|
|
.Literature - Classics | - 587 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites! |
Click on Title to view full description
If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.
For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.
Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.
Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Alcott, Louisa May
Good Wives Toronto, Ontario, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1983 0140350098 / 9780140350098
Mass Market Paperback Fair
VERY WORN COPY - READING COPY ONLY 052819
Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Alcott, Louisa May
The Chase, or, a Long Fatal Love Chase London Century 1995 0712676112 / 9780712676113 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Hardcover, attractive black cloth with gilt titles on spine. Aside from a touch of age toning and light chipping of the dust jacket, the book appears NEW AND UNREAD. From the author of LITTLE WOMEN, the first publication of a novel which portrays the sensuality and spirit of its Victorian heroine Rosamond Vivien, who has been brought up as a recluse by her indifferent grandfather. When Philip Tempest appears one stormy night, nothing prepares her for the life he lures her into sharing with him 092455
Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Aristotle
Politics - Everyman's Library # 605 London J M Dent & Sons - Everyman's Library 1947
Hard Cover Very Good Good
Turquoise green/blue cloth boards with incised insignia on front cover, orange endpapers. Minor shelfwear and light age toning of pages, otherwise clean solid copy. Dust jacket is a little rubbed and edgeworn but thankfully still present 092822
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Atwood, Margaret
Bluebeard's Egg Toronto, ON, Canada Mcclelland & Stewart 1999 0771008627 / 9780771008627
Soft Cover Very Good
Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise a fine clean tight copy NS17902
Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Atwood, Margaret
Bodily Harm Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1988 0553274554 / 9780553274554
Mass Market Paperback Fair to Good
Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy NS16912
Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Atwood, Margaret
Bodily Harm Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1998 0771008376 / 9780771008375
Soft Cover Very Good
Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise a fine clean tight copy NS17864
Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Atwood, Margaret
Cat's Eye Toronto Mcclelland and Stewart 1988 0771008171 / 9780771008177 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Signed by Author Hardcover 1st edition - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Minor shelf and edgewear, light chipping of dust jacket and mild age toning of pages otherwise a good solid copy by this important Canadian author 091437
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Atwood, Margaret
Dancing Girls : And Other Stories Toronto, ON, Canada Doubleday Canada, Limited 1982 0770423329 / 9780770423322
Mass Market Paperback Good to Fair
Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy NS10884
Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Atwood, Margaret
Dancing Girls: And Other Stories Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group 1989 055334501x / 9780553345018
Soft Cover Good to Fair
Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy NS16917
Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Atwood, Margaret
Lady Oracle Toronto, ON, Canada Mcclelland & Stewart 1998 0771008384 / 9780771008382
Soft Cover Very Good
Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise a fine clean tight copy NS17867
Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Atwood, Margaret
Life Before Man USA Bantam Book 1980 0770416292 / 9780770416294
Mass Market Paperback Fair to Good
Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy NS7702
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Atwood, Margaret
Life Before Man Toronto, ON, Canada Mcclelland & Stewart 1998 0771008392 / 9780771008399
Soft Cover Very Good
Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise a fine clean tight copy NS17869
Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Atwood, Margaret
Surfacing U. S. A. Paperjacks 1973 0773770496 / 9780773770492
Soft Cover Fair to Good
Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy NS17007
Price:
3.91 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Atwood, Margaret
The Blind Assassin Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 2000 0771008635 / 9780771008634 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Good Very Good
Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, otherwise still a good copy NS18817
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|