Turtle Creek Books 

 Turtle Creek Books

34 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

 

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA    






Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

.African American Topics

 - 14 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites!
.African American Topics

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
View Image
1 Briscoe, Connie

Sisters & Lovers
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
HarperCollins
1994
0060171162 / 9780060171162
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good




Hardcover smaller BCE format - some shelfwear and some chipping and fraying along dust jacket edges otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS0211

Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Brown, Rosemary

Being Brown : A Very Public Life
Mississauga, ON, Canada
Random House of Canada, Limited
1990
0345367839 / 9780345367839

Mass Market Paperback
Fair

Ex-Library

Illustrated

Quite worn ex library copy, but still acceptable as a READING COPY
092425

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Cross, Kathleen

Skn Deep
U.S.A.
Avon
1999
0739406329 / 9780739406328
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Very Good
Poor




Hardcover smaller BCE format - some shelfwear and some chipping, fraying & taring along dust jacket edges otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS0228

Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Johnson-Hodge, Margaret

Butterscotch Blues
New York, New York, U.S.A.
St Martins Press
2001
0312976305 / 9780312976309

Mass Market Paperback
Good to Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy.Former owners name on first page
084797

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Johnston, Michael

In the Deep Heart's Core
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Grove Pr
2003
0802140246 / 9780802140241

Soft Cover
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS9080

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 King, Bernice A., Reverend

Hard Questions, Heart Answers: Sermons and Speeches
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Broadway Books
1997
0767900375 / 9780767900379

Soft Cover
Very Good





Light edgewear and minor creasing of spine and covers, interior contains faint age-toning, otherwise a clean, tight and bright copy.
X03494

Price: 2.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Lubell, Samuel

White & Black
U. S. A.
Harper
1964

First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair to Good
Fair
Ex-Library



Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,as well some age toning & a book sales stamp, otherwise a fair clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, chipped,& has been price clipped, otherwise still a fair copy
NS18934

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 McMillan, Terry

A Day Late and a Dollar Short
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Viking Press
2001
0670896764 / 9780670896769
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Very Good
Fair to Poor




Hardcover smaller BCE format - some shelfwear and some chipping and fraying along dust jacket edges, former owner's name on FFEP, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS0214

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Rhodes, Jewell Parker

Magic City
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
HarperCollins
1997
0060187328 / 9780060187323
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good




Hardcover smaller BCE format - some shelfwear and some chipping and fraying along dust jacket edges otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS0213

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Siplin, Karen V.

His Insignificant Other
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Dafina
2004
0758204922 / 9780758204929

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS0612

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Spray, W. A.

The Blacks in New Brunswick
Canada
Brunswick Press
1972


Soft Cover
Good

Ex-Library



72pp, text, illustrations, 2 pg bibliography, 14 appendices. Chapters include Forward, Preface, Introduction, Slavery in New Brunswick, Free Blacks, Black Refugees, Education, Progress in the Black Community. Rescued from a high school library cull, this worthwhile volume does show some general wear, but still perfectly readable.
092423

Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Weber, Carl

Lookin' for Luv
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Kensington Pub Corp
2001
0758201184 / 9780758201188

Mass Market Paperback
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers otherwise still a good reading copy
NS0276

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Weber, Carl

Married Men
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Kensington Pub Corp
2001
1575666960 / 9781575666969

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS0528

Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Winbush Riley, Dorothy

My Soul Looks Back, 'Less I Forget: A Collection of Quotations by People of Color
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
HarperCollins
1993
0062700863 / 9780062700865
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good to Fair
Good to Fair




Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, otherwise still in good condition.
NS13721

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie