|
|
.Sports & Outdoor Recreation - General | - 70 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites! |
Click on Title to view full description
If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.
For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.
Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.
Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?
|
| |
|
|
1 |
Andrew, Keith
Handbook of Cricket London, United Kingdom Pelham Books, Limited 1989 0720717981 / 9780720717983 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Illlustrated
Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, but otherwise still a good solid copy - This is a practical book for everyone with an interest in cricket, from the schoolboy learning the basic techniques, to the experienced test player and followers of the game everywhere. NS18739
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Barrow, Joe Louis Jr.;Munder, Barbara
Joe Louis: 50 Years an American Hero Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1988 0070039550 / 9780070039551 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Hardcover 1st edition - minor shelfwear and some rubbing of dust jacket otherwise a fine clean tight copy. From the publisher:"In this oral biography, Joe Louis Barrow, Jr., weaves a compelling account of his father's life and times with recollections from the people who knew him best: siblings and former wives, boyhood friends, trainers, opponents (including Max Schmeling and Billy Conn), sportswriters, and others. 32 pages of illustrations." 092464
Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bennett, Margaret
Cross - Country Skiing for the fun of it New York Ballantine 1974
First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Illustrated
A complete and practical guide for beginners and experts. Learn about : basic equipment, clothing, correct waxing methods and lots more. 162 pages. Illustrated with b&w photos. Tipped-in article about "track snacks". Some chipping, creasing and discolouration of the cover. Annotated in ink throughout. Some page corners have been creased. A good reading copy. 007228
Price:
1.45 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bowers, Carolyn O.
Judging and Coaching Women's Gymnastics USA National Press Books 1972 0874841496 / 9780874841497 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library
Hardcover 1st ediiton - very comprehensive covering FIG code, tumbling and apparatus work, dance in gymnastics, floor exercise, balance beam, uneven parallel bars, vaulting and more. Although an ex library copy with some stamps and stickers, only has minor shelfwear and is actually quite a good copy 092441
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Brown, Terry ; Hunter, Rob
Parallel Skiing Basics Canada Key Books 1978
Soft Cover Fine
Illustrated
Fully illustrated, covers proper equipment, techniques. Excellent condition - former owner's name sticker on cover, a few items underlined, otherwise clean tight copy. 63 pages 008213
Price:
2.75 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Carpenter, Donna
A Camper's Guide To Ontario's Best Parks Erin, Ontario, Canada Boston Mills Press 2000 1550463152 / 9781550463156
Soft Cover Fine
A guide to the best provincial parks from all corners of Ontario. 168 pages. Small ink gift inscription on FFEP with slight edgewear. Otherwise in fine condition. 042040
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Duncan, S. Blackwell
Backpacking Tenting & Trailering : Expanded Edition Chicago Rand McNally 1975
Soft Cover Good
Illustrated
A how-to book on successful camping. Expanded edition - camping by turnpike or trail. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Cover has edgewear, sunning, age toning, some creasing and chipping. Small sticker remnant on the front cover. Interior is clean and tight. Overall a very good reading copy. 060290
Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Fillmore, Stanley
The Pleasure of the Game Toronto Toronto Cricket, Skating, and Curling Club 1977 0969071205 / 9780969071204 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine
Illustrated
Jacket has a touch of shop wear, book itself has blue cloth covers and is slightly sunned. Beautiful book - GIFT QUALITY ITEM! 038462
Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Fillmore, Stanley
The Pleasure of the Game Toronto Toronto Cricket, Skating, and Curling Club 1977 0969071205 / 9780969071204 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Good Fair to Good
Illlustrated
Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed,& some small tears, but otherwise still good. A very detailed history of the Toronto Cricket, Skating and Curling Club from 1827 to 1977, completely illustrated with vintage and modern photographs. NS9886
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|