Turtle Creek Books 

 Turtle Creek Books

34 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

 

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA    






Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

.Architecture

 - 55 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites!
.Architecture

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
1

Architectural Choice
Toronto
Indecs Publishing
1991
0969201982 / 9780969201984
First Edition
Hard Cover
As New
As New


Illustrated

Gorgeous book - appears NEW AND UNREAD - an unprecedented portfolio of Canadian architectural practices
071303

Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Architektura Murator Magazine Editors

Architektura Murator Magazine July 1998
Poland

1998


Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Minor edgewear otherwise a clean tight copy. Text in Polish however includes English summaries. Articles on the Obiekty Sportowe, urban architecture and more
043537

Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Architektura Murator Magazine Editors

Architektura Murator Magazine June 1998
Poland

1998


Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Minor edgewear otherwise a clean tight copy. Text in Polish however includes English summaries. Articles on the Rafaela Mone Museum, Miejskie pasaze, Kino Relax, Technika and more
043536

Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 argentine, Harrah

Frank Lloyd Wright : Masterworks Book of Postcards
Petalauma, CA, U.S.A.
Pomegranate Communications, Incorporated
1999
0764905171 / 9780764905179

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy - ALL THE POSTCARDS ARE STILL PRESENT
NS17999

Price: 6.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Arkitext Editors

Arkitex 1 : Architechtural Design SourceBook
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada
Firefly Books, Limited
1989
096920194x / 9780969201946

Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Illlustrated

Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed,& chipped, but otherwise still a good copy
NS16872

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Arnell, Peter ; bickford, Ted ( Editors )

Mississauga City Hall : a Canadian Competition
New York
Rizzoli International
1984
0847805166 / 9780847805167
First Edition
Soft Cover
Very Good
Very Good
Ex-Library

Illustrated

The third volume in a Rizzoli series documenting architectural competitions, the focus of this book is the national competition for a new City Hall complex in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada. This is the first in the series to focus on a government center. This comprehensive book cover all entrants' works, focusing on the seven finalists', includig the winning design by J. Michael Kirkland and Edward Jones. Edited by Peter Arnell and Ted Bickford with a postscript by Trevor Boddy. Cover has minor chipping and some discolouration on the back. Jacket has slight chipping and slight fading/shelfwear. A few ex-library stamps and stickers, FFEP removed - despite flaws still overall in very good condition.
064301

Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Baldellou, Antoni et al

Arquitectura Obra Publica a Catalonia : Architecture Public Work in Catalonia 1980 - 1987
Spain
Brum S.A.
1987


Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Text in English and Spanish. Some edgewear and light creasing of covers otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
064192

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Blaisse, Petra

Inside Outside
NY
Monacelli Press
2007
1580932584 / 9781580932585
First Edition
Hard Cover
As New





Hardcover 1st edition - aside from a touch of shelfwear appears NEW AND UNREAD - Petra Blaisse and her firm, Inside Outside, specialize in the rare combination of interior and landscape design, interweaving architecture and context. Interior projects use materials that introduce visual effects such as color, flexibility, seasonal change, and movement and solve acoustic, climatic, shading, and spatial issues. Landscape projects reflect a fascination with materials, light, and movement within an urban and infrastructural program. This approach brings forth a series of strong, multilayered garden and park designs that combine logistics with rich planting schemes and graphic effects. Inside Outside introduces the full range of Blaisse’s work, focusing on collaborations with internationally renowned architects including Rem Koolhaas and SANAA. It weaves together descriptions and documentation of more than fifty projects, a conversation with the designer, and essays by renowned writers and critics
088753

Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Blumenfeld, Hans ; Spreiregen, Paul

The Modern metropolis, Its origins, Growth, Characteristics and Planning
Montreal
Harvest House Publishers
1971
9262520281

Soft Cover
Good



Illustrated

Some edgewear and a little age toning of a few pages otherwise a good solid reading copy
064145

Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Borsi, Franco

Leon Battista Alberti: The Complete Works
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Rizzoli Intl Pubns
1989
0847811492 / 9780847811496

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS17157

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Bottineau, Yves

Notre Dame De paris and the Sainte Chapelle
London
George Allen and Unwin
1967

First Thus
Hard Cover
Very Good
Fair to Good


Illustrated

Hardcover 1st English edition - grey cloth boards with blue lettering. Minor shelfwear and some chipping and fraying of dust jacket, former owner's name on FFEP otherwise a good solid reference copy. A very detailed reference work on the Cathedral from 1163 through to more recent times. Contains 108 pp of photos of the 2 buildings, plans to explain each of the monuments and much more
084998

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Bruschi, Arnaldo

Bramante
England
Thames and Hudson
1977
050034065x / 9780500340653

Hard Cover
Good
Fair


Illlustrated

Hardcover - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, chipped,torn & price clipped, otherwise still a fair copy - contains 183 illustrations
NS19819

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Burke, C.D.

The Parasites outnumber the Hosts : a Review of Some Economic Trends and Their Impact of Public Policy for Urban, regional, and National Economic Development - Urban Prospects Ministry of State Urban Affairs Issue SU32-3/1975-2
Canada
Ministry of State Urban Affairs
1975


Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Former owner's name and light edgewear otherwise a clean tight solid copy
064151

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Chorley, Richard J.;Haggett, Peter

Physical and Information Models in Geography: Parts I, II, and V of Models in Geography
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Methuen
1969
0416298400 / 9780416298406

Soft Cover
Very Good



Ilustrated

Light edgewear otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
081380

Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 De Ganey, Ernest

Andre Le Nostre 1613 - 1700 ( Les Grands Architectes )
Paris
Editions Vincent, Freal & Cie
1962

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Fair


Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - text in French. Minor shelfwear, front hinge a little tender, otherwise a clean solid copy. Dust jacket is a little frayed along edges. Former owner's signature ( it is actually quite a lovely signature ) on front endpaper. All else fine. 1re édition - texte en français. Mineure usure le long des bords du couvercle, charnière avant un peu tendres, sinon une bonne copie solide. Jaquette est un peu effiloché sur les bords. L'ancien propriétaire a signé (plutôt beau) sur la première page blanche, sinon tout va bien.
086010

Price: 84.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Dixon, John Morris - Editor

Progressive Architcture Magazine August 1988
USA
Penton
1988


Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Special issue dedicated to the Australian Parliament House. Minor edgewear otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
064179

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Ferriss, Hugh

The Metropolis of Tomorrow - 1st Edition
New York
Ives Washburn
1929

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good





Hardcover 1st edition, black cloth with silver lettering, in protective glassine sleeve. Divided into 3 parts - Cities of Today, Projected Trends and An Imaginary Metropolis - each section has marvellous artwork and is accompanied by lively text. Some general and uniform age toning of pages, minor spine lean, a touch of shelf and edgewear, lightly bumped corners, some discoloration to top page edges. That's about it in terms of flaws - otherwise a clean sound volume of this important work
092187

Price: 199.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Field, D.M.

Great Palaces
USA
Cresent Books
1982

First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Good


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st edition -Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is chipped,& rubbed, but otherwise fine.
NS8308

Price: 27.88 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Fitzgerald, Brian P.

Science in Geography 1 : Developments in Geographical Method
London
Oxford University Press
1974
0199130655 / 9780199130658

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Minor edgewear otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
081378

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Foster, Peter

The Master Builders
Ontario
Key Porter Books
1986
1550130080 / 9781550130089

Hard Cover
Good
Very Good




jacket has some rubbing and edgewear, book itself has a little shelfwear and former owner's bookplate
039149

Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie