Turtle Creek Books 

Turtle Creek Books

36 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA

 


Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

Did you know that all orders over $14.99 ship FOR FREE within North America?

 
1 Cathedrals Abbeys and Shrines of History and Romance in the British Isles
UK London Midland and Scottish Railway First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated 
Lovely illustrations, maps and a delightful pictorial cover grace this volume on the religious architecture of the United Kindgom. Some general shelfwear and some discoloration, light foxing otherwise a nice solid copy 062635 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Journal of the History of Philosophy - Volume XIII January 1975 no. 1
USA Journal of the History of Philosophy 1975 Soft Cover Fair to Good 
Covers are rather chipped and rubbed, interior fine. In addition to several book reviews, contains in depth articles as follows: The Stoic Oikeiosis and Sartre's Situation by Philip Merlan, The Infinite Sphere : Comments on the history of a Metaphor by Karsten Harries, Descartes on Re-Identification by Alan Hart, Existentialism, Idealism and Fichte's Concept of Coherence by Walter Wright, Trois penseurs du delaissement: Eckhart, Heidegger, Suzuki, Ekhard and the later Heidegger: The Mystical Element in Heidegger's Thought. 034312 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 List of Inhabitants of Nevis with the Number of Their Slaves 13 March 1707 (1708) - Transcript Colonial Office Document 152-7 ( Census )
Canada Turtle Creek Books 2004 Soft Cover New 
Complete transcript of the "census" taken by the Colonial Office in 1707-8. Lists all heads of households with number of white males, white females, black males, black females, total white and total blacks per household. Listed in alphabetical order (the original document in NOT in order) for ease of reference. Plain paper, staple bound, card covers. 040444 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 New Archaeological Fnds in China : Discoveries during the Cultural Revolution
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1974 Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated 
Some edgewear and creasing of spine otherwise a fine copy - illustrated throughout 057001 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 People's Uprising in India
Denmark Proutist Universal Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated 
PLEASE NOTE THAT A PORTION OF THE PROCEEDS FROM THIS ITEM GO TO SUPPORT "THE IAN ANDERSON HOUSE" A NON-PROFIT HOSPICE FOR THOSE TERMINALLY ILL WITH CANCER. Thank you for your support.Minor edgewear otherwise a fine copy - deals with the Samaj and Samajas, Amra Bengali and the Bengal region. 044787 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Dictionary of National Biography : The Concise Dictionary Part II 1901 - 1950 Being an Epitome of the Twentieth Century D.N.B. Down to the End of 1950
UK Oxford University Press 1961 Hard Cover Fine Good 
A goldmine of information for those researching both major and minor biographies. Contains epitomes of all the lives of the individuals listed in alphabetical order, plus an index of selected subjects. The book is in excellent condition, clean and tight with gilt lettering on spine. The dust jacket is a little chipped and rubbed. 018364 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ackerman, Diane A Natural History of the Senses
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1991 0679735666 / 9780679735663 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very slight edgewear and faint creasing of spine and covers,& the previous owner signed the first page, otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy NS1100 
Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, John; Whitehouse, P.B. Model & Miniature Railways
London Hamlyn : New English Library 1976 0600362418 / 9780600362418 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Every, Janice ; Lister, Rosemary ; Monk, Michele 
Wonderful book, full of great information on train models as well as miniature railways. Great book for collectors. Book - Light edgewear, price clipping and minor bumped corners otherwise a fine tight clean copy. C4167 
Price: 67.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adams, Reverend John Flowers of Ancient History Comprehending on a New Plan the Most Remarkable & Interesting Events as Well as Characters of Antiquity Designed for the Improvement & Entertainment of Youth 1790 Second Edition Enlarged and Improved
London G. Kearsley, Johnson's Head 1790 First Thus Leather Fair 
Sadly the covers have detached from this 2nd edition from 1790, but thankfully they are still present and can easily be restored. Leather spine and corners, gilt titles and decorations on spine. Publisher's "catalogue" on back of last page. Pages are clean and binding is tight, although there is some foxing here and there throughout the volume. Overall a good example of an 18th century work and binding 081008 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adams, Reverend John A.M. Curious Thoughts on the History of Man ...
London G. Kearsley, Johnson's Head 1789 First Edition Half-Leather Fair 
The complete title of this work is "Curious Thoughts on the History of Man ; chiefly abidged or selected from the Celebrated Works of Lord Kaimes, Lord Monboddo, Dr. Dunbar and the Immortal Montesquieu replete with Useful and Entertaining Instruction on a Variety of Important and Popular Subjects; viz. Population, Language, Manners, Property, Love, Matrimony, Polygamy, Marriage Ceremonies, Commerce, Government, Patriotism, Agriculture, Peace and War, Taxes, Music, Gaming, Luxury, ecc, designed to promote a spirit of Enquiry in the British Youth of Both Sexes and to make the Philosophy, as well as history of the human species, familiar to Ordinary Capacities". Leather spine with gilt design and lettering, tan boards, 359 pages, a lovely bookplate on inside cover, former owner's notation dated 1790 on title page, otherwise very clean, remarkably little foxing. Covers are edgworn with bumped corners, front hinge cracking but still adhering. Top page edges may have been gilt, but if so very faded. Very interesting subject matter 014960 
Price: 665.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adamson, Joe Groucho, Harpo, Chico and Sometimes Zeppo: A History of the Marx Brothers and a Satire on the Rest of the World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1976 0671803654 / 9780671803650 Mass Market Paperback Good Illustrated 
Minor edgewear and creasing of cover and spine otherwise a very good reading copy - very light age toning 047991 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adelman, Paul Gladstone, Disraeli and Later Victorian Politics - Seminar Studies in History Series
Longman 1970 0582314097 / 9780582314092 Soft Cover Very Good 
Light edgewear and spine crease otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy 063377 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aikman, James Annals of the Persecution of Scotland from the Restoration to the Revolution, Second American Edition, Volume 1
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publication 1890 Hard Cover Good Illustrated 
Handsome single volume, hardcover, highly decorative gilt designs on cover and spine, blindstamped design on both front and back covers. No stated date, likely pre-1890. One engraving of a Mr. Welsh baptising children. Some shelfwear and rubbing of covers, otherwise quite a sound clean copy 081278 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aird, John Black ; Bissell, Claude T. ; Visser, John De University of Toronto : A Time to Remember
Louisville Harmony House 1989 0916509613 / 9780916509613 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair to Good Illustrated 
Hardcover 1st edition with original "reserve" note affixed to FFEP. Minor shelfwear and front hinge is a little tender, otherwise a fine clean solid copy. Dust jacket is a little chipped and has a couple small closed tears that have been tape repaired 081979 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Allen, Frederick L. Only Yesterday: An Informal History of the 1920's
New York Harper and Row 1964 0060800046 / 9780060800048 Mass Market Paperback Good Zimmerman, Roger (Cover Design) 
Some edgewear, slight spine crease, rubbing on the covers, sticker remnant on front cover, age toning of pages; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy. A9113 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allen, Frederick Lewis Only Yesterday : An Informal History of the 1920 's
New York Perennial Library 1964 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
Minor creasing of the covers and spine, ink markings on the page edges and inside front cover, sticker on the front cover, and bumped corners otherwise a fine tight copy. L00522 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Allen, Robert Thomas The Illustrated Natural History of Canada - The Great Lakes
Toronto Natural Science of Canada 1975 0919644015 / 9780919644014 Hard Cover Poor Fair 
Contains over 235 illustrations including 65 full color photographs, 40 full color maps, diagrams and paintings, 100 specially commissioned line drawings. 160 pp COVER HAS DETACHED FROM BINDING. Good as a reading copy only 001813 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 American Hairdresser ; Kozlay, Hazel American Hairdresser Beauty Shop Compendium 8th Edition ( 1947 ) Beauty Shop Methods, Questions and Answers, Buyers Directory
Chicago American Hairdresser 1947 First Thus Soft Cover Good Illustrated 
Fabulous piece of hair style and cosmetics history. Spiral ring bound as issued. Copiously illustrated with hairstyles, grooming tips plus marvellous vintage advertisements for hair products and some really interesting exercise machinery and other unusual products. Chapter headings on feature articles include: New Styles, Slip Wave, Featheredge shaping, permanents, Over-waved hair, Cold Wave, Rod Sizes, Childish Tricks, Test for Acidity and Ackalinity, Real Shampoos, Scalp Treatments, Repairing Split and Broken Nails, Today's Marcel, Removing natural kinks, Staff training, Wave Technic, Hair Coloring, Body Culture increasing business, Planned Promotions, Salaries and commissions, Wasted Stock expense, Christmas and year around selling, Bleaching, Tinting, Rinses, Shaping and Styling, Finger Waves and Pin Curls, Facial Blemishes, massages and packs, Shampoos, Makeup, Manicure, pedicure, arm and leg massage, body contouring and reducing and much more. 159 pp. Some overall wearing and rubbing of covers, interior a little age toned otherwise fine 074592 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anderson, Allan; Tomlinson, Betty Greetings from Canada: An Album of Unique Canadian Postcards from the Edwardian Era, 1900-1916
Rexdale, Ontario, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1978 0770517218 / 9780770517212 Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated 
The period between 1900 and 1916 was the golden age of the picture postcard in Canada, and today they are much sought after as collectibles and a portrait of Canadian history. A must-have volume for the collector or enthusiast of Canadian ephemera. Some edgewear and light chipping of covers, interior fine 059715 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anderson, Frank W. A Gopher History of banff and Lake Louise - Gopher History No. 23
Saskatoon Frank Anderson 1968 First Edition Soft Cover Good Illustrated 
No stated date, circa 1968, first issue of this number from the series, staple bound original illustrated green card covers. Some edgewear and rubbing of covers, interior fine. Contains vintage photographs of the area 081620 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com