Turtle Creek Books 

 Turtle Creek Books

34 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

 

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA    






Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

.Cookbooks

 - 301 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites!
.Cookbooks

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
1

The A - Z of Cooking
London
Cathay Books
1976
0904644030 / 9780904644036
First Thus
Pictorial Cover
Good
Good


Illustrated

An alphabetical guide to the techniques and recipes for 190 dishes, from soups and starters to cakes and desserts. Fully illustrated with 115 colour photos. 128 pages with index. Jacket has some chipping, creasing, rubbing and has been price clipped. Hardcover has slight bumping of the corners. Front endpaper has been torn and there is a small tear on the first title page. Otherwise in good condition.
014258

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Aguiar, Sulana

Traditional Recipes Made Easy with Himalaya Gourmet Sauces for Connoisseurs of Fine Foods
Canada




Soft Cover
Very Good





Spiral ring bound card covers - 46 pages
032384

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Albert-Ratchford, Theresa

Cook Once a Week : And Eat Well Every Day
Scarborough, ON, Canada
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited
2005
0006395104 / 9780006395102

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS5624

Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 American Heart Association

American Heart Association Meals in Minutes Cookbook: Over 200 All-New Quick and Easy Low-Fat Recipes
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Clarkson Potter
2002
0609809776 / 9780609809778

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illlustrated

Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS12026

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Anonymous

Supercook's Day Before Cook Book
London
A Golden Hands Book
1973


Hard Cover
Fair to Good
Fair to Good


Illustrated

200 great dishes, including 100 meal ideas under 30 minutes. Book - Loose bingings, some edgewear, rubbing of the covers, price clipping and bumped corners otherwise a fine tight clean copy.
C6049

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Australian Women's Weekly Staff

Microwave Cookbook
Sydney, NSW, Australia
ACP Publishing Pty, Limited
1987
0949892289 / 9780949892287

Soft Cover
Fine



Illustrated

Faint edgewear otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
083280

Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Australian Womens Weekly Editors

Low Fat Cooking
Sydney, NSW, Australia
ACP Publishing Pty, Limited
2003
1863960325 / 9781863960328

Soft Cover
Very Good





Softcover magazine style format from Australian Womens Weekly Home Library. A lovely clean fresh copy
088485

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bacher, June Masters

Kitchen Delights
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.
Harvest House Pub
1983
0890813582 / 9780890813584

Soft Cover
Good



Illustrated

Some edgewear and creasing at spine and covers,& some age toning, otherwise still a good reading copy - spiral ring bound
NS4188

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Bailey Allen, Ida

Money-Saving Cook Book
U. S. A.
Nelson Doubleday
1942


Hard Cover
Good to Fair
No Jacket




Hardcover - Some shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean,age toning, otherwise a good solid copy.
NS18939

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Barber, James

Peasant's Choice : More from the Urban Peasant
Vacouver, BC, Canada
Urban Peasant Productions, Limited
1994
0969839820 / 9780969839828

Soft Cover
Good



Illlustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS15635

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Bardi, Carla

The Silver Book of Cocktails : 1,001 cocktails for Every Occasion
USA
MCRae Books
2007
8860980607 / 9788860980601
First Edition
Hard Cover
New
New


Illustrated

BRAND NEW UNREAD COPY - HARDCOVER in GIFT QUALITY condition. Over 1000 cocktails, hundreds of photographs,
092621

Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Barker, Harriette

From Williamsberg Kitchens
U. S. A.
Tory Hilll Press
1968


Soft Cover
Good



Barker, Harriette

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS9594

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Beard, James

James Beard's Casserole Cookbook
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Fawcett Books
1981
0449138712 / 9780449138717

Mass Market Paperback
Fair



Illustrated

Over 250 amazing casserole recipes. Book - Sticker on the front cover, age toning of the pages, minor creasing of the covers, edgewear, and light age toning of the pages otherwise a fine tight copy.
L00098

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Bellefontaine, Jacqueline

Little Book of Chicken Recipes
London
Grange Books
1993
1856273989 / 9781856273985

Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Illustrated

Lovely GIFT QUALITY book in superb condition, the jacket has some shelf-wear and the interior of the book contains bright photographs that show the end product of an assortment of recipes.
X00547

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Bespaloff, Alexis

the Signet Book of Wine
USA
Signet
1971


Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





Light edgewear and age toning otherwise fine - clean and tight copy
069941

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Better Homes and Gardens

All-Time Favorite Beef Recipes - Better Homes and Gardens
New York, U.S.A.
Meredith Corp
1977
0696000954 / 9780696000959

Hard Cover
Fair
No Jacket


Illustrated

Minor shelfwear and rubbing of covers, interior fine - clean tight and bright copy
X00268

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Better Homes and Gardens Editors

All Time Favorite Beef Recipes - Better Homes and Gardens
USA
Better Homes & Gardens
1977
0696011905 / 9780696011900

Hard Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Minor shelfwear and rubbing of covers, interior fine - clean tight and bright
069503

Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bittman, Mark

The Minimalist Entertains: Forty Seasonal Menus for Dinner Parties, Cocktail Parties, Barbecues, and More
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Broadway Books
2003
0767911938 / 9780767911931
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good to Fair
Good




Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed,& chipped, otherwise still in good condition.
NS12065

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Bluestein, Barry

99% Fat Free Cookbook
Westminster, MD, U.S.A.
The Doubleday Religious Publishing Group
1996
0385256418 / 9780385256414

Soft Cover
Very Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS19600

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Borden

Great American Pies
U. S. A.
Pub International Ltd
1990
0881768200 / 9780881768206

Soft Cover
Good



Illlustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, otherwise still a good reading copy - interior spiral ring lay flat binding
NS11785

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie