Turtle Creek Books 

 Turtle Creek Books

34 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

 

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA    






Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

.Childrens Books - Collectible Childrens Books

 - 38 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites!
.Childrens Books - Collectible Childrens Books

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
1 Adams, Darwin James

The Adventures of Monte and Molly
New York
Macaulay Company
1938

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good



Van Zelm, L. Franklin

Hardcover, tweed (granite coloured) covers, presumed first. A delightful book graced by lovely and whimical illustrations following the adventures of these adorable mice and mouse people. Contains 17 illustrations, all present, consisting of bright colour plates, halftone and regular black and whites, all complete full page. Some wear on the outer covers, some surface cracking on spine. Hinges are reasonably sound, all illustrated pages attached with one exception - the plate facing page 100 has come loose, but still present and in the right sequence. Overall a lovely vintage childrens book.
092895

Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Alcott, Louisa M.

Eight Cousins or the Aunt Hill
NY
Books Inc
1946


Hard Cover
Fair to Good
Good


Graef, Robert

Blue hardcover in reasonably good condition - clean and solid. Treat is the dust jacket featuring several boys and men in Scots tartans.
071272

Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Bowen, Robert Sidney

They flew to Fame
Racine, Wisconsin
Whitman
1963

First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair to Good



Biggs, Geoffrey ; Clairmonte, Nel

Hardcover with cello pictorial cover as typical of the time and Whitman books. This is part of the Real Life Stories. Actually very wel written for the younger reader on the Wright Brothers, Louis Blerior, Von Richthofen, Rickenbacker, Lindbergh, Balchen, Earhart, Doolittle and Foss. Some general wear on covers, pages age toned but still a fun reading copy
081193

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Crawford, Mel

The Flintstones Little Golden Book 450
NY
Golden Press
1961

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good





Hardcover - one of the very collectable LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK collection with the gold spine, this one being number 450 with the 25 cent price in upper corner. Very minor edgewear and a touch of rubbing of back cover otherwise a fine copy
091231

Price: 6.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Davies, Florence

Tan or Between ( From ) the Gold and the Brown : The True Story of a Little Boy Who Was Stolen By a Caravan of Gipsies and Marvellously Restored to His Parents and Home ( boys and Girls Series Books )
Kilmarnock
John Ritchie
1931

First Thus
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Illustrated

Interesting title variation ( "from" vs "between" ) on covers, dust jacket and title page. Attractive blue cloth pictorial hardcover, nicely illustrated dust jacket. Minor shelfwear, Sunday School bookplate dated 1938, light chipping of jacket, otherwise a fine solid copy
067287

Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Ferguson, Donald

The chums of Scranton High
Cleveland
Goldsmith
1919

First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair
Poor


Illustrated ( Frontispiece )

Hardcover - Rather worn and tattered covers, interior heavily age toned. Dust jacket is in tatters. Despite all flaws, still an acceptable vintage reading copy
081196

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gaiman, Neil

The Tragical Comedy or Comical Tragedy of Mr. Punch: A Romance
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
DC Comics
1995
1563892464 / 9781563892462

Soft Cover
As New





Marvellous copy in GIFT QUALITY CONDITION - appears lightly read if at all. Gaiman and Dave McKean in graphic novel format. From the publisher:"Dave McKean, illustrator In his grandfather's seaside arcade, a young boy encounters a mysterious Punch & Judy man with a dark past and a woman who makes her living playing a mermaid. As their stories unfold, the boy must confront family secrets, strange puppets and a nightmarish world of violence and betrayal."
092922

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Grimm - Andersen - Baxter, Doreen

My Favourite Fairy Tale Book : Stories from Grimm and Andersen
London
Collins
1959


Hard Cover
Good
Poor to Fair


Baxter, Doreen

Delightful colour and b&w illustrations by Doreen Baxter. Brown cloth hardcover with some general shelfwear and bumped corners, FFEP and illustration facing title page are loose, otherwise quite good. Dust jacket is rather chipped and frayed
074274

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Heisenfelt, Kathryn

Betty Grable and the House with the Iron Shutters
USA
Whitman
1943

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Fair




Marvellous vintage children's book with the added interest of having pin-up girl Betty Grable as the central character in the mystery. Green boards with red lettering. Some general shelf and edgewear, along with age toning of pages. Perhaps a touch of mustiness. Dust jacket is rather tattered but still present. All in all, a nice vintage copy
090954

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 hunt, Enid Leigh

A Fine Lady Upon a White Horse : Her Journeyings Through the Realm of Fancy
London
Sampson Low, Marston & Co
1920

First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair



Peto, Gladys

Hardcover, presumed 1st. 120 pp. Originally contained 8 colour plates, but 2 are missing (facing page 64 "What a good boy am I" and facing page 80 "Jill came tumbling after". Remaining plates are present, although loose from bindings. This particular copy is certainly well read and well loved, some colouring of a few b&w illustrations, binding shaken, heavy edge and shelfwear, rubbing of cover. Despite flaws still a wonderful and uncommon collection of nursery rhymes and the Gladys Peto colour plates are marvellously art deco styled - her work remains appealing now for its attractive and inventive art deco style, clearly influenced by Aubrey Beardsley
088036

Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Hutchinson, W. H.

Gene Autry and the Golden Ladder Gang - an Original Story Featuring Gene Autry Famous Motion Picture Star as the Hero
USA
Whitman
1950

First Thus
Hard Cover
Very Good
No Jacket


Benson, Andrew

Hardcover - 1st "authorized edition", pictorial covers with red and green lettering and design. Some shelfwear, spine lean and age toning of pages otherwise still a very solid clean copy
091486

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Jolly, Susan ; Wallage, Joy

Marigold Becomes a Brownie * the Magic Sleigh Ride ( Anytme Story Book 6 )
London
Blackie and Son
1950


Hard Cover
Good
Fair to Good


Dunlop, Gilbert

Hardcover, nicely illustrated jacket. Some shelf and edgewear, light browning of pages otherwise still a good solid collectable copy. Number 6 in the Anytime Story Book series. Dust jacket is a little chipped and rubbed, and has some tears but fortunately is still present.
086031

Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Kenny, Kathryn

Trixie Belden and the Mystery Off Glen Road
Racine, Wisconsin
Whitman Publishing Company
1966

First Thus
Hard Cover
Fair



Frame, Paul

Vintage Trixie Belden, pictorial hard cover, # 16 in the series. Inside titles list to # 16 Mystery of the Missing Heiress. Hinges are starting with some mesh exposed, back hinge breaking, age toning of pages, general shelf wear but still a fun vintage copy
089781

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Lane, Margaret Stuart ; Strang, Herbert

Stories of Famous Women - Herbert Strang's Readers Grade 4 Ca. 1919
London
Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press
1919


Hard Cover
Poor



Illustrated

Grey cloth hardcover - VERY POOR CONDITION but still a fun vintage reading and reference copy - no stated date but preface refers to the recent Great War. Chapters on St. Elizabeth of Hungary - Black Agnes of Dunbar - Caroline Herschel - Florence Nightingale - Elsie Inglis. One sentence will give you an idea of the general tone: " The lives of Great Men often contain references to the valuable elp they received from women.... proving a true helpmeet to her husband...". Oh my....
085833

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Martin, Marcia

Donna Parker: a spring to Remember
Racine, Wisconsin
Whitman Publishing Company
1964


Hard Cover
Poor



Stevens, Mary

Classic and collectable youth fiction from the 1960's. - title page and front endpaper removed, front hinge weak but still acceptable as a vintage reading copy
091796

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Martin, Marcia

Donna Parker: Tales a Giant Step
Racine, Wisconsin
Whitman Publishing Company
1964


Hard Cover
Good



Stevens, Mary

Classic and collectable youth fiction from the 1960's. - owner's name in ink on inside end papers - hinge somewhat weak, some age toning of pages
051846

Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Milne, A. A. ; Grahame, Kenneth ; Fraser-Simson H.

Toad of Toad Hall : A Play from Kenneth Grahane's Book " The Wind in the Willows " By A. A. Milne ( Music By H. Fraser-Simson ) - Acting Edition
NY
Samuel French
1932

First Edition
Soft Cover
Good



Illustrated

First appearance of the "acting edition" of this work originally published in 1929 by Charles Scribner's Sons. 84 pp plus publisher's catalog. The illustrations in the mid section of the volume represent scenery and sets and cloths which were used in the London production. It is this section of photographs that make this volume a true find for the collector of A.A. Milne or Kenneth Grahame, as well as a useful piece for those interested in the history of the theatrical production. Original wraps. Wraps are rather rubbed and frayed, interior fine
072483

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
18 O'hara, Mary

My Friend Flicka
Philadelphia
J. B. Lippincott
1941

First Edition
Hard Cover
Fair to Good
Fair to Good
Ex-Library



Hardcover 1st edition, 42nd printing. Ex library, usual stamps and stickers. Rather generally worn but still accpetable as a vintage reading copy
087073

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Optic, Oliver

The Casket of Diamonds or Hope Everton's Inheritance
Chicago
A. L. Burt
1902


Hard Cover
Poor to Fair



Illustrated

Pictorial hardcover, gold cloth. Sadly the covers are quite worn, front hinge starting, some foxing of pages - still a fun vintage hardcover of this hard to find title
075209

Price: 99.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Pratt-Chadwick, Mara L.

Hop O My Thumb Tom Thumb - Action Imitation and Fun Series
Philadelphia
David Mckay
1929


Hard Cover
Good



Illustrated

Pictorial hardcover, nicely illustrated throughout. A basic reader from the Action, imitation and Fun Series in the late 1920s. Some shelfwear, edgewear and scuffing of covers, some writing on front endpapers but otherwise quite a good sturdy copy
086933

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie