapers are discolored. Despite flaws still a very attractive volume of this worthwhile piece of classic literature
085541

Price: 48.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Batens, Diderik; Boyd, Richard; Cartwright, Nancy; Chomsky, Noam; Field, Hartry; Friedman, Michael; Glymour, Clark; Grandy, Richard; Hintikka, Jaakko; Kelly, Kevin; Massey, Barbara; Massey, Gerard; Putman, Hilary; Sneed, Joseph

Inference, Explanation, and Other Frustrations: Essays in the Philosophy of Science
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Univ of California Pr
1992
0520075773 / 9780520075771

Soft Cover
Very Good to Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy. These provocative essays by leading philosophers of science exemplify and illuminate the contemporary uncertainty and excitement in this changing field. The papers are rich in new perspectives, and their far-reaching criticisms challenge arguments long prevalent in classic philosophical problems of induction, empiricism, and realism. By turns empirical or analytic, historical or programmatic, confessional or argumentative, the authors' arguments both describe and demonstrate the fact that philosophy of science is in a ferment more intense than at any time since the heyday of logical positivism seventy years ago.
NS17536

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Baudrillard, Jean;R

The Transparency of Evil: Essays on Extreme Phenomena
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Verso Books
1993
0860915883 / 9780860915881

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy - Former professor and French author Jean Baudrillard contemplates post-1960's Western culture. He argues that the sexual revolution led not to liberation but to confused sexual identity; the revolution in art has resulted in indifference; the cybernetic revolution has blurred the distinction between man and machine; and the political revolution has led to pseudo politics. So, what is real?
NS17541

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Bencivenga, Ermanno

Logic & the Case Other of Anselm Nonesense & His God
U. S. A.
University Press Book
1993
0691074275 / 9780691074276
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, otherwise still a good copy - Logic is often seen as the bedrock of intellectual life. It aims to be straight-forward, true, clear. But in this provocative book of postmodern philosophy, Ermanno Bencivenga presents an extended reflection on the subversive nature of logic--logic that is not stable and certain, but deceptive and tortuous. The author uses Anselm, the Archbishop of Canterbury at the end of the eleventh century, as his case study to show how human reason can be devious. In Anselm's famous texts, his beliefs are not at stake, he is sure of them--he only seeks to under-stand his faith, not to prove it. But by looking at Anselm's writings as a whole, Bencivenga argues that they undermine Anselm's own interpretation. Not only can reason be more effective than force in fighting the unorthodox, but it can also be a subtle way of undermining orthodoxy. Bencivenga demonstrates how reason plays different roles at the different levels of Anselm's project. For its authoritarian subject, reason imposes a limit on its rebellious character. For its subversive subject, reason opens up an infinite arena for experimentation whose end will never be reached. Ultimately, Logic and Other Nonsense asks hard questions about the nature of philosophy in Anselm's world, as well as our own.
NS19057

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Borges, Jorge Luis

The Book of Imaginary Beings
New York, New York, U.S.A.
E P Dutton
1979
0525475389 / 9780525475385

Soft Cover
Good to Fair





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning & a tear on the spine, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS19722

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Bosanquet, Bernard

The Philosophical Theory of the State
USA
MacMillan
1965


Soft Cover
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS6855

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bouquet, A.C.

Comparative Religion
UK
Pelican
1962
0140200894 / 9780140200898

Mass Market Paperback
Poor





POOR READING COPY ONLY!
NS17408

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Branden, Barbara

The Passion of Ayn Rand
UK
W.H. Allen
1987
0491031971 / 9780491031974
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good




Hardcover - first UK edition - minor shelf and edgewear, some chipping and rubbing of dust jacket with one small tear otherwise a fine clean tight copy
089175

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Buber, Martin

Between Man & Man
UK
Fontana
1963


Mass Market Paperback
Good





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning & some underlined pages, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS18384

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Buber, Martin

The legend of the Baal Shem
USA
Schocken Books
1969


Soft Cover
Fair





Rather worn and well loved, but still acceptable as a reading copy
091385

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Carlyle, Thomas

Sartor Resartus Latter Day Pamphlets
London
Chapman & Hall
1893

First Thus
Hard Cover
Good





Hardcover, first combined thus - green cloth with gilt titles. Some edgewear, shelfwear, bowing of covers and bumped corners. Light foxing and age toning of text blocks. Despite stated flaws, still a good solid vintage copy. From Wikipedia: Thomas Carlyle's major work, Sartor Resartus (meaning 'The tailor re-tailored'), first published as a serial in 1833-34, purported to be a commentary on the thought and early life of a German philosopher called Diogenes Teufelsdröckh (which translates as 'god-born devil-dung'), author of a tome entitled "Clothes: their Origin and Influence", but was actually a poioumenon.Teufelsdröckh's Transcendentalist musings are mulled over by a skeptical English editor who also provides fragmentary biographical material on the philosopher. The work is, in part, a parody of Hegel, and of German Idealism more generally. However, Teufelsdröckh is also a literary device with which Carlyle can express difficult truths. Because Carlyle had difficulty finding a publisher for Sartor, he began composing it as an article in October 1831.[2] Fraser's Magazine serialised it in 1833-1834 and the text was published as an independent volume in Boston in 1836 and London in 1838.[3] Sartor Resartus was intended to be a new kind of book: simultaneously factual and fictional, serious and satirical, speculative and historical. It ironically commented on its own formal structure, while forcing the reader to confront the problem of where "truth" is to be found. In this respect it develops techniques used much earlier in Tristram Shandy, to which it refers. The imaginary "Philosophy of Clothes" holds that meaning is to be derived from phenomena, continually shifting over history, as cultures reconstruct themselves in changing fashions, power-structures, and faith-systems. The book contains a very Fichtean conception of religious conversion: based not on the acceptance of God but on the absolute freedom of the will to reject evil, and to construct meaning. This has led some writers to see Sartor Resartus as an early existentialist text. This book is extremely famous and discused.[citation needed] Sartor Resartus had a limited success in the USA, where it was admired by Ralph Waldo Emerson, influencing the development of New England Transcendentalism, and by Herman Melville, whose Moby-Dick was strongly influenced by Carlyle. Dwight Eisenhower, who kept this book with him from 1942 through 1945 while Commander of the Allied Expeditionary Force, noted “Regarding the second part of this edition, again from Wiki: It is a wise man who has read this masterpiece and acts upon its call. Latter-Day Pamphlets was a series of "pamphlets" published by Thomas Carlyle in 1850, in vehement denunciation of what he believed to be the political, social, and religious imbecilities and injustices of the period. The book, which at one point vindicated slavery, failed to gain the approval of the Victorian public, and is often seen as a negative turning point in Carlyle's career. The best known of the essays in the collection is Hudson's Statue, an attack on plans to erect a monument to the bankrupted financier George Hudson, known as the "railway king". The essay expresses central theme of the book — the corrosive effects of populist politics and laissez faire capitalism. Carlyle also attacked the prison system, which he believed to be too liberal, and democratic parliamentary government. The imaginary figure of "Bobus", a corrupt sausage-maker turned politician, is used to epitomise the ways in which modern commercial culture saps the morality of society.
088959

Price: 26.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Casey, Michael

Towards God: The Western Tradition of Contemplation
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
HarperCollins
1991
0859247163 / 9780859247160

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS8933

Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Chang, Carsun

The Development of Neo-Confucian Thought
U. S. A.
Collage & University Press
1963


Soft Cover
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS18589

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Collins, Jeff;Mayblin, Bill

Introducing Derrida
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Totem Books
2001
1840461187 / 9781840461183

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS18924

Price: 7.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Cooke, Bill

The Blasphemy Depot : a Hundred years of the Rationalist Press Association
UK
Rationalist Press Association
2003
0301003025 / 9780301003023

Soft Cover
Fine




Signed by Author
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS18125

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie