Turtle Creek Books 

 Turtle Creek Books

34 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

 

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA    






Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

.Art

 - 377 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites!
.Art

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
1

Das Original Power Vision : Book I : In Der Einzigartigen : High Definition : HD - #D Qualitat
München, Germany
Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag GmbH
1994
3442306388 / 9783442306381

Hard Cover
As New



Illustrated

Mit Diskette fur Ihre personliche 3D Software. German language text, but since the majority of the book is full-page 3D pictures, this book is appropriate for almost anyone. Just a hint of shopwear, otherwise pristine. Comes with a 3.5 floppy demo diskette for Windows 3.1
047230

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2

Das Original Power Vision : Book II : In Der Einzigartigen : High Definition : HD - #D Qualitat
München, Germany
Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag GmbH
1994


Hard Cover
As New



Illustrated

Mit coupon fur Ihre personliche 3D Software. German language text, but since the majority of the book is full-page 3D pictures, this book is appropriate for almost anyone. Just a hint of shopwear, otherwise pristine.
047231

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Aberg, Sam ; Pipar, Rosette

Sam Aberg Rosette Pipar Presentent Present Roland Palmaerts L'homme, L'artiste, the Man the Artists
Ottawa
Editions De Montagne
1991
2890748014 / 9782890748019
First Edition
Hard Cover
Fine



Palmaerts, Roland

Hardcover 1st edition in superb condition. Text in French and English. Tres bon etat. Evocative work with mysteries of light and secrets of transparance by the Belgian Canadian artist
084058

Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Albrecht, Manuel

Carl Spitzwegs Malerparadies
Germany

1980


Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illlustrated

Hardcover - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean,otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is in very good condition TEXT IN GERMAN
NS16670

Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Alexander, Jonathan James Graham

Italian Renaissance Illuminations
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
George Braziller
1977
0807608645 / 9780807608647

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well a gift inscription on the inside cover, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS17163

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Alexander, Marc

A. E. Stegmann : The Life & Art of a Remarkable Artist
London
Mouth and Foot
2000

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Stegmann, A. E.

Hardcover - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed,& chipped, but otherwise still a good solid copy
NS16431

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Ames, Winslow

Italian Drawings from the 15th to the 19th Century
Toronto
Little, Brown
1976
0316036889 / 9780316036887

Soft Cover
Very Good





Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers otherwise a good clean solid copy
091922

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Archbold, Rick

Robert Bateman : An Artist in Nature
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Penguin Books Canada, Limited
1990
0670834262 / 9780670834266

Cloth
New
New


Illustrated

BRAND NEW - Just a touch of shopwear, otherwise pristine.
036785

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Arnason, H.H.;Motherwell, Robert

Robert Motherwell
New York, N.Y.
H. N. Abrams
1977
0810902893 / 9780810902893

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st with original glassine wrapper. Some slight shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. An exception collection of the artist's work, contains many hand-tipped plates in full colour
NS19344

Price: 99.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Arnold, Grant

Judith Schwarz
Windsor Ontario
Art Gallery of Windsor
1990
0919837271 / 9780919837270

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy - nicely illustrated catalog - 38 pp.
NS19797

Price: 7.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Arnold, Grant

Judith Schwarz
Windsor Ontario
Art Gallery of Windsor
1990
0919837271 / 9780919837270
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated
Signed
AUTOGRAPHED by Judith Schwarz - Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy. Very nicely illustrated - 38 pp
NS19798

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Arnold, Grant

Judith Schwarz
Canada
Art Gallery of Windsor
1990


Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy. 38 pp, very nicely illustrated
NS19799

Price: 9.71 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Auerbach, Erna

Nicholas Hilliard
Boston
Boston Book and Art Shop
1964

First Thus
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illustrated

Hardcover, 1st American edition, burgundy boards with gilt titles on spine. Minor shelfwear, bumped corners and light rubbin, dust jacket is price clipped and generally frayed along edges with some rubbing. The book itself is clean and solid. A top-notch monograph on the life and work of Nicholas Hilliard (1547-1619), the first English-born painter to gain the status of an artist recognized by the English court. He was painter, limner, engraver and goldsmith to Queen Elizabeth I and later to James I. An important book, very nicely illustrated throughout.
086789

Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Baal-Teshuva, Jacob

Christo And Jeanne-claude
Lavergne, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Taschen America Llc
2002
3822859966 / 9783822859964

Soft Cover
Very Good to Asnew



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy - Wrapping historic structures in silvery fabric and blue cable - a famous tradition for Christo and Jeanne-Claude In the summer of 1995, the Reichstag building in Berlin was transformed into an immense sculptural experience by Christo and his wife Jeanne-Claude along with a team of hundreds. Wrapping historic structures in silvery fabric and blue cable has become a famous tradition for Christo and Jeanne-Claude: landscape projects in the USA, Japan, and Australia and urban projects such as the Pont Neuf in Paris have established them as the most extraordinary artist couple of the age. This in-depth survey of their unusual work is illustrated with absorbing photographs by Wolfgang Volz
NS17311

Price: 9.51 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Bacon, Francis;Trucchi, Lorenza

Francis Bacon
New York, N.Y.
H.N. Abrams
1975
0810902346 / 9780810902343
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Illlustrated

HArdcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean,as well some age toning, otherwise a good solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, otherwise still a good copy. Fiercely independent of any syle, Bacon is considered by many to be the greatest living British artist. He creates harrowing portraits and personal visions, frequently distorting recognizable images. 180 illustrations, including 140 in colour
NS19250

Price: 66.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Balaci, Alexandru

Mantegna
London
Murrays Sales and Service - Abbey Library
1980

First Thus
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illustrated

Hardcover, presumed first thus, white cloth covers with black lettering, very minor shelfwear and faint bowing of covers otherwise a fine clean bright solid copy. Dust jacket is a little chipped along edges. One of a series of single-artists works commissioned by Abbey Library in London
083417

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Balaci, Alexandru

Mantegna : Abbey Library London
Bucharest
Meridiane
1980

First Thus
Hard Cover
Good
Very Good


Illustrated

Hardcover - minor shelfwear and some chipping of dust jacket otherwise a good solid copy
087184

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Balaci, Alexandru

Mantegna : Abbey Library London
Bucharest
Meridiane
1980

First Thus
Hard Cover
Good
Very Good


Illustrated

Hardcover - minor shelfwear and some chipping and rubbing of dust jacket otherwise a good solid copy
092350

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Baldini, Umberto

The Sculpture of Michelangelo
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Rizzoli Intl Pubns
1984
084780447x / 9780847804474
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good to Very Good


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - with 263 illustrations - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed,& has a few small closed tears, otherwise still a good copy
NS19247

Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Balkenhol, Stephen; Calle, Sophie; Burton, Richmond; Hesse, Eva

Parkett No. 36 : Collaboration: Stephen Balkenhol, Sophie Calle with Richmond Burton, Eva Hesse
U. S. A.
Parkett
1993
3907509862 / 9783907509869

Soft Cover
Very Good to Good



Illlustrated

Slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,& some small tears, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy - INCLUDES the errata insert, Richmond Burton.
NS17359

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie