Turtle Creek Books 

Turtle Creek Books

36 Lakeshore Road ( 4 blocks WEST Of Hurontario )

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5G 1C8

Telephone : 905 - 271 - 9179   Email : Info@TurtleCreekBooks.CA

 


Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description



If you are a local customer and can come to pick up the item please remember that most of our books are significantly DISCOUNTED in the store.

For example most paperback fiction books retail in store for as low as 50 cents each, while hardcover fiction, mysteries, sci fi and so on start at $1.00 each.

Please call us at 905 271 9179 to confirm the in-store price. Thank you.

 
1 Bernstein, Barton ; Matusow, Allen et al Twentieth Century America - Recent Interpretations
USA Harcourt Brace & World 1969 Soft Cover Good 
Some edgewear and creasing of covers and spine, annotations but still a good reading copy 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bourne, Randolph S War and the Intellectuals : Collected Essays 1915 - 1919
New York Harper Torch Books 1964 Soft Cover Good 
Edited with an introduction by Carl Resek. Small price stickers on front cover. Some chipping, edgewear and faint spine creases. Underlining of the text. Otherwise a good reading copy. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carr, William H A JFK : A Complete Biography 1917 - 1963
New York Magnum Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Slight edgewear and faint age toning of the edges. Small sticker on title page and ink date inscribed on FFEP. Otherwise clean and tight. An excellent reading copy. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carter, Paul A Another Part of the Twenties
New York, New York, U.S.A. Columbia University Press 1977 0231041357 / 9780231041355 Soft Cover Fine 
Presents a different view of the "roaring twenties" than the one so colourfully told by the age's journalists and subsequent biographers and historians. A touch of shelfwear and slight yellowing around the cover edges due to age, but otherwise in fine condition. 
Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 David, Lester ; David, Irene JFK : The Wit, the Charm, the Tears Remembrances from Camelot
Toronto Paperjacks 1988 0770109381 / 9780770109387 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good 
Cover has some chipping, spine creases and a tiny tear on the top of the spine. Ink annotation and sticker on inside front cover. Otherwise the text is clean, and this is a nice tight reading copy. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Davidson, Bill President Kennedy Selects Six Brave Presidents
New York Harper & Row 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Illustrated 
Based on the author's interviews with President Kennedy about the six American presients who he felt best represented bravery. Illustrated wtih vintage b&w photographs. Hardcover has slight bumping of the corners and spine edges. Jacket has been price-clipped, has a few small tears, chipping, edgewear and rubbing. Text is clean, and overall this is a very good copy. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Glade, William P ; Anderson, Charles W The Political Economy of Mexico : Two Studies
Madison University of Wisconsin Press 1968 Soft Cover Very Good 
Two studies sharing a common theme - the saga of Revolutionary Mexico and its economic progress. Very small sticker remnant on front cover. Small ink signature on FFEP. A touch of shelfwear, but otherwise a nice tight copy.. 
Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Greenleaf, Richard E ( Edited with an Introduction By ) The Roman Catholic Church in Colonial Latin America
New York Alfred A Knoff 1971 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fair to Good 
Some edgewear, chipping, age toning and creasing of the spine. Page edges are slightly age toned. Ink and coloured pencil annotation of the text. Stamp mark on inside front cover. Otherwise a good reading copy. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Holbrook, Stewart H. The Rocky Mountain Revolution
New York Henry Holt & Co 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Good Ex-Library 
Stated First Edition. Decorative endpapers. Ex-Library - usual stamps, stickers and markings. Very small ink mark on title page, otherwise the interior is clean. Cover has some shelfwear and discolouration with sunfading of the spine. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Joblin, Kingsley Servant to First Nations : A Biography of Elgie Joblin
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Workplace Wisdom 2002 0968811647 / 9780968811641 First Edition Soft Cover New 
BRAND NEW UNREAD COPY - The author's brother demonstrated great vision in what can be done for Canada's First Nationas Poeple. He also inspired them for nearly fifty years to achieve much for themselves. This deeply personal book observes Elgie Joblin's tireles efforts as a United Church Minister and Educator to help First Nations People gain respect, both in the national arena and among their own communities. It is commended to anyone who is concerned for the destiny and well-being of these proud people, who make up a significant part of this country's heritage. Recommended reading for those with a special interest in the history of the United Church's work with First Nations over the past half-century in Canada. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Joblin, Kingsley Servant to First Nations : A Biography of Elgie Joblin
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Workplace Wisdom 2002 0968811647 / 9780968811641 First Edition Soft Cover New 
BRAND NEW UNREAD COPY - The author's brother demonstrated great vision in what can be done for Canada's First Nationas Poeple. He also inspired them for nearly fifty years to achieve much for themselves. This deeply personal book observes Elgie Joblin's tireles efforts as a United Church Minister and Educator to help First Nations People gain respect, both in the national arena and among their own communities. It is commended to anyone who is concerned for the destiny and well-being of these proud people, who make up a significant part of this country's heritage. Recommended reading for those with a special interest in the history of the United Church's work with First Nations over the past half-century in Canada. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Joblin, Kingsley Servant to First Nations : A Biography of Elgie Joblin
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Workplace Wisdom 2002 0968811647 / 9780968811641 First Edition Soft Cover New 
BRAND NEW UNREAD COPY - The author's brother demonstrated great vision in what can be done for Canada's First Nationas Poeple. He also inspired them for nearly fifty years to achieve much for themselves. This deeply personal book observes Elgie Joblin's tireles efforts as a United Church Minister and Educator to help First Nations People gain respect, both in the national arena and among their own communities. It is commended to anyone who is concerned for the destiny and well-being of these proud people, who make up a significant part of this country's heritage. Recommended reading for those with a special interest in the history of the United Church's work with First Nations over the past half-century in Canada. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kelemen, Pal Baroque and Rococo in Latin America
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated 1981 0486216985 / 9780486216980 Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated 
Some edgewear and creasing of spine, interior fine 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kosik, Fran ; Hardeen, George ( Editor ) Native Roads : The Complete Motoring Guide to the Navajo and Hopi Nations
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A. Creative Solutions Pub 1996 0964541793 / 9780964541795 Trade Paperback New Illustrated 
BRAND NEW - Just a hint of shopwear, otherwise pristine. Self-guided road tours featuring the history, geology and native cultures of Northern Arizona. 292 pages. Full of b&w and some colour images. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lambert, Jacques Latin America : Social Structure and Political Institutions
USA University of California Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Ex-library, usual stamps and stickers otherwise a fine solid reference copy 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lasky, Melvin J ; Kermode, Frank ( Editors ) Encounter : February 1967 Volume XXVIII No 2
London Encounter 1967 Magazine Good Illustrated 
Volume XXVIII No. 2 of the Encounter Pamphlet Series. This edition contains articles such as: "Woodrow Wilson (II)" by Sigmund Freud and W.C. Bullitt; "Ping" by Samuel Beckett; "Can Germany Ever Go Left?" by Anatole Shub; "Albert Camus" by Maruice Cranston; "English as an America" by Anthony Burgess, as well as articles on poetry, theatre, and other current affairs of the time. Illustrated with vintage b&w images. A few pencil annotations throughout the article on Woodrow Wilson, but otherwise the text is clean. Covers have some chipping, rubbing, discolouration and age toning. Binding is still tight and this is a very good reading copy. 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Levine, I E Young Man in the White House : John Fitzgerald Kennedy
New York Archway Paperback 1969 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Cover has some creasing and edgewear, with slight sunning of the spine. Small sticker and ink date inscribed on inside front cover. Otherwise the text is clean, and this is a very good reading copy. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Liston, Robert A. Dissent in America
New York McGraw Hill 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Extremely tight copy - appears UNREAD. Dust jacket is a little rubbed and slightly sunned along extremities, otherwise a very fine copy overall. A fascinating look at the history of dissent and political protest in the United States 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Martin, Ralph G Hero for Our Time : An Intimate Story of the Kennedy Years
New York Fawcett Books 1984 0449206041 / 9780449206041 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Illustrated 
Illustrated with 32 pages of vintage b&w photos. Cover has some chipping, creasing of the spine and edgwear. Ink inscription on inside front cover. Otherwise text appears to be clean. An excellent reading copy. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 McAlary, Mike Buddy Boy : When Good Cops Turn Bad
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1987 0399132953 / 9780399132957 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
First Edition. What turns a good cop bad? What makes an entire precinct so brazenly corrupt that cops hold up drug dealers in broad daylight and set up fake robberies, then sell the drugs and goods themselves, taking pride in being members of an elite gang of criminal cops who call themselves the "Buddy Boys"? Henry Winter was one of those cops, and knows the answers to these questions all too well. Here is his story, as well as the entire shocking and saddening story of the Alamo scandal. 288 pages. Hardcover has slight bumping of the spine edges and corners, as well as some discolouration. Jacket hassome tearing, chipping, creasing and discolouration of the inside and sunfading of the spine. Small stamp marks on front endpapers and title page. Otherwise the text is clean, and in good condition overall. 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TurtleCreekBooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com