|
|
.Art | - 377 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites! |
Click on Title to view full description
If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.
For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.
Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.
Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Albrecht, Manuel
Carl Spitzwegs Malerparadies Germany
1980
Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Illlustrated
Hardcover - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean,otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is in very good condition TEXT IN GERMAN NS16670
Price:
14.49 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Arnason, H.H.;Motherwell, Robert
Robert Motherwell New York, N.Y. H. N. Abrams 1977 0810902893 / 9780810902893
Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Illlustrated
Hardcover 1st with original glassine wrapper. Some slight shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. An exception collection of the artist's work, contains many hand-tipped plates in full colour NS19344
Price:
99.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Arnold, Grant
Judith Schwarz Windsor Ontario Art Gallery of Windsor 1990 0919837271 / 9780919837270
Soft Cover Very Good
Illlustrated
Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy - nicely illustrated catalog - 38 pp. NS19797
Price:
7.91 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Arnold, Grant
Judith Schwarz Windsor Ontario Art Gallery of Windsor 1990 0919837271 / 9780919837270 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
Illlustrated Signed AUTOGRAPHED by Judith Schwarz - Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy. Very nicely illustrated - 38 pp NS19798
Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Arnold, Grant
Judith Schwarz Canada Art Gallery of Windsor 1990
Soft Cover Very Good
Illlustrated
Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy. 38 pp, very nicely illustrated NS19799
Price:
9.71 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Auerbach, Erna
Nicholas Hilliard Boston Boston Book and Art Shop 1964
First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Illustrated
Hardcover, 1st American edition, burgundy boards with gilt titles on spine. Minor shelfwear, bumped corners and light rubbin, dust jacket is price clipped and generally frayed along edges with some rubbing. The book itself is clean and solid. A top-notch monograph on the life and work of Nicholas Hilliard (1547-1619), the first English-born painter to gain the status of an artist recognized by the English court. He was painter, limner, engraver and goldsmith to Queen Elizabeth I and later to James I. An important book, very nicely illustrated throughout. 086789
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Baal-Teshuva, Jacob
Christo And Jeanne-claude Lavergne, Tennessee, U.S.A. Taschen America Llc 2002 3822859966 / 9783822859964
Soft Cover Very Good to Asnew
Illlustrated
Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy - Wrapping historic structures in silvery fabric and blue cable - a famous tradition for Christo and Jeanne-Claude In the summer of 1995, the Reichstag building in Berlin was transformed into an immense sculptural experience by Christo and his wife Jeanne-Claude along with a team of hundreds. Wrapping historic structures in silvery fabric and blue cable has become a famous tradition for Christo and Jeanne-Claude: landscape projects in the USA, Japan, and Australia and urban projects such as the Pont Neuf in Paris have established them as the most extraordinary artist couple of the age. This in-depth survey of their unusual work is illustrated with absorbing photographs by Wolfgang Volz NS17311
Price:
9.51 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Bacon, Francis;Trucchi, Lorenza
Francis Bacon New York, N.Y. H.N. Abrams 1975 0810902346 / 9780810902343 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good
Illlustrated
HArdcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean,as well some age toning, otherwise a good solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, otherwise still a good copy. Fiercely independent of any syle, Bacon is considered by many to be the greatest living British artist. He creates harrowing portraits and personal visions, frequently distorting recognizable images. 180 illustrations, including 140 in colour NS19250
Price:
66.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Balaci, Alexandru
Mantegna London Murrays Sales and Service - Abbey Library 1980
First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Illustrated
Hardcover, presumed first thus, white cloth covers with black lettering, very minor shelfwear and faint bowing of covers otherwise a fine clean bright solid copy. Dust jacket is a little chipped along edges. One of a series of single-artists works commissioned by Abbey Library in London 083417
Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Baldini, Umberto
The Sculpture of Michelangelo New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli Intl Pubns 1984 084780447x / 9780847804474 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good
Illlustrated
Hardcover 1st edition - with 263 illustrations - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed,& has a few small closed tears, otherwise still a good copy NS19247
Price:
39.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|