Turtle Creek Books 

 Turtle Creek Books

34 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

 

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA    






Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

.Literature - Classics

 - 587 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites!
.Literature - Classics

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
View Image
1 Ackroyd, Peter

The Plato Papers : A Prophecy
USA
Vintage
2000
0099289954 / 9780099289951

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS8139

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alcott, Louisa May

Good Wives
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Penguin Books Canada, Limited
1983
0140350098 / 9780140350098

Mass Market Paperback
Fair





VERY WORN COPY - READING COPY ONLY
052819

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Alcott, Louisa May

The Chase, or, a Long Fatal Love Chase
London
Century
1995
0712676112 / 9780712676113
First Thus
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good




Hardcover, attractive black cloth with gilt titles on spine. Aside from a touch of age toning and light chipping of the dust jacket, the book appears NEW AND UNREAD. From the author of LITTLE WOMEN, the first publication of a novel which portrays the sensuality and spirit of its Victorian heroine Rosamond Vivien, who has been brought up as a recluse by her indifferent grandfather. When Philip Tempest appears one stormy night, nothing prepares her for the life he lures her into sharing with him
092455

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alighieri, Dante ; Singleton, Charles

The Divine Comedy - Infermo 2: Commentary
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Bollingen Foundation
1990
0691018952 / 9780691018959

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy - THIS IS PART TWO OF THE COMMENTARY
NS15469

Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Andric, Ivo

The Vizier's Elephant - Three Novellas
U. S. A.
Gateway
1970


Soft Cover
Very Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS18507

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aristo, Ludvico

Orlando Furioso / Furious Orlando
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Oxford Univ Pr
1983
0192816365 / 9780192816368

Soft Cover
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,& some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS5530

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Aristotle

Politics - Everyman's Library # 605
London
J M Dent & Sons - Everyman's Library
1947


Hard Cover
Very Good
Good




Turquoise green/blue cloth boards with incised insignia on front cover, orange endpapers. Minor shelfwear and light age toning of pages, otherwise clean solid copy. Dust jacket is a little rubbed and edgeworn but thankfully still present
092822

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Atkinson, Fred

Dictionary of Literary Pseudonyms: A Selection of Popular Modern Writers in English: A Selection of Popular Modern Writers in English 4th Edition
USA
Library Association Publishing
1988
0851574017 / 9780851574011

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good
Ex-Library



Very clean and tight ex-reference library copy, usual stamps and stickers. Contains the names of over 6000 North American and British authors from the 20th century.
008855

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Atwood, Margaret

Bluebeard's Egg
Toronto, ON, Canada
Mcclelland & Stewart
1999
0771008627 / 9780771008627

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise a fine clean tight copy
NS17902

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Atwood, Margaret

Bodily Harm
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Bantam Books
1988
0553274554 / 9780553274554

Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS16912

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Atwood, Margaret

Bodily Harm
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
McClelland & Stewart Ltd
1998
0771008376 / 9780771008375

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise a fine clean tight copy
NS17864

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Atwood, Margaret

Cat's Eye
Toronto
Mcclelland and Stewart
1988
0771008171 / 9780771008177
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good



Signed by Author
Hardcover 1st edition - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Minor shelf and edgewear, light chipping of dust jacket and mild age toning of pages otherwise a good solid copy by this important Canadian author
091437

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Atwood, Margaret

Dancing Girls : And Other Stories
Toronto, ON, Canada
Doubleday Canada, Limited
1982
0770423329 / 9780770423322

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Fair





Edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS10884

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Atwood, Margaret

Dancing Girls and Other Stories
Canada
Bantam
1979
0770415636 / 9780770415631

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of covers and spine, otherwise still a very good reading copy
081428

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Atwood, Margaret

Dancing Girls: And Other Stories
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Bantam Dell Pub Group
1989
055334501x / 9780553345018

Soft Cover
Good to Fair





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS16917

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Atwood, Margaret

Lady Oracle
Toronto, ON, Canada
Mcclelland & Stewart
1998
0771008384 / 9780771008382

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise a fine clean tight copy
NS17867

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Atwood, Margaret

Life Before Man
USA
Bantam Book
1980
0770416292 / 9780770416294

Mass Market Paperback
Fair to Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS7702

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Atwood, Margaret

Life Before Man
Toronto, ON, Canada
Mcclelland & Stewart
1998
0771008392 / 9780771008399

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well some light age toning, otherwise a fine clean tight copy
NS17869

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Atwood, Margaret

Surfacing
U. S. A.
Paperjacks
1973
0773770496 / 9780773770492

Soft Cover
Fair to Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning, otherwise still a fair reading copy
NS17007

Price: 3.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Atwood, Margaret

The Blind Assassin
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
McClelland & Stewart Ltd
2000
0771008635 / 9780771008634
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good to Good
Very Good




Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, otherwise still a good copy
NS18817

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie