Turtle Creek Books 

 Turtle Creek Books

34 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

 

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA    






Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

.History - American & Canadian History

 - 196 items found in your search today - NOTE: WE ADD UP TO 400 "NEW" ITEMS DAILY, so please check again soon to see more of your favourites!
.History - American & Canadian History

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
View Image
1 Babe, Robert

Telecommunications in Canada
Downsview, Ontario, Canada
Univ of Toronto Pr
1990
0802067387 / 9780802067388

Soft Cover
Good

Ex-Library



Ex library with usual stamps and stickers, but otherwise quite good - clean and tight. 363 pp, indexed
092440

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Barlow, Maude

Parcel of Rogues: How Free Trade Is Failing Canada
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Key Porter Books
1991
1550132547 / 9781550132540
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good




Hardcover 1st edition - former owner's bookplate inside cover, minor shelfwear otherwise a solid clean copy. Dust jacket is a little chipped anb frayed with a couple tape repairs
081271

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barlow, Maude;Clarke, Tony

Mai: The Multilateral Agreement on Investment and the Threat to Canadian Sovereignty
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Apex Pr
1997
0773759468 / 9780773759466

Soft Cover
Very Good to Good




Signed by Author
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well some pages are loose from the spine, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
NS8452

Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Becker, Carl L

The Declaration of Independence : A Study in the History of Political Ideas
USA
Vintage
1942


Mass Market Paperback
Very Good





slight edgewear and creasing of covers and spine, some age toning, otherwise still a good reading and reference copy
059821

Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Bernstein, Barton ; Matusow, Allen et al

Twentieth Century America - Recent Interpretations
USA
Harcourt Brace & World
1969


Soft Cover
Good





Some edgewear and creasing of covers and spine, annotations but still a good reading copy
075331

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Bernstein, Carl ; Woodward, Bob

All the President's Men
New York
Warner Books
1976


Mass Market Paperback
Good



Illustrated

The most devastating detective story of this century! In 1972, two young men precipitated the greatest constitutional crisis since the Civil War. The authors investigated and reported in the Washington Post the incredible facts of a story that surfaced first as a burglary at Watergate and climaxed in the toppling of a president. Illustrated with vintage b&w photos. Some general edgewear and creasing of spine and covers, age toning of pages otherwise still a good reading copy.
090062

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Berton, Pierre

My Country: The Remarkable Past
Canada
McClelland Stewart
1976
0771013930 / 9780771013935
First Edition
Hard Cover
Good
Fair to Good


Illlustrated

Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, chipped,& slightly torn, but otherwise still a fair solid copy
NS15934

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Berton, Pierre

The Remarkable Past: Tales from My Country and the Wild Frontier
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
McClelland & Stewart Ltd
1995
0771013574 / 9780771013577

Soft Cover
Very Good to Good





Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,as well age toning, otherwise a fine clean tight copy
NS17648

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Berton, Pierre

The Smug Minority
Toronto
Mcclelland & Stewart
1968


Soft Cover
Poor





POOR CONDITION - READING COPY ONLY
081532

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Borins, Sara

Trudeau Albums
Toronto
Penguin Studio
2000
0670892939 / 9780670892938
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Minor shelfwear and spine lean otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy
070115

Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Bourne, Randolph S

War and the Intellectuals : Collected Essays 1915 - 1919
New York
Harper Torch Books
1964


Soft Cover
Good





Edited with an introduction by Carl Resek. Small price stickers on front cover. Some chipping, edgewear and faint spine creases. Underlining of the text. Otherwise a good reading copy.
040318

Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Bowen, Lynne

Muddling Through: The Remarkable Story of the Barr Colonists
Canada
Douglas & McIntyre
1992
155054053x / 9781550540536
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good


Illlustrated

Hardcover 1st edition - Some shelf and edgewear, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is in great condition. When two thousand British bank clerks, butchers, housewives, saleswomen, remittance men and ex-Boer War soldiers followed the charismatic but inept Anglican minister, Isaac Barr, to the Canadian prairies in 1903 their rallying cry was 'Canada for the British.' Despite the Canadian government’s expectations and Barr’s assurances, however, very few of the colonists knew anything about farming. As the granddaughter of Barr colonists, Lynne Bowen grew up on stories of what it was like to be young and green in the huge, raw Canadian west. These are those stories.
NS15852

Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bragg, Rick

Ava's Man
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Alfred a Knopf Inc
2001
0375410627 / 9780375410628
First Edition
Hard Cover
As New
Fine




jacket has some edgewear and a touch of shopwear, otherwise in excellent condition.
035099

Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Brewer, Thomas B

The Robber Barons:Saints or Sinners: American Problem Studies
USA
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston
1970
0030769558 / 9780030769559

Soft Cover
Fair

Ex-Library



Ex-library, fairly worn, some underlining of text, otherrwise an acceptable reference copy
023028

Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Broadfoot, Barry

Ten Lost Years 1929-1939
USA
Paper Jacks
1975
0773770941 / 9780773770942

Soft Cover
Good to Fair



Illustrated

Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers,as well some age toning,& the previous owner has left a note in the first page, otherwise still a good reading copy
NS6751

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Bruce, Harry

Movin' East : Further Writings By Harry Bruce
Toronto
Methuen
1985
0458996807 / 9780458996803

Soft Cover
Very Good





Light age toning of pages and very slight edgewear otherwise fine
058427

Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Bruce, John

Gaudy Century : The Story of san Francisco's Hundred Years of Robust Journalism
NY
Random House
1948

First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
No Jacket



Signed by Author
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Stated first printing, Very clean and tight grey cloth hardcover, minor shelfwear, otherwise a lovely copy
022504

Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bukowski, Douglas

Navy Pier: A Chicago Landmark
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Ivan R Dee
1996
1566631157 / 9781566631150

Soft Cover
Very Good



Illustrated

Minor edgewear otherwise a lovely clean fresh copy. From the publisher:"Since 1673 when Father Jacques Marquette and Louis Jolliet portaged through the territory that is now Chicago, water transportation has been vital to the city's growth. In the early twentieth century, when Daniel Burnham put together his master plan for the design of Chicago—a plan intended to create a sense of civic virtue—he envisioned a grand municipal pier for public recreation near the central city. Later modified for multiple uses by the Chicago-Harbor Commission, Navy Pier opened in 1916. This glorious extension into Lake Michigan was a feat of engineering not unlike the construction of the Brooklyn Bridge, and prompted a similar fascination. In this entertaining history, abundantly illustrated with 75 photographs and 32 color plates, Douglas Bukowski traces the origins and construction of Navy Pier, its golden era to 1940, its uses in the World War II home front, its college campus years, and its rediscovery and redevelopment for recreational use from the 1970s to the present. Daniel Burnham's advice to Chicago to make no little plans is beautifully captured in this book. A publication of the Metropolitan Pier and Exposition Authority of Chicago."
092494

Price: 8.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Bulman, T. Alex

Kamloops Cattlemen
British Columbia
Gray's Publishing
1972
0888260350 / 9780888260352
First Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Good


Illustrated

Hardcover 1st edition in original blue cloth with black lettering on spine. Minor shelfwear otherwise a fine clean tight copy. Dust jacket is a little chipped and rubbed but generally fine.
086073

Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Burke, Marguerite V.

The Ukrainian Canadians : Multicultural Canada Series
Canada
Nelson
1982
0176018077 / 9780176018078

Soft Cover
Good

Ex-Library



Although ex library with some creasing of covers, along with stamps and stickers, still a good clean and readable copy. Using the Romaniuk family as an example the book describes the Ukrainian Canadian experience touching on a variety of subjects such as the actual move to Canada, costumes, embroidery, early days in Manitoba, claiming land, building a house, first winter, Ukrainian alphabet, church, pioneer farming - agricultural technology, school, weddings, traditions and folk tales, making a Pysanka and more
091732

Price: 17.91 USD
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie