Turtle Creek Books 

Turtle Creek Books

36 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA

 


Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

 
1 1666 Census Recensement for Nouvelle France New France Quebec
2006 Soft Cover New 
154 pages, card covers, spiral ring bound/ 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 1666 Census Recensement for Quebec - Beauport
2006 Soft Cover New 
card covers, staple bound, plain paper/ 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 1666 Census Recensement for Quebec - Beaupre
2006 Soft Cover New 
card covers, staple bound, plain paper/ 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 1666 Census Recensement for Quebec - Isle d'Orleans
2006 Soft Cover New 
card covers,staple bound, plain paper/ 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 1666 Census Recensement for Quebec - Notre Dame Des Anges - La Riviere Saint Charles - Charlesbourg - Cote De Lauzon
2006 Soft Cover New 
card covers, staple bound, plain paper/ 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 1666 Census Recensement for Quebec - Quebec City
2006 Soft Cover New 
card covers, staple bound, plain paper/ 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 1666 Census Recensement for Quebec - Saint Jean Saint Francois and Saint Michel
2006 Soft Cover New 
card covers, staple bound, plain paper/ 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 1666 Census Recensement for Quebec - Sillery
2006 Soft Cover New 
card covers, staple bound, plain paper/ 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 1666 Census Recensement for Quebec - Trois Rivieres
2006 Soft Cover New 
card covers, staple bound, plain paper/ 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cathedrals Abbeys and Shrines of History and Romance in the British Isles
UK London Midland and Scottish Railway First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated 
Lovely illustrations, maps and a delightful pictorial cover grace this volume on the religious architecture of the United Kindgom. Some general shelfwear and some discoloration, light foxing otherwise a nice solid copy 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Journal of the History of Philosophy - Volume XIII January 1975 no. 1
USA Journal of the History of Philosophy 1975 Soft Cover Fair to Good 
Covers are rather chipped and rubbed, interior fine. In addition to several book reviews, contains in depth articles as follows: The Stoic Oikeiosis and Sartre's Situation by Philip Merlan, The Infinite Sphere : Comments on the history of a Metaphor by Karsten Harries, Descartes on Re-Identification by Alan Hart, Existentialism, Idealism and Fichte's Concept of Coherence by Walter Wright, Trois penseurs du delaissement: Eckhart, Heidegger, Suzuki, Ekhard and the later Heidegger: The Mystical Element in Heidegger's Thought. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 List of Inhabitants of Nevis with the Number of Their Slaves 13 March 1707 (1708) - Transcript Colonial Office Document 152-7 ( Census )
Canada Turtle Creek Books 2004 Soft Cover New 
Complete transcript of the "census" taken by the Colonial Office in 1707-8. Lists all heads of households with number of white males, white females, black males, black females, total white and total blacks per household. Listed in alphabetical order (the original document in NOT in order) for ease of reference. Plain paper, staple bound, card covers. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 New Archaeological Fnds in China : Discoveries during the Cultural Revolution
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1974 Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated 
Some edgewear and creasing of spine otherwise a fine copy - illustrated throughout 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 People's Uprising in India
Denmark Proutist Universal Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated 
PLEASE NOTE THAT A PORTION OF THE PROCEEDS FROM THIS ITEM GO TO SUPPORT "THE IAN ANDERSON HOUSE" A NON-PROFIT HOSPICE FOR THOSE TERMINALLY ILL WITH CANCER. Thank you for your support.Minor edgewear otherwise a fine copy - deals with the Samaj and Samajas, Amra Bengali and the Bengal region. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Dictionary of National Biography : The Concise Dictionary Part II 1901 - 1950 Being an Epitome of the Twentieth Century D.N.B. Down to the End of 1950
UK Oxford University Press 1961 Hard Cover Fine Good 
A goldmine of information for those researching both major and minor biographies. Contains epitomes of all the lives of the individuals listed in alphabetical order, plus an index of selected subjects. The book is in excellent condition, clean and tight with gilt lettering on spine. The dust jacket is a little chipped and rubbed. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abir, Mordechai Etiopia : The Era of the Princes - the Challenge of Islam and the Re-Unification of the Christian Empire 1769 - 1855
New York Frederick A Praeger 1968 First Thus Hard Cover Good Good Illustrated 
Hardcover 1st American edition, black cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Some shelfwear and what appears to be some charcoal pencil smudges on FFEPs and title page otherwise a fine tight solid copy. Dust jacket is price clipped and a little chipped and rubbed. A study of Ethiopia and adjacent areas in a period of history rarely covered by historians and yet in which modern Ethiopia finds its roots. A valuable addition to the field of African history, and that also has relevance to those interested in the history of Egypt in the 19th century, the spread of Islam in Africa and the economic history of the Horn of Africa. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adam, G. Mercer ; Scadding, Rev. Henry Toronto Old and New : A Memorial Volume Historical, Descriptive & Pictorial Designed to mark the Hundredth Anniversary of the Passing of the Constitutional Act of 1791 Which Set Apart the Province of Upper Canada & Gave Birth to York ( Now Toronto ) ...
Toronto Mail Printing Company 1891 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Illustrated 
Hardcover 1st edition. Full title is Toronto Old and New : A Memorial Volume Historical, Descriptive & Pictorial Designed to mark the Hundredth Anniversary of the Passing of the Constitutional Act of 1791 Which Set Apart the Province of Upper Canada & Gave Birth to York ( Now Toronto ) to which is added a Narrative of the Rise and Progress of the Professions, and of the Growth and Development of the City's Industries and Commerce, with some sketches of the Men who have Made or are Making the Provincial Capital. Fabulous vintage photographs and fascinating text. Covers (decorative bevelled cloth with gilt lettering) are in very POOR condition and the text block is detaching from the spine. The interior is otherwise quite acceptable with clean crisp pages and would be a good candidate for restoration or can be read and enjoyed as is 
Price: 89.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adams, John; Whitehouse, P.B. Model & Miniature Railways
London Hamlyn : New English Library 1976 0600362418 / 9780600362418 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Every, Janice ; Lister, Rosemary ; Monk, Michele 
Wonderful book, full of great information on train models as well as miniature railways. Great book for collectors. Book - Light edgewear, price clipping and minor bumped corners otherwise a fine tight clean copy. 
Price: 67.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, Reverend John Flowers of Ancient History Comprehending on a New Plan the Most Remarkable & Interesting Events as Well as Characters of Antiquity Designed for the Improvement & Entertainment of Youth 1790 Second Edition Enlarged and Improved
London G. Kearsley, Johnson's Head 1790 First Thus Leather Fair 
Sadly the covers have detached from this 2nd edition from 1790, but thankfully they are still present and can easily be restored. Leather spine and corners, gilt titles and decorations on spine. Publisher's "catalogue" on back of last page. Pages are clean and binding is tight, although there is some foxing here and there throughout the volume. Overall a good example of an 18th century work and binding 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adams, Reverend John A.M. Curious Thoughts on the History of Man ...
London G. Kearsley, Johnson's Head 1789 First Edition Half-Leather Fair 
The complete title of this work is "Curious Thoughts on the History of Man ; chiefly abidged or selected from the Celebrated Works of Lord Kaimes, Lord Monboddo, Dr. Dunbar and the Immortal Montesquieu replete with Useful and Entertaining Instruction on a Variety of Important and Popular Subjects; viz. Population, Language, Manners, Property, Love, Matrimony, Polygamy, Marriage Ceremonies, Commerce, Government, Patriotism, Agriculture, Peace and War, Taxes, Music, Gaming, Luxury, ecc, designed to promote a spirit of Enquiry in the British Youth of Both Sexes and to make the Philosophy, as well as history of the human species, familiar to Ordinary Capacities". Leather spine with gilt design and lettering, tan boards, 359 pages, a lovely bookplate on inside cover, former owner's notation dated 1790 on title page, otherwise very clean, remarkably little foxing. Covers are edgworn with bumped corners, front hinge cracking but still adhering. Top page edges may have been gilt, but if so very faded. Very interesting subject matter 
Price: 665.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com